8 September 2006 Radiation effects on COTS laser-optimized graded-index multimode fibers exposed to intense gamma radiation fields
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6343, Photonics North 2006; 63431Q (2006) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.707783
Event: Photonics North 2006, 2006, Quebec City, Canada
Abstract
We report on experimental measurements of the radiation effects on COTS laser-optimized graded-index multimode fibers exposed to intense gamma radiation fields. Measurements at room and cold temperatures of the radiation-induced attenuation losses at 850 nm for two dose rates (450 Gy/h and 157 Gy/h) and for a total dose of 1000 Gy are presented for several fibers from different manufacturers.
© (2006) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Sylvain Thériault, "Radiation effects on COTS laser-optimized graded-index multimode fibers exposed to intense gamma radiation fields", Proc. SPIE 6343, Photonics North 2006, 63431Q (8 September 2006); doi: 10.1117/12.707783; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.707783
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top