4 October 2006 A novel single-polarization single-mode photonic crystal fiber
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6351, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices III; 63512Q (2006) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.688039
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical Communications, 2006, Gwangju, South Korea
Abstract
A novel single-polarization single-mode (SPSM) photonic crystal fiber (PCF) is proposed and analyzed through a full-vector finite element method (FEM) with anisotropic perfectly matched layer (PML). Numerical results show that the proposed fiber is a low-loss SPSM-PCF within wavelength range from 1370 to 1610nm, in which only the slow-axis mode is guided and the confinement loss is below 0.1dB/km.
© (2006) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Fangdi Zhang, Fangdi Zhang, Xiaoyi Liu, Xiaoyi Liu, Zhiguo Zhang, Zhiguo Zhang, Min Zhang, Min Zhang, Peida Ye, Peida Ye, } "A novel single-polarization single-mode photonic crystal fiber", Proc. SPIE 6351, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices III, 63512Q (4 October 2006); doi: 10.1117/12.688039; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.688039
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top