Translator Disclaimer
28 September 2006 Implementation of LAN emulation in EPON
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6354, Network Architectures, Management, and Applications IV; 63542X (2006) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.687731
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical Communications, 2006, Gwangju, South Korea
Abstract
The point-to-point LAN emulation and shared LAN emulation over EPON solution are introduced. Two different kinds of LAN function are placed in a single model named IULSLE upper MAC layer to simplify the design, whose functions like a bridge and can be attached to any device, whether a bridge, a router, or a host computer. A Logical Link is established between OLT and ONU which is identified with a LLID attaching MAC address. In this model, the function of RS sublayer is only processing LLIDs according by the MAC ADD and LLID table in IULSLE module, and MAC layer is as normal bridge. The main LAN emulating function is accomplished by IULSLE block making OLT operates as a bridge. Not only the hardware block diagram but also the actually circuit are accompanied in detail.
© (2006) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Hong-bin Huang, Wei-ping Liu, and Shun-er Chen "Implementation of LAN emulation in EPON", Proc. SPIE 6354, Network Architectures, Management, and Applications IV, 63542X (28 September 2006); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.687731
PROCEEDINGS
5 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top