8 February 2007 Very high power 1310nm InP single mode distributed feed back laser diode with reduced linewidth
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
High power single mode InGaAsP/InP DFB laser diodes with narrow linewidth and emitting near 1310nm are key devices for Analog transmission and Sensor applications since they can be rugged and compact sources more suited to harsh environment than solid-state or fiber-based lasers. Typically, the useful output power of DFB sources is limited to about 100mW when sub-MHz linewidth is required Ref [1] by the so-called "re-broadening effect" which causes the spectral linewidth to increase due to spatial-hole burning and other effects. We report here sub-MHz linewidth at output power levels exceeding 500mW resulting from cavity design that successfully addresses the concerns of linewidth re-broadening. Single-frequency operation can be maintained from threshold to the high power operating point without mode hops.
© (2007) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Pierre Doussiere, Pierre Doussiere, Chan-Long Shieh, Chan-Long Shieh, Scott DeMars, Scott DeMars, Ken Dzurko, Ken Dzurko, } "Very high power 1310nm InP single mode distributed feed back laser diode with reduced linewidth", Proc. SPIE 6485, Novel In-Plane Semiconductor Lasers VI, 64850G (8 February 2007); doi: 10.1117/12.701321; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.701321
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top