19 November 2007 Cost-effective radio-over-fiber systems based on VCSELs
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6783, Optical Transmission, Switching, and Subsystems V; 67832Z (2007) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.745489
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical Communications, 2007, Wuhan, China
Abstract
Fiber-radio systems based on directly modulated high-speed VCSELs are investigated at both 850 nm and 1300 nm. Multimode fiber for short reach applications as well as single-mode fiber to bridge longer distances have been demonstrated to show high performance. Laser noise and linearity characterization as well as system design to achieve high spur-free dynamic range of >95 dB•Hz2/3 are discussed. A comparative study of radio signal transport solutions based on fiber or coaxial cable is presented and the long transmission distances achievable over multimode fiber links presented. A picocellular network demonstrator comprising of 14 cells with a 4 m radius to investigate networking issues was developed and key performance results are presented.
© (2007) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Michael Sauer, Michael Sauer, Andrey Kobyakov, Andrey Kobyakov, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Catherine Caneau, Catherine Caneau, Chung-En Zah, Chung-En Zah, } "Cost-effective radio-over-fiber systems based on VCSELs", Proc. SPIE 6783, Optical Transmission, Switching, and Subsystems V, 67832Z (19 November 2007); doi: 10.1117/12.745489; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.745489
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top