19 November 2007 Cost-effective radio-over-fiber systems based on VCSELs
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 6783, Optical Transmission, Switching, and Subsystems V; 67832Z (2007) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.745489
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical Communications, 2007, Wuhan, China
Abstract
Fiber-radio systems based on directly modulated high-speed VCSELs are investigated at both 850 nm and 1300 nm. Multimode fiber for short reach applications as well as single-mode fiber to bridge longer distances have been demonstrated to show high performance. Laser noise and linearity characterization as well as system design to achieve high spur-free dynamic range of >95 dB•Hz2/3 are discussed. A comparative study of radio signal transport solutions based on fiber or coaxial cable is presented and the long transmission distances achievable over multimode fiber links presented. A picocellular network demonstrator comprising of 14 cells with a 4 m radius to investigate networking issues was developed and key performance results are presented.
© (2007) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Michael Sauer, Andrey Kobyakov, Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Catherine Caneau, Chung-En Zah, "Cost-effective radio-over-fiber systems based on VCSELs", Proc. SPIE 6783, Optical Transmission, Switching, and Subsystems V, 67832Z (19 November 2007); doi: 10.1117/12.745489; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.745489
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top