12 February 2008 LW VCSELs for SFP+ applications
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
This article outlines development work at JDSU on InGaNAs based vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) operating at 1270nm and their use in 10Gbps SFP+ modules. DC and AC performance of die and transmit optical subassemblies (TOSAs) will be described. Due to their low power consumption, LW VCSELs are ideal for use in SFP+; module performance will be described as well.
© (2008) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Luke A. Graham, Luke A. Graham, Jack L. Jewell, Jack L. Jewell, Kevin D. Maranowski, Kevin D. Maranowski, Max V. Crom, Max V. Crom, Stewart A. Feld, Stewart A. Feld, Joseph M. Smith, Joseph M. Smith, James G. Beltran, James G. Beltran, Thomas R. Fanning, Thomas R. Fanning, Melinda Schnoes, Melinda Schnoes, Matthew H. Gray, Matthew H. Gray, David Droege, David Droege, Vera Koleva, Vera Koleva, Mike Dudek, Mike Dudek, John Fiers, John Fiers, Russ Patterson, Russ Patterson, } "LW VCSELs for SFP+ applications", Proc. SPIE 6908, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XII, 690802 (12 February 2008); doi: 10.1117/12.771288; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.771288
PROCEEDINGS
10 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

28 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL development at Avago
Proceedings of SPIE (March 13 2013)
50Gb/s PAM-4 oxide VCSEL development progress at Broadcom
Proceedings of SPIE (February 25 2017)
New developments in 850 and 1300nm VCSELs at JDSU
Proceedings of SPIE (February 06 2009)
850 nm oxide high speed VCSEL development at Avago
Proceedings of SPIE (February 07 2011)
Development of high speed VCSELs beyond 10 Gb s at...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 05 2010)

Back to Top