29 January 2008 Development of high-speed VCSELs: 10 Gb/s serial links and beyond
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
In this paper we summarize production data from serial 10 Gb/s devices and report on 850 nm VCSEL arrays with channel speeds up to 25 Gb/s. The production data demonstrates that robustness of the basic technology as well as its suitability for cost effective, high volume production. The >10 Gb/s measurements on two dimensional arrays show that 850 nm VCSEL technology can be extended well beyond the 10 Gb/s links currently beginning to be deployed by volume field users.
© (2008) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Doug Collins, Doug Collins, Neinyi Li, Neinyi Li, Daniel Kuchta, Daniel Kuchta, Fuad Doany, Fuad Doany, Clint Schow, Clint Schow, Christopher J. Helms, Christopher J. Helms, Lei Yang, Lei Yang, } "Development of high-speed VCSELs: 10 Gb/s serial links and beyond", Proc. SPIE 6908, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XII, 690809 (29 January 2008); doi: 10.1117/12.779135; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.779135
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

28 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL development at Avago
Proceedings of SPIE (March 12 2013)
LW VCSELs for SFP+ applications
Proceedings of SPIE (February 11 2008)
Optical transceiver module for star networks in cars
Proceedings of SPIE (April 14 2003)
850 nm oxide high speed VCSEL development at Avago
Proceedings of SPIE (February 07 2011)

Back to Top