Translator Disclaimer
11 November 2008 Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 7134, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices V; 71340S (2008) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.803481
Event: Asia-Pacific Optical Communications, 2008, Hangzhou, China
Abstract
This paper presents a design for rectangular ring resonators based on low-index polymers operating at an 850 nm wavelength. Multimode interference couplers are used to enable signal splitting and combining and air trench assisted 90° mirrors are used as beam turning elements. 3D full-vector, 2D FDTD and parameter models are combined to simulate the ring resonator design. This design, suitable for spectral shaping, achieves a FSR of 0.29 nm, a FWHM of 0.066 nm and an on-off ratio of approximately 20 dB.
© (2008) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Xiaobei Zhang, N. Bamiedakis, J. Beals IV, R. V. Penty, I. H. White, Xinliang Zhang, and Dexiu Huang "Design of multimode interference coupled polymer rectangular ring resonators with air trench assisted mirrors", Proc. SPIE 7134, Passive Components and Fiber-based Devices V, 71340S (11 November 2008); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.803481
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top