5 October 2009 Point-by-point Bragg grating inscription in single-mode microstructure fibre using NIR femtosecond laser
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 7503, 20th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors; 75037O (2009) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.835339
Event: 20th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors, 2009, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Abstract
We report on the first inscription of fibre Bragg gratings in microstructure optical fibre using a NIR femtosecond laser system, inscribed using the point-by-point method, and without the use of any oil immersion techniques to remove the effects of fibre curvature or the role of the holey microstructure. The Bragg gratings are second order and recorded in a microstructure optical fibre that is highly birefringent, single-mode at 1550nm, photosensitive and compatible with FBG inscription technology due to the minimized number of air holes surrounding the fibre core. Both axial strain and temperature sensitivity are measured.
© (2009) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
K. Kalli, K. Kalli, T. Geernaert, T. Geernaert, C. Koutsides, C. Koutsides, M. Komodromos, M. Komodromos, T. Nasilowski, T. Nasilowski, W. Urbanczyk, W. Urbanczyk, J. Wojcik, J. Wojcik, F. Berghmans, F. Berghmans, H. Thienpont, H. Thienpont, } "Point-by-point Bragg grating inscription in single-mode microstructure fibre using NIR femtosecond laser", Proc. SPIE 7503, 20th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors, 75037O (5 October 2009); doi: 10.1117/12.835339; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.835339
PROCEEDINGS
4 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top