3 December 2009 A 1550nm PbSe quantum dots fiber amplifier excited by evanescent wave
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 7631, Optoelectronic Materials and Devices IV; 76311C (2009); doi: 10.1117/12.851961
Event: Asia Communications and Photonics, 2009, Shanghai, Shanghai , China
Abstract
A novel quantum dots(QDs) optical fiber amplifier was proposed and demonstrated. It was fabricated by dip-coating the PbSe quantum dots doped sol onto the taper region of fiber coupler. The PbSe quantum dots was synthesized according to a colloidal method. And a lower refractive index sol was also synthesized as the host of PbSe QDs. A standard single mode fiber was used to make the fusion tapered fiber coupler which had double input and output ports. With the simple structure, a signal and a pump can be injected into the amplifier and excite the PbSe QDs through evanescent wave. As shown in the experimental results, the amplified light wave was observed at 1550nm wavelength with 980nm wavelength LD as pump.
© (2009) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Jing Wang, Fufei Pang, Xianglong Zeng, Zhenyi Chen, Tingyun Wang, "A 1550nm PbSe quantum dots fiber amplifier excited by evanescent wave", Proc. SPIE 7631, Optoelectronic Materials and Devices IV, 76311C (3 December 2009); doi: 10.1117/12.851961; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.851961
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
KEYWORDS
Fiber amplifiers

Quantum dots

Optical amplifiers

Fiber couplers

Semiconductors

Semiconductor optical amplifiers

Optical fibers

Back to Top