Translator Disclaimer
17 May 2011 Utilisation of thermal annealing to record multiplexed FBG sensors in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 7753, 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors; 77536T (2011) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.885926
Event: 21st International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors (OFS21), 2011, Ottawa, Canada
Abstract
Fibre Bragg gratings have been UV inscribed in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre in both the 1550nm and 800nm spectral regions. Thermally annealing the fibre at 80°C has been shown to shrink the fibre length and as a result a permanent negative Bragg wavelength shift is observed. The blue shift can be tuned between 0-16nm in the 1550nm spectral region and 0-6nm in the 800nm spectral region, depending on the duration the heat is applied before a saturation level is reached and the fibre stops shrinking in the region of 2 hours. Exploiting this, wavelength division multiplexed sensors have been UV inscribed in both the 1550nm and 800nm regions using a single phase mask for each wavelength region. The 800nm sensor takes advantage of the lower attenuation of poly (methyl methacrylate) of 2dB/m compared to 100dB/m at 1550nm.
© (2011) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Ian P. Johnson, David J. Webb, and Kyriacos Kalli "Utilisation of thermal annealing to record multiplexed FBG sensors in multimode microstructured polymer optical fibre", Proc. SPIE 7753, 21st International Conference on Optical Fiber Sensors, 77536T (17 May 2011); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.885926
PROCEEDINGS
4 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top