7 February 2011 850 nm oxide high speed VCSEL development at Avago
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
In this paper we will discuss 14 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL performance and reliability. The device is targeted for the 16G Fibre Channel standard. The 14 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL meets the standard's specifications over the extended temperature range to support transceiver module operation from 0C to 85C.
© (2011) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Jingyi Wang, Chen Ji, David Soderstrom, Tong Jian, Laura Giovane, Sumon Ray, Zheng-Wen Feng, Friedhelm Hopfer, Jeong-Ki Hwang, Terry Sale, Sumitro Joyo Taslim, Chen Chu, "850 nm oxide high speed VCSEL development at Avago", Proc. SPIE 7952, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XV, 795205 (7 February 2011); doi: 10.1117/12.875098; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.875098
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

28 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL development at Avago
Proceedings of SPIE (March 13 2013)
50Gb/s PAM-4 oxide VCSEL development progress at Broadcom
Proceedings of SPIE (February 25 2017)
LW VCSELs for SFP+ applications
Proceedings of SPIE (February 12 2008)
New developments in 850 and 1300nm VCSELs at JDSU
Proceedings of SPIE (February 06 2009)
Development of high speed VCSELs beyond 10 Gb s at...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 05 2010)
Comparison of approaches to 850-nm 2D VCSEL arrays
Proceedings of SPIE (June 17 2003)

Back to Top