31 May 2011 Demonstration of ITU channel interleaver in SOI with large cross section single mode waveguides
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
An integrated optical interleaver has been demonstrated in SOI platform using large cross section single mode rib waveguide structures. The 2×2 device structure is in fact an unbalanced Mach Zehnder Interferometer formed by cascading two identical directional couplers. The device was designed to separate alternate ITU channels operating at λ ~ 1550nm. The fabricated devices have been characterized in terms of insertion loss, polarization and wavelength dependencies, channel extinction etc. The first prototype device operating at ~ 100 GHz ITU channel spacing has been observed to be slightly polarization dependent and a channel extinction of ~ 8 dB was recorded for TE polarization.
© (2011) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
G. R. Bhatt, B. K. Das, "Demonstration of ITU channel interleaver in SOI with large cross section single mode waveguides", Proc. SPIE 8069, Integrated Photonics: Materials, Devices, and Applications, 806904 (31 May 2011); doi: 10.1117/12.886614; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.886614
PROCEEDINGS
5 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top