Translator Disclaimer
Paper
8 February 2012 High-power single-mode InGaAsP/InP laser diodes for pulsed operation
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 8277, Novel In-Plane Semiconductor Lasers XI; 827715 (2012) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.909162
Event: SPIE OPTO, 2012, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
We present high power, high reliability, single mode ridge waveguide laser diodes operated in an external cavity configuration. The cavity is formed by installing an InGaAsP/InP laser chip into a cavity with a Bragg grating mirror (BGM). The laser has fiber optical output. The devices are characterized by narrow spectral width operation, in pulsed and CW modes. We obtained 1.7 W output power in single mode fiber at 2 - 10 ns pulses, at a 1550 nm wavelength, with an optical line width of 0.15 nm. For CW excitation, the devices emitted 200 mW optical power with a bandwidth of less than 0.01 nm. These devices exhibit high temperature stability of the laser line spectral position. The construction of these devices enables cost-efficient, narrow bandwidth lasers in the wavelength range from 1300 to 1900 nm.
© (2012) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Evgenii Kotelnikov, Alexei Katsnelson, Ketan Patel, and Igor Kudryashov "High-power single-mode InGaAsP/InP laser diodes for pulsed operation", Proc. SPIE 8277, Novel In-Plane Semiconductor Lasers XI, 827715 (8 February 2012); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.909162
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top