Translator Disclaimer
24 January 2012 VCSEL-based optical transceiver module operating at 25 Gb/s and using a single CMOS IC
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
We present here a low cost, small form factor, optical transceiver module composed of a CMOS IC transceiver, 850 nm emission wavelength VCSEL modulated at 25 Gb/s, and an InGaAs/InP PIN Photo Diode (PD). The transceiver IC is fabricated in a standard 28 nm CMOS process and integrates the analog circuits interfacing the VCSEL and PD, namely the VCSEL driver and Transimpedance Amplifier (TIA), as well as all other required transmitter and receiver circuits like Phase Locked Loop (PLL), Post Amplifier and Clock & Data Recovery (CDR). The transceiver module couples into a 62.5/125 um multi-mode (OM1) TX/RX fiber pair via a low cost plastic cover realizing the transmitter and receiver lens systems and demonstrates BER < 10-12 at the 25 Gb/s data rate over a distance of 3 meters. Using a 50/125 um laser optimized multi-mode fiber (OM3), the same performance was achieved over a distance of 30 meters.
© (2012) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Gil Afriat, Lior Horwitz, Dror Lazar, Assaf Issachar, Alexander Pogrebinsky, Adee Ran, Ehud Shoor, Roi Bar, and Rushdy Saba "VCSEL-based optical transceiver module operating at 25 Gb/s and using a single CMOS IC", Proc. SPIE 8282, Broadband Access Communication Technologies VI, 828206 (24 January 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.907229; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.907229
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top