Translator Disclaimer
29 November 2011 Design and fabrication of a 1-by-4 multimode interference splitter based on InP
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 8307, Passive Components and Fiber-Based Devices VIII; 83072M (2011) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.917602
Event: SPIE/OSA/IEEE Asia Communications and Photonics, 2011, Shanghai, China
Abstract
A strongly guided InP/InGaAsP multimode interference power splitter is designed and simulated by using 3D FD-BPM method. A 1-by-4 multimode interference power splitter is fabricated in terms of the simulation result. The device has 40nm available bandwidth and 2.6dB pass band flatness around 1550nm. Furthermore, the insertion loss is no higher than 10dB at the designed wavelength 1550nm.
© (2011) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Ma Li, Can Zhang, HongLiang Zhu, and Minghua Chen "Design and fabrication of a 1-by-4 multimode interference splitter based on InP", Proc. SPIE 8307, Passive Components and Fiber-Based Devices VIII, 83072M (29 November 2011); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.917602
PROCEEDINGS
5 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top