Translator Disclaimer
Paper
1 January 1987 Connector Loss & Reflection Coefficient Variations With Wavelength
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 0841, Fiber Optic Networks and Coherent Technology in Fiber Optic Systems II; (1987) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.967596
Event: Cambridge Symposium on Fiber Optics and Integrated Optoelectronics, 1987, Cambridge, MA, United States
Abstract
There is a widespread misconception that a connector can be completely characterized by measuring its insertion loss and reflection properties at a single wavelength. This paper presents experimental evidence of large connector loss variations with wavelength and a theorectical model of this phenomena. Connectors which have an air gap separating two polished fiber end-faces (such as FC connectors) exhibit loss oscillations as high as 1.1 dB (peak-to-peak) as the wavelength is varied from 1300 nm to 1550 nm. In addition, the optical power reflected from such a connector also fluctuates considerably (from less than -30 dB to as high as -7 dB) over the same wavelength range. In a fiber span terminated with FC connectors at both ends it is possible, therefore, for the total connector loss and reflected power to increase by more than 2 dB and 20 dB, respectively, when operated at a wavelength of 1550 nm rather than 1300 nm. This would be of concern in high speed lightwave systems which have low system gains and whose lasers are very sensitive to reflected light. This effect can also lead to large errors in spectral attenuation measurements (both in the lab and in the field) unless the proper precautions are taken. We observed this phenomenon while constructing a spectral attenuation test set composed of multiple lasers in the 1300 nm and 1550 nm windows for a "window verification" project.
© (1987) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Sudhesh Mysore "Connector Loss & Reflection Coefficient Variations With Wavelength", Proc. SPIE 0841, Fiber Optic Networks and Coherent Technology in Fiber Optic Systems II, (1 January 1987); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.967596
PROCEEDINGS
8 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT

High Resolution Multimode OTDR Measurement System
Proceedings of SPIE (January 01 1987)
Fibre optic connectors with high-return-loss performance
Proceedings of SPIE (September 01 1990)
Flexible automation of fiber optical connector assembly
Proceedings of SPIE (April 20 1998)
Thick Film Fiber Optics To Integrated Optics Interface
Proceedings of SPIE (July 26 1979)
Development Of The Nuclear Optical Penetration
Proceedings of SPIE (October 15 1984)

Back to Top