15 October 2012 Large single-mode rib waveguide in lithium niobate on insulator
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
We present theoretical studies on single-mode conditions of direct-bonded lithium niobate (LN) ridge waveguide and BCB-bonded lithium niobate on insulator (LNOI) rib waveguide. Propagated mode distributions of these two waveguides are calculated by using finite difference beam propagation method (FD-BPM). With special designs, the LNOI waveguide can simultaneously support single-mode propagation of both fundamental wave (1550 nm) and second harmonic wave (775 nm). The single-mode LNOI rib waveguide can be several microns wide and high allowing efficient coupling to single-mode fibers.
© (2012) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Yujie Zhou, Yujie Zhou, Liqun Feng, Liqun Feng, Junqiang Sun, Junqiang Sun, } "Large single-mode rib waveguide in lithium niobate on insulator", Proc. SPIE 8419, 6th International Symposium on Advanced Optical Manufacturing and Testing Technologies: Optoelectronic Materials and Devices for Sensing, Imaging, and Solar Energy, 84190Y (15 October 2012); doi: 10.1117/12.975644; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.975644
PROCEEDINGS
4 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top