8 March 2014 Ultra-low loss and compact coplanar waveguide crossing
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 8991, Optical Interconnects XIV; 89910X (2014) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2044227
Event: SPIE OPTO, 2014, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
We investigate the loss mechanism in 3-moded multimode-interference couplers that are the building blocks of a compact and low-loss waveguide crossing structure. Broadband silicon waveguide crossing arrays with <0.01dB insertion loss per crossing are proposed using cascaded multimode interference couplers, where lateral subwavelength nanostructures are used to reduce the insertions loss. We design and fabricate a 101×101 waveguide crossing array with a pitch of 3.08μm. Insertion loss of ~0.02dB per crossing and crosstalk <-40dB at 1550nm operating wavelength and broad transmission spectrum ranging from 1520 to 1610nm are experimentally demonstrated.
© (2014) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Amir Hosseini, Yang Zhang, Ray T. Chen, "Ultra-low loss and compact coplanar waveguide crossing", Proc. SPIE 8991, Optical Interconnects XIV, 89910X (8 March 2014); doi: 10.1117/12.2044227; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2044227
PROCEEDINGS
5 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top