Translator Disclaimer
19 February 2014 1550-nm wavelength-tunable HCG VCSELs
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 8995, High Contrast Metastructures III; 89950A (2014) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2041821
Event: SPIE OPTO, 2014, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
We demonstrate wavelength-tunable VCSELs using high contrast gratings (HCGs) as the top output mirror on VCSELs, operating at 1550 nm. Tunable HCG VCSELs with a ~25 nm mechanical tuning range as well as VCSELs with 2 mW output power were realized. Error-free operation of an optical link using directly-modulated tunable HCG VCSELs transmitting at 1.25 Gbps over 18 channels spaced by 100 GHz and transmitted over 20 km of single mode fiber is demonstrated, showing the suitability of the HCG tunable VCSEL as a low cost source for WDM communications systems.
© (2014) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Christopher Chase, Yi Rao, Michael Huang, and Connie Chang-Hasnain "1550-nm wavelength-tunable HCG VCSELs", Proc. SPIE 8995, High Contrast Metastructures III, 89950A (19 February 2014); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2041821
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
RELATED CONTENT

Towards a SFP+ module for WDM applications using an...
Proceedings of SPIE (February 25 2017)
1.55-um tunable VCSEL for metro-WDM applications
Proceedings of SPIE (October 19 2001)
A review of different types of photonic MEMS tunable lasers
Proceedings of SPIE (November 29 2007)
WDM micromachined tunable laser
Proceedings of SPIE (October 18 2001)

Back to Top