27 February 2014 Evolution of VCSELs
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
Over the last 20 years, nearly 1 billion VCSELs have been shipped, the vast majority of them emitting at 850nm using GaAs active regions, and primarily used in data communications and optical tracking applications. Looking to the future, the ever increasing speed of data communications is driving the VCSEL to evolve with more complex active regions, optical mode control, and alternate wavelengths to meet the more stringent requirements. We will discuss the current state of VCSELs for 28Gbps, and higher speeds, focusing on evolution to more complex active regions and alternate wavelength approaches, particularly as the market evolves to more active optical cables. Other high volume applications for VCSELs are driving improvements in single mode and optical power characteristics. We will present several evolving market trends and applications, and the specific VCSEL requirements that are imposed. The ubiquitous 850nm, GaAs active region VCSEL is evolving in multiple ways, and will continue to be a viable optical source well in to the future.
© (2014) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Jim A. Tatum, "Evolution of VCSELs", Proc. SPIE 9001, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVIII, 90010C (27 February 2014); doi: 10.1117/12.2037387; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2037387
PROCEEDINGS
9 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

28 Gb/s 850 nm oxide VCSEL development at Avago
Proceedings of SPIE (March 13 2013)
50Gb/s PAM-4 oxide VCSEL development progress at Broadcom
Proceedings of SPIE (February 25 2017)
Commercialization of VCSELs and VCSEL arrays
Proceedings of SPIE (May 12 2004)
VCSELs for datacom applications
Proceedings of SPIE (April 29 1999)
The VCSELs are coming
Proceedings of SPIE (June 17 2003)

Back to Top