1 February 2014 Tunable 1550nm VCSELs using high-contrast grating for next-generation networks
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
We demonstrate wavelength-tunable SFF transceivers operating at 1550 nm using a tunable VCSEL with a high contrast grating (HCG) as the output mirror. Tunable HCG VCSELs with a ~25 nm mechanical tuning range and over 2 mW output power were realized. Error-free operation of an optical link using directly-modulated tunable HCG VCSELs transmitting at 1.25 Gbps over 18 channels spaced by 100 GHz and transmitted over 20 km of single mode fiber is demonstrated, showing the suitability of the HCG tunable VCSEL as a low cost source for next generation DWDM communications systems in access networks and data centers.
© (2014) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Christopher Chase, Christopher Chase, Yi Rao, Yi Rao, Michael Huang, Michael Huang, Connie Chang-Hasnain, Connie Chang-Hasnain, } "Tunable 1550nm VCSELs using high-contrast grating for next-generation networks", Proc. SPIE 9008, Optical Metro Networks and Short-Haul Systems VI, 900807 (1 February 2014); doi: 10.1117/12.2044163; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2044163
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top