9 March 2015 850 nm single mode VCSEL-based 25Gx16 transmitter/receiver boards for parallel signal transmission over 1 km of multimode fiber
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
We manufacture and compare parallel optical transceiver and receiver assemblies on test boards for parallel data transmission over multimode fiber using single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) arrays. VCSELs, GaAs PIN photodetector arrays, commercially-available 12 channel VCSEL driver arrays and 12 channel limiting amplifier arrays were assembled into multi-channel transceiver and receiver assemblies on testboards designed to operate up to 16 channels and coupled to multimode fiber ribbon through industrial connectors. MM VCSEL arrays easily allow 25 Gb/s error-free data transmission over 100m of OM4 fiber with only a minor penalty in the sensitivity (0.5 dB). As opposite increasing the distance to 150-200 m causes a strong increase in the noise level making the error free transmission at 200 m impossible. Using of single mode SM VCSEL arrays allows error-free 25 Gbit/s NRZ PRBS 215-1 transmission over 1 km distances over OM4 fiber and above 600 m over OM3 fiber. In a different set of experiments PAM4 transmission up to 50 Gbit/s using SM VCSEL arrays is studied.
© (2015) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
J.-R. Kropp, J.-R. Kropp, V. A. Shchukin, V. A. Shchukin, N. N. Ledentsov, N. N. Ledentsov, George Schaefer, George Schaefer, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, Nikolay N. Ledentsov, Bo Wu, Bo Wu, Qiu Shaofeng, Qiu Shaofeng, Ma Yanan, Ma Yanan, Feng Zhiyong, Feng Zhiyong, Jarek P. Turkiewicz, Jarek P. Turkiewicz, } "850 nm single mode VCSEL-based 25Gx16 transmitter/receiver boards for parallel signal transmission over 1 km of multimode fiber", Proc. SPIE 9390, Next-Generation Optical Networks for Data Centers and Short-Reach Links II, 93900C (9 March 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2080882; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2080882
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top