14 May 2015 Front Matter: Volume 9413
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9413, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction (if any), and Conference Committee listing.

The papers included in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. The papers published in these proceedings reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from this book:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2015: Image Processing, edited by Sébastien Ourselin, Martin A. Styner, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9413 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2015) Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISBN: 9781628415032

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2015, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/15/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00001_psisdg9413_941301_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model, with papers published first online and then in print. Papers are published as they are submitted and meet publication criteria. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of the first publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online, print, and electronic versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system in which:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript. The complete citation is used on the first page, and an abbreviated version on subsequent pages.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abdalbari, Anwar, 3L

Abràmoff, Michael D., 3X

Abramson, Richard G., 0L, 1N

Acha, B., 3Y

Afacan, Onur, 28

Agam, Gady, 3A

Alassaf, Manal H., 0Z

Alderliesten, Tanja, 1R, 39

Alessio, Adam M., 04

Alhrishy, Mazen G., 1O

Ali, Murtaza, 2B

Ali, Sharib, 1H

Allan, Chris, 07

Al-Louzi, Omar, 0M

Amouroux, Marine, 1H

Appelboam, Andy, 2P

Ardigo, Marco, 1U

Arkesteijn, Georgius A. M., 20

Asada, H. Harry, 2I

Asman, Andrew J., 0K

Bach Cuadra, Meritxell, 0Y

Badea, C. T., 0G

Baptista, Maria J., 1K, 3H

Barbosa, Daniel, 06, 1K, 3H, 3M

Barillot, Christian, 14

Barkhof, Frederik, 02

Barnes, Samuel, 09

Bartzokis, George, 22

Baselice, Fabio, 41

Baucom, Rebeccah B., 0L, 1N

Bauer, Jan, 1D

Baxter, John S. H., 3T

Beckers, I., 29

Bel, Arjan, 1R

Beltrametti, Mauro C., 2M

Benders, Manon J. N. L., 15

Bennett, Kevin M., 2N

Benveniste, Helene, 1J

Berényi, Ervin, 3O

Berger, Martin, 0D

Berman, Daniel S., 2U

Bhaduri, M., 2G

Bhargava, Pavan, 0M

Bhotika, Rahul, 17

Biessels, Geert Jan, 2T

Bin Zahid, Abdullah, 2S

Bindschadler, Michael D., 04

Blackburn, Colin, 07

Bloch, Isabelle, 12

Blondel, Walter, 1H

Bockenbach, Olivier, 2B

Bosman, Peter A. N., 1R, 39

Bourgeat, Pierrick, 2V

Bouvy, Willem H., 2T

Bowles, Christopher, 0N

Bradley, Andrew P., 1U

Brady, David J., 0J

Brady, Michael, 3O

Brouwer, Patrick A., 0V

Budin, Francois, 11

Burel, Jean-Marie, 07

Burke, Ryan P., 0L, 1N

Buss, Claudia, 11

Butman, John A., 0I, 1E

Bystrov, Daniel, 38

Caan, Matthan W. A., 20

Cagneaux, Maud, 0Y

Calabresi, Peter A., 0M

Carass, Aaron, 0M, 1C, 1Q

Cardoso, M. Jorge, 1M

Carin, Lawrence, 0J

Carlesso, Nadia, 05

Carrell, Tom, 1O

Carroll, Mark, 07

Ceritoglu, Can, 0W

Chae, Eun Young, 2O

Chae, Seung-Hoon, 2O

Chan, I., 2G

Chantrel, Steeve, 3U

Chartrand, Gabriel, 3U

Chaudhary, Vipin, 2H

Chav, Ramnada, 3U

Chen, Danny Z., 05

Chen, Elvis C. S., 3T

Chen, Haoyu, 3Q

Chen, Min, 1Q

Chen, Xinjian, 3K, 3Q

Chen, Yimin, 10

Chen, Yuehuan, 3F

Chen, Yunmei, 0B, 0C, 24

Chen, Zhi, 1I

Cheng, Hewei, 1B

Cherel, Marie, 11

Chiu, Bernard, 10

Choi, Jang-Hwan, 0D

Choi, Young-Wook, 2O

Chu, Shu-Hsien, 21

Chung, Moo K., 23

Clark, D. P., 0G

Collins, D. Louis, 44

Commowick, Olivier, 14

Correia-Pinto, Jorge, 3M

Cresson, Thierry, 3U

Cunningham, Denise, 2F

Curran, Walter J., 19

Czaja, Wojciech, 2F

Daams, Marita, 02

Dahdouh, Sonia, 12

Daianu, Madelaine, 09, 22

Dardenne, Guillaume, 36

Darkner, Sune, 35

Das, Bipul, 0T

Daul, Christian, 1H

Dauwels, Justin, 2I

Degirmenci, Soysal, 0J

De Guise, Jacques A., 3U

Denton, Erica R. E., 3I

de Ribaupierre, Sandrine, 10

Derksen, Alexander, 37

Dey, Damini, 2U

de Zubicaray, Greig I., 1Z

D’hooge, Jan, 06, 1K, 3H

Diaz-Arrastia, Ramon, 0I

Diaz-Zamudio, Mariana, 2U

Dibos, Françoise, 0E

Diekmann, Susanne, 34

Diez, Yago, 34

DiFranco, Matthew, 1D

Dijkstra, Jouke, 0V

Ding, Mingyue, 27

Ding, Xiaowei, 2U

Doré, Vincent, 1Z, 2V

Downe, Richard, 1I

Drechsler, Klaus, 16

Emami Abarghouei, Shadi, 32

Entezari, Alireza, 0F

Fahrig, Rebecca, 0D

Fan, Yong, 1B

Farag, Amal, 1G

Fei, Baowei, 18, 40

Fenster, Aaron, 10, 32

Ferguson, Richard K., 07

Ferraioli, Giampaolo, 41

Filho, João B. D., 26

Fischer, Lukas, 1D

Fleishman, Greg M., 0X

Fletcher, P. Thomas, 0X

Flynn, Helen, 07

Fonov, Vladimir, 44

Fonseca, Jaime C., 06

Franco, Marcelo L. N., 26

Frangi, Alejandro F., 1P

Franz, Astrid, 38

Fripp, Jurgen, 1Z, 2V

Fujiwara, Michitaka, 1A

Furst, Jacob, 42

Gaa, Johannes, 45

Galbrun, Ernest, 1H

Galimzianova, Alfiia, 3G

Galloway, Robert L., 03

Gan, Lin, 3A

Gao, Peng, 1Y

Gao, Shan, 1T

Garvin, Mona K., 3V

Gauer, Tobias, 0S

Gerendas, Bianca S., 3D

Gerig, Guido, 11, 44

Germano, Guido, 2U

Ghoul, Suha, 32

Gierlak, M., 29

Gillen, Kenneth, 07

Goldberger, Jacob, 0O

Gonzalez, Christopher, 3E

Gorthi, Subrahmanyam, 0Y

Greenspan, Hayit, 00

Gubern-Merida, Albert, 34

Guibaud, Laurent, 0Y

Guillemin, François, 1H

Gutman, Boris A., 0X

Guyot, Alexis, 10

Hagmann, Patric, 0Y

Hahn, Horst K., 02, 0A, 34

Hahn, James K., 0Z

Hajnal, Joseph V., 0N

Hallmann, Marc, 37

Hames, Samuel C., 1U

Han, Miaofei, 3J

Han, Shaobo, 0J

Haneishi, Hideaki, 2R

Hanken, Katrin, 0A

Harrigan, Robert L., 03

Hart, Alister, 1M

Hashmi, Naveed, 3R

Hashoul, Sharbell, 3R

Hausser, F., 29

Hayashi, Yuichiro, 1A

Hayat, Tayyib T. A., 0N

He, Wenda, 3I

Heldmann, Stefan, 37

Henckel, Joahnn, 1M

Herzka, Daniel A., 2W

Hildebrandt, Helmut, 0A

Hinton, Kendra E., 3E

Hirakawa, Tsubasa, 2D

Hong, Haifa, 2Q

Hu, Zhenhua, 1X

Hua, Rui, 1P

Huang, Feng, 0B, 0C

Huang, Xishi, 3L

Ibragimov, Bulat, 2K

Iesato, Ken, 2R

Išgum, Ivana, 15

Islam, A., 2G

Israeli, D., 2Y

Ito, K., 0H

Ito, S., 0H

Jacobs, Russell E., 09

Jahanshad, Neda, 09, 22

Jani, Ashesh B., 19

Janssen, Jasper P., 0V

Jeong, Ji-Wook, 2O

Jerman, Tim, 2A

Jiang, Wanying, 27

Jimenez, Elvira E., 22

Jog, Amod, 1C, 1E, 1Q

Joskowicz, L., 2Y

Joyseeree, Ranveer R., 3S

Ju, Wei, 3K

Juette, Arne, 3I

Kaganovsky, Yan, 0J

Kahraman, O., 29

Kahrs, Lüder A., 45

Kainberger, Franz, 1D

Kainz, Bernhard, 0N

Kamocka, Malgorzata M., 05

Kaneda, Kazufumi, 2D

Kang, Hakmook, 0K

Karasawa, Kenichi, 1A

Karasev, Peter, 43

Kardon, Randy H., 3V

Karpate, Yogesh, 14

Kausch, Lisa, 38

Kawata, Naoko, 2R

Kelly, Patrick D., 0K

Kim, Dong Youn, 23

Kim, Hak Hee, 2O

Kim, Jin Uk, 23

Kim, Sun Hyung, 0P, 44

King, Andrew, 1O

Kishimoto, Jessica, 10

Kitamoto, Asanobu, 1V

Kitasaka, Takayuki, 1A

Kitslaar, Pieter H., 3Z

Klein, Jan, 0A

Klemt, Christian, 1M

Klinder, Tobias, 0Q

Knapp, Karen, 2P

Koceva, Jasna, 0A

Koide, Tetsushi, 2D

Kolesov, Ivan, 1J, 43

Kominami, Yoko, 2D

Kono, Atsushi K., 3P

Kovarnik, Tomas, 1I

Koyama, Hisanobu, 3P

Krupa, Alexandre, 36

Kuijf, Hugo J., 2T

Kutten, Kwame, 0W

Lan, Guanghui, 24

Landman, Bennett A., 03, 0K, 0L, 1N, 3E

Lang, Andrew, 0M

Langs, Georg, 1D, 1F, 3D

Lardo, Albert C., 2W

La Rivière, Patrick J., 04

Laue, Hendrik, 34

Le Bras, Anthony, 36

Lee, Christopher P., 0L, 1N

Lee, Junghoon, 33

Lee, Kevin, 11

Lee, Kyungmoo, 3X

Lee, Min-Hee, 23

Lee, Sang Hyeon, 23

Lee, Sooyeul, 2O

Leigh, Roger, 07

Lelieveldt, Boudewijn P. F., 0V, 1T, 3Z

Lenglet, Christophe, 21

Lesjak, Žiga, 3G

Le-Tien, Thuong, 0E

Li, Baojuan, 25

Li, Meiling, 3J

Li, Qiang, 3J

Li, S., 2G

Li, Simon, 07

Li, Yan, 3J

Li, Zhang, 30

Liang, Sisi, 3R

Liang, Xi, 1V, 3R

Liang, Zhengrong, 25

Liao, Qimei, 1Y

Likar, Boštjan, 2A, 2K, 3G

Lindner, Dominik, 07

Linkert, Melissa, 07

Li-Thao-Té, Sébastien, 0E

Liu, Haixiao, 1X

Liu, LiZhi, 18, 40

Liu, Meng, 0C

Liu, Sijia, 2H

Liu, Tian, 19

Liu, Wenlei, 1Y

Liu, Yang, 25

Lorenz, Cristian, 0Q

Lu, Bo, 24

Lu, HongBing, 1Y, 25

Lu, Kongkuo, 3W

Lu, Le, 1G

Lukas, Carsten, 02

Luong, Marie, 0E

Lyall, Amanda, 11

Lyu, Ilwoo, 0P

Ma, Jinfeng, 3J

Magrath, Elizabeth, 1E

Maguire, Orla, 2H

Maier, Andreas, 0D

Majdani, Omid, 45

Malamateniou, Christina, 0N

Mann, Steve D., 2X

Mao, Hui, 19

Marami, Bahram, 32

Marchal, Maud, 36

Martin, Nicholas G., 1Z

Massone, Anna Maria, 2M

Masuda, Yoshitada, 2R

Matsumoto, Koji, 2R

Mawn, Louise A., 03

McMahon, Katie L., 1Z

Mcneillie, Patrick, 3R

McVeigh, Elliot, 2W

Mechrez, Roey, 0O

Meine, Hans, 37

Mendez, Mario F., 22

Menon, Prahlad G., 2Q

Meuli, Reto, 0Y

Mikheev, Artem, 2S

Miller, Michael I., 0W

Minderman, Hans, 2H

Misawa, Kazunari, 1A

Mistretta, Charles, 2C

Modat, Marc, 1M

Modersitzki, Jan, 38

Modgil, Dimple, 04

Moeskops, Pim, 15

Monaghan, Mark, 1K, 3H

Montagne, Axel, 09

Montillo, Albert, 0T

Montuoro, Alessio, 1F

Moore, Josh, 07

Moore, William J., 07

Morais, Pedro, 06, 1K, 3H

Mori, Kensaku, 1A

Mori, Susumu, 0W

Moshel, S., 2Y

Mu, Jian, 05

Mu, Wei, 2E

Müller, Henning, 3S

Müller, Samuel, 45

Nadeski, Mark, 2B

Narang, Benjamin, 2P

Natanzon, Alexander, 17

Nedergaard, Maiken, 1J

Nederveen, Aart J., 1T

Nielsen, Mads, 35

Nimura, Yukitaka, 1A

Nishii, Tatsuya, 3P

Nishio, Mizuho, 3P

Nowlan, Niamh C., 0N

Nunes, Polyana F., 26

Oberstar, Erick, 2C

Oda, Masahiro, 1A

O’Dell, Walter G., 2J

Odhner, Dewey, 3N

Odinaka, Ikenna, 0J

Oelmann, Simon, 16

Ogunleye, Tomi, 19

Oguz, Ipek, 13

Ohnishi, Takashi, 2R

Ong, Lee-Ling Sharon, 2I

Ortmaier, Tobias, 45

O’Sullivan, Joseph A., 0J

Ourselin, Sébastien, 1M

Oyarzun Laura, Cristina, 16

Padfield, Dirk R., 17, 3C

Pai, Akshay, 35

Paniagua, Beatriz, 0U

Parhi, Keshab K., 21

Park, Justin C., 24

Park, Seyoun, 33

Pascazio, Vito, 41

Pashakhanloo, Farhad, 2W

Pasiliao, Eduardo, Jr., 0B

Patel, Mayur B., 0K

Patrocínio, Ana C., 26

Patsch, Janina M., 1D

Patterson, Andrew J., 07

Penney, Graeme, 1O

Pérez-Carrasco, J. A., 3Y

Perissinotto, Andrea, 1K

Pernuš, Franjo, 2A, 2K, 3G

Peters, Terry M., 3T

Pham, Dzung L., 0I, 1C, 1E

Phillips, Michael, 2P

Pichat, Jonas, 1M

Pindelski, Blazej, 07

Pirpinia, Kleopatra, 39

Pizer, Stephen M., 0U

Plassard, Andrew J., 03, 0K, 3E

Plishker, William, 33

Politte, David G., 0J

Poot, Dirk H. J., 20

Poulose, Benjamin K., 0L, 1N

Pozo, Jose M., 1P

Prasad, Gautam, 09

Prastawa, Marcel, 11

Prieto, Juan Carlos, 0U

Prince, Jerry L., 0M, 0R, 1C, 1L, 1Q

Prow, Tarl W., 1U

Qiu, Wu, 10

Queirós, Sandro, 06, 1K, 3H, 3M

Quon, Harry, 33

Raicu, Daniela Stan, 42

Rajchl, Martin, 2W, 3T

Ramalingam, Balaji, 07

Ratner, Vadim, 1J, 43

Raytchev, Bisser, 2D

Reiber, Johan H. C., 0V

Ren, Jing, 3L

Resnick, Susan M., 3E

Reuben, Adam, 2P

Ricca, Giorgio, 2M

Rocchisani, Jean-Marie, 0E

Rodrigues, Nuno F., 1K, 3H, 3M

Rong, Junyan, 1Y

Rose, Stephen, 1Z

Rossi, Peter, 19

Roth, Holger R., 1G

Roundhill, David, 0Q

Rowe, Chris C., 2V

Roy, Snehashis, 0I, 1E

Royalty, Kevin, 2C

Royer, Lucas, 36

Rozbicki, Emil, 07

Rueckert, Daniel, 0N, 1A

Rühaak, Jan, 34, 37

Rusinek, Henry, 2S

Rutherford, Mary, 0N

Sa, Ruhan, 2H

Sakhaee, Elham, 0F

Salvado, Olivier, 1Z, 2V

Samadani, Uzma, 2S

Sanchez, Mar, 13

Schadewaldt, Nicole, 38

Schaer, Marie, 0Y

Scherrer, Benoit, 28

Schmidt-Erfurth, Ursula, 1F, 3D

Schulz, Heinrich, 38

Sedai, Suman, 3R

Serrano, C., 3Y

Shekhar, Raj, 33

Shen, Kaikai, 1Z

Shen, Wei, 2E

Shi, Fei, 3Q

Shi, Shuyue, 31

Shi, Yundi, 13

Shibuya, M., 0H

Shiroishi, Toshihiko, 1V

Sigurdsson, Gunnar A., 0R

Simader, Christian, 1F, 3D

Simonelli, Lucia D., 2F

Singh, Jolene M., 28

Sirouspour, Shahin, 32

Slabaugh, Greg, 2P

Slomka, Piotr J., 2U

Smith, Seth A., 03

Sommer, Stefan, 35

Song, Qi, 0T

Song, Yanli, 3J

Sonka, Milan, 13, 11, 3X

Sonke, Jan-Jakob, 39

Sonoyama, Shoji, 2D

Sørensen, Lauge, 35

Soyer, H. Peter, 1U

Spanier, A. B., 2Y

Špiclin, Žiga, 2A, 3G

Sporring, Jon, 35

Stamm, Aymeric, 28

Staring, Marius, 3Z

Stoker, Jaap, 30

Stone, Maureen, 1L

Strehlow, Jan, 34

Strother, Charles, 2C

Styner, Martin A., 0P, 0U, 11, 13, 44

Sugimura, Kazuro, 3P

Sugiura, Toshihiko, 2R

Summers, Ronald M., 1G

Sun, Yue, 32

Sun, Zhi, 31

Sun, Zhuli, 3Q

Suzuki, Toshio, 2R

Swastika, Windra, 2R

Swedlow, Jason, 07

Szilágyi, Tünde, 3O

Tada, Yuji, 2R

Tamaki, Toru, 2D

Tamura, Masaru, 1V

Tanabe, Nobuhiro, 2R

Tanaka, Shinji, 2D

Tang, An, 3U

Tang, Xiaoying, 0W

Tang, Yuchao, 1W

Tannenbaum, Allen, 1J, 43

Tarkowska, Aleksandra, 07

Tatsumi, Koichiro, 2R

Taylor, Zeike A., 1P

Terzopoulos, Demetri, 2U

Thiran, Jean-Philippe, 0Y

Thompson, Paul M., 09, 0X, 1Z, 22

Tian, Jie, 1X, 2E

Tian, Zhiqiang, 18, 40

Tomuro, Noriko, 42

Tong, Yubing, 3N

Torigian, Drew A., 3N

Tornai, Martin P., 2X

Tourbier, Sébastien, 0Y

Tran, Dai-Viet, 0E

Tran, Trac D., 0R

Trayanova, Natalia, 2W

Tu, Liyun, 0U

Turkbey, Evrim B., 1G

Udupa, Jayaram K., 3N

Ukwatta, Eranga, 2W

Unberath, Mathias, 0D

Vadakkumpadan, Fijoy, 2W

Valentinitsch, Alexander, 1D

Van de Giessen, Martijn, 0V

van der Geest, Rob J., 1T, 3Z

van Herk, Marcel, 39

van Vliet, Lucas J., 20, 30

van Wijk, Diederik F., 1T

van’t Klooster, Ronald, 1T, 3Z

Varnavas, Andreas, 1O

Venkatraman, Vijay, 3E

Vicory, Jared, 0U

Viergever, Max A., 15, 2T

Vik, Torbjørn, 38

Vilaça, João L., 06, 1K, 3H, 3M

Villalon-Reina, Julio E., 09

Villemagne, Victor L., 2V

Vincken, Koen L., 2T

Vos, Frans M., 20, 30

Vrtovec, Tomaž, 2K

Wächter-Stehle, Irina, 0Q

Wagner, Martin, 2C

Wahle, Andreas, 1I

Wainwright, Ian, 2B

Walczysko, Petr, 07

Waldstein, Sebastian M., 3D

Wan, Justin W. L., 3F

Wang, Hongzhi, 3R

Wang, Huiqian, 3N

Wang, Jui-Kai, 3V

Wang, Kun, 1X

Wang, Lei, 34

Wang, MengMeng, 2I

Wang, Z., 2G

Warfield, Simon K., 28

Weiler, Florian, 02, 34

Wendland, Hannes, 0Q

Werner, René, 0S

Wesarg, Stefan, 16

White, James, 2W

Wiemker, Rafael, 38

Wilkes, Sean, 0I

Wong, John, 33

Woo, Jonghye, 1L

Wright, Margaret J., 1Z

Wu, Jing, 3D

Wu, Teresa, 2N

Xiang, Dehui, 3K, 3Q

Xiang, Wenqi, 27

Xie, Qingguo, 31

Xie, Zhongliu, 1V

Xing, Fangxu, 1L

Xu, Zhoubing, 0L, 1N

Yacoubou Djima, Karamatou A., 2F

Yamada, Y., 0H

Yang, Andrew Il, 2S

Yang, Caiyun, 2E

Yang, Dan, 0U

Yang, Feng, 2E

Yang, Jianfei, 20

Yang, Lin, 05

Yang, Xiaofeng, 19

Yang, Xin, 1X, 2E

Yang, Zhen, 0R

Ye, Chuyang, 1L

Yin, Zhye, 0T

Ying, Howard S., 0M

Yoshida, Shigeto, 2D

Yu, Weimin, 3B

Yuan, Jing, 10

Yuan, Rong, 31

Zaldarriaga Consing, Kirsten, 11

Zhang, Bin, 3K

Zhang, Hao, 0B, 0C, 24

Zhang, Li, 11, 3X

Zhang, Linchuan, 25

Zhang, Ling, 1I

Zhang, Min, 2N

Zhang, Xi, 25

Zhang, Xuming, 27

Zhang, Yu, 42

Zhao, Liming, 3N

Zhen, X., 2G

Zheng, Guoyan, 3B

Zhu, Hancan, 1B

Zhu, Liangjia, 1J, 43

Zlokovic, Berislav V., 09

Zollman, Amy L., 05

Zwanenburg, Jaco J. M., 2T

Zwiggelaar, Reyer, 3I

Zysset, Philippe, 3B

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • David Manning, Lancaster University (United Kingdom)

  • Steven C. Horii, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Sébastien Ourselin, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • Martin A. Styner, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Rafeef Abugharbieh, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

  • Paul Aljabar, King’s College London (United Kingdom)

  • Mostafa Analoui, The Livingston Group LLC (United States)

  • Elsa D. Angelini, Télécom ParisTech (France)

  • Brian B. Avants, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Meritxell Bach-Cuadra, Université de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Kyongtae Ty Bae, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (United States)

  • Christian Barillot, IRISA / INRIA Rennes (France)

  • Benoit M. Dawant, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

  • Aaron Fenster, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • Alejandro F. Frangi, The University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

  • Mona K. Garvin, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • James C. Gee, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Benjamin Glocker, Imperial College London (United Kingdom)

  • Guido Gerig, The University of Utah (United States)

  • Ghassan Hamarneh, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

  • David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • Tobias Heimann, Siemens AG (Germany)

  • Ivana Išgum, Universitair Medisch Centrum Utrecht (Netherlands)

  • Stefan Klein, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Bennett A. Landman, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Tianhu Lei, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (United States)

  • Boudewijn P. F. Lelieveldt, Leids Universitair Medisch Centrum (Netherlands)

  • Murray H. Loew, The George Washington University (United States)

  • Cristian Lorenz, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Frederik Maes, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

  • Vincent A. Magnotta, The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (United States)

  • Sunanda D. Mitra, Texas Tech University (United States)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Nassir Navab, Technische Universität München (Germany)

  • Mads Nielsen, Niels Bohr Institute (Denmark)

  • Wiro J. Niessen, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Brian Nutter, Texas Tech University (United States)

  • Dzung L. Pham, Henry Jackson Foundation/USU (United States), National Institutes of Health (United States), and Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Josien P. W. Pluim, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven (Netherlands)

  • Jerry L. Prince, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Sonia Pujol, Brigham and Women’s Hospital (United States)

  • Punam K. Saha, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • Olivier Salvado, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia)

  • Philippe Thevenaz, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Jayaram K. Udupa, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Koen Van Leemput, Harvard Medical School (United States) and Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • Tom K. Vercauteren, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • Tomaž Vrtovec, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)

  • Andreas Wahle, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • Wolfgang Wein, ImFusion GmbH (Germany)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Quantitative Image Analysis

    • David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

    • Josien P. W. Pluim, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven (Netherlands)

  • 2 Keynote and Diffusion MRI Analysis

    • Olivier Salvado, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia)

    • Sébastien Ourselin, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • 3 Image Representation and Reconstruction

    • Dzung L. Pham, Henry Jackson Foundation/USU (United States), National Institutes of Health (United States), and Johns Hopkins University (United States)

    • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • 4 Compressed Sensing/Sparse Methods

    • Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

    • Murray H. Loew, The George Washington University (United States)

  • 5 Machine Learning

    • Mona K. Garvin, The University of Iowa (United States)

    • Ivana Išgum, Universitair Medisch Centrum Utrecht (Netherlands)

  • 6 Shape and Models

    • Mads Nielsen, Niels Bohr Institute (Denmark)

    • Benoit M. Dawant, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • 7 Computational Anatomy

    • James C. Gee, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

    • Bennett A. Landman, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • 8 Segmentation: Brain

    • Koen Van Leemput, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

    • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • 9 Segmentation

    • Aaron Fenster, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

    • Jayaram K. Udupa, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • 10 Classification

    • Punam K. Saha, The University of Iowa (United States)

    • Ghassan Hamarneh, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

  • 11 Motion/Time Series

    • Jerry L. Prince, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

    • Wolfgang Wein, ImFusion GmbH (Germany)

  • 12 Registration

    • Alejandro F. Frangi, The University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

    • Rafeef Abugharbieh, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

2015 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00001_psisdg9413_941301_page_23_1.jpg

This award is cosponsored by:

00001_psisdg9413_941301_page_23_2.jpg

The Medical Image Perception Society

00001_psisdg9413_941301_page_23_3.jpg

2015 Recipients:

First Place: Automatic discrimination of color retinal images using the bag of words approach [9414-54]

Ibrahim Sadik, I. Hussein Tahoun, Désiré Sidibé, Fabrice Meriaudeau, Univ. de Bourgogne (France)

Second Place: Automated pulmonary lobar ventilation measurements using volume-matched thoracic CT and MRI [9417-42]

Fumin Guo, Sarah Svenningsen, Emma Bluemke, Martin Rajchl, Jing Yuna, Aaron Fenster, Grace Parraga, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

Conference Awards

2015 Recipients:

Cum Laude Poster Award: Semi-automatic 3D segmentation of coastal cartilage in CT data from Pectus Excavatum patients [9413-130]

D. Barbosa, N. Rodrigues, M. Vilaça, ICVS/3B’s - PT Government Associate Lab. (Portugal) and Instituto Politécnico do Cávado e Ave (Portugal); S. Queirós,

J. Correia-Pinto, ICVS/3B’s - PT Government Associate Lab. (Portugal)

© (2015) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 9413", Proc. SPIE 9413, Medical Imaging 2015: Image Processing, 941301 (14 May 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2194368; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2194368
PROCEEDINGS
24 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top