6 January 2015 Design and modeling of multimode interference structures made by two step ion exchange in glass
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 9450, Photonics, Devices, and Systems VI; 94501C (2015) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2070533
Event: Photonics Prague 2014, 2014, Prague, Czech Republic
Abstract
Design, fabrication and RNF measurement of the optical multi-mode interference power splitter 1 to 2 with graded refractive index is reported. The design was developed by utilizing numerical solutions using the finite difference beam propagation method for operation wavelength 1550 nm. The deposition tests that led to the fabrication of the proposed structures were made after designing the structures. Several samples of optical MMI splitters 1x2 were obtained by Ag+↔Na+ two step field assisted ion exchange process in molten salt into a new special optical glass substrate for ion exchange technology. The refractive index profile of the channel waveguide was verified by the direct measurement near-filed method by the Refractive Near Field Profilometer.
© (2015) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Ondřej Barkman, Ondřej Barkman, Vítĕzslav Jeřábek, Vítĕzslav Jeřábek, Václav Prajzler, Václav Prajzler, } "Design and modeling of multimode interference structures made by two step ion exchange in glass", Proc. SPIE 9450, Photonics, Devices, and Systems VI, 94501C (6 January 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2070533; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2070533
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top