4 March 2015 Experimental investigation of gamma ray radiation effects on 1550nm single mode fiber
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 9521, Selected Papers from Conferences of the Photoelectronic Technology Committee of the Chinese Society of Astronautics 2014, Part I; 95210Y (2015) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2175990
Event: Selected Proceedings of the Photoelectronic Technology Committee Conferences held August-October 2014, 2014, China, China
Abstract
We compared the degradation of two kinds of 1550nm single-mode optical fibers following the irradiation by gamma ray (60Co). Over a total dose of 9.06×104 rad, the absorption coefficient increased while the rates were different between samples. The influence of ionizing radiation is theoretically analyzed. In room temperature annealing experiment, the absorption coefficient of Corning sample was recovered visibly, but Alcatel sample continues to deteriorate. It is suggested that different producing technology and doping are clearly influence the generation and recombination process of color center.
© (2015) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Qingfeng Liu, Jing Ma, Liying Tan, Yanping Zhou, Chi Che, Qingbo Yang, "Experimental investigation of gamma ray radiation effects on 1550nm single mode fiber", Proc. SPIE 9521, Selected Papers from Conferences of the Photoelectronic Technology Committee of the Chinese Society of Astronautics 2014, Part I, 95210Y (4 March 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2175990; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2175990
PROCEEDINGS
6 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT


Back to Top