29 September 2015 Front Matter: Volume 9634
Proceedings Volume 9634, 24th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors; 963401 (2015) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2214760
Event: International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors (OFS24), 2015, Curitiba, Brazil
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9634, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction, Authors, Sponsor Support and Conference Committee listing.

The papers included in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. The papers published in these proceedings reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from this book:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in 24th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors, edited by Hypolito J. Kalinowski, José Luís Fabris, Wojtek J. Bock, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9634 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2015) Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISBN: 9781628418392

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)·Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2015, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/15/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00001_psisdg9634_963401_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model, with papers published first online and then in print. Papers are published as they are submitted and meet publication criteria. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of the first publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online, print, and electronic versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system in which:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript. The complete citation is used on the first page, and an abbreviated version on subsequent pages.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Aasmul, Soren, 6I

Abe, Ilda, 25, 71

Acedo, P., 22

Acuna Herrera, Rodrigo, 79, 7A, 7B

Adachi, Jociel L. S., 71

Adler, Gadi, 6N

Ahlen, C. H., 7X

Ahlstedt, M., 82

Ahrens, Andreas, 5W

Aichele, Claudia, 3P

Albert, Jacques, 4I, 6G

Alberto, Nélia J., 3U, 5M, 7V

Alem, Mehdi, 33

Aliberti, A., 86

Allil, Regina C. S. B., 2M, 5R

Allsop, Tom, 0K

Alvarez, Carlos A., 7A

Alwis, Lourdes, 62

Ambikairajah, Eliathamby, 80

Ams, M., 17

André, Paulo, S., 24, 5M

André, Ricardo M., 2R, 3I

Andrés, M. V., 19, 5T

Aneesh, R., 3O

Angulo-Vinuesa, Xabier, 19, 2E, 30, 6L, 6R

Ania-Castañon, J. D., 6R

Antman, Yair, 0G, 5C, 6N

Antunes, Paulo, 24, 5M, 7V

Aporta, I., 5D

Araújo, Francisco M., 75

Ardanaz, D., 0O

Armakolas, I., 65

Arregui, Francisco J., 29, 3J, 7M

Asadollahi, A., 0X

Atubga, David, 4Q

Auguste, J.-L., 32, 3Y

Ayotte, S., 13

Ba, Dexin, 4T

Babin, A., 13

Bagheri, Z., 4E

Bai, Wei, 2A, 7E

Bajas, H., 1U

Bajko, M., 1U

Balasubramaniam, Krishnan, 0S

Bandyopadhyay, S., 1G

Bang, Ole, 2L, 3G, 45, 5V, 6I, 7Y

Bao, Haihong, 59

Bao, Weijia, 0R

Bao, Xiaoyi, 0L, 4T, 4Y, 6M, 85

Baptista, J. M., 3Y, 5T, 6Z

Barbosa, Carmem Lúcia, 5R

Barrera, David, 4S

Bartelt, Hartmut, 20, 3C, 3I, 5Q

Bassan, F. R., 6P

Bastianini, F., 5E

Bastos, José M., 24

Bauer, S., 6U

Baxter, Gregory W., 4M

Bayat, A. H., 0X

Bazzo, João P., 42

Becker, Martin, 20, 3C, 3I

Bednarska, Karolina, 5F

Behroodi, E., 4E

Benevides, Alessandro B., 68

Ben-Simon, Uri, 0P

Bereś-Pawlik, Elżbieta, 77

Bergman, Arik, 0P, 1I, 2X

Bertotti, Fábio Luiz, 27

Bhowmik, Kishore, 80

Bierlich, Jörg, 2R, 3P

Bilro, Lúcia, 0V, 2U, 4X

Biswas, P., 1G

Blake, Jim, xlix

Bock, Wojtek J., 26, 56

Bohnert, Klaus M., xlix

Bolognini, G., 5E

Bonilla-Manrique, O. E., 22

Borg Bartolo, J., 17

Borriello, A., 23, 2G

Bortolozzo, U., 0M

Boschert, P., 2B

Bosselmann, Thomas, xlix, 1X

Bossi, G., 82

Boukenter, A., 4V, 6U, 7Z

Braga, Arthur M. B., 2T, 38, 41, 4H

Brambilla, Gilberto, 6A

Braschi, Giovanni, 28

Bravo, M., 15, 18

Bremer, Kort, 5W

Brooks, S., 55

Brugger, Markus, 46

Bruno, Antonio C., 38

Brusenbach, Roy, 3W

Brzozowska, Ewa, 26

Bundalo, Ivan-Lazar, 7Y

Burchat, Ryan, 3X

Cadier, B., 7Z

Caetano, R. E., 51

Cai, Haiwen, 6V

Cai, Zhongyue, 4I

Caldas, P., 6K

Camargo, Sergio S., Jr., 5R

Cancino-Bernardi, Juliana, 2T

Cangialosi, C., 4V

Cannas, M., 4V, 6U

Canning, John, 11, 36, 3E, 48, 4F, 4L, 59, 5L

Cao, Yingchun, 0W

Cao, Yulong, 6V

Capmany, José, 4S

Caponero, Michele, 40

Carabetta, S., 0U

Cardoso, Marcos, 3K

Cardoso, Rafael, 27

Cardozo da Silva, Jean Carlos, 27, 42, 43

Carlton, J., 65

Carotenuto, B., 23

Carter, R., 55

Carvalho, Isabel C. S., 2T, 38

Castro-Caicedo, Alvaro, 49

Chai, Quan, 48

Chan, Chi Chiu, 4O, 67, 6F

Charrett, Thomas O. H., 1Q

Chen, Dijun, 6V

Chen, Jiageng, 3T

Chen, Li Han, 4O, 67, 6F

Chen, Liang, 4T, 4Y, 6M, 85

Chen, Na, 7T

Chen, Pengfei, 7T

Chen, Xianfeng, 3K

Chen, Yujin, 36, 48

Chen, Yuxuan, 3A

Chen, Zhe, 6H

Chen, Zhenyi, 5G, 7T

Cheng, Cheng, 6J

Cheng, Linghao, 5N, 7L

Chibante, R., 6K

Chitaree, R., 5B

Chiuchiolo, A., 1U

Choudhury, D., 55

Chow, Desmond M., 7D

Chung, Youngjoo, 7K

Ciaccheri, L., 0U

Cidade, Fernando N., 25, 71

Clement, Juan, 4S

Coelho, L., 0N, 6B

Colaço, C., 6K

Collins, Stephen F., 4M

Compton, S., 1T

Consales, M., 1U, 23, 2G, 2P

Cook, Kevin, 11, 3E, 4F, 4L, 59

Cordeiro, Cristiano M. B., 0V, 12, 3B

Corredera, P., 7X

Correia, R., 35

Correia, Ricardo, 1Q

Corres, Jesus M., 3J

Costa, Greice K. B., 38

Costa, J. W. A., 1W

Costin, F., 13

Cotrina, Anibal, 68

Coulas, David, 3X

Coutinho, I. B. G., 6E

Cranch, G. A., 1T

Crawford, M., 2B

Crescitelli, A., 23

Crump, Derrick, 4K

Cruz, Alice L. S., 12

Cruz, J. L., 19, 5T

Cruz, R. M. S., 6E

Culshaw, Brian, 4R

Culverhouse, Philip, 0K

Cusano, Andrea, 1N, 1U, 23, 26, 2G, 2P, 3H, 86

Cutolo, A., 23, 2G, 2P, 3H

Cvijetic, Neda, 14

Czapla, Aleksandra, 5F

Danz, Norbert, xlix

da Silva, Erlon V., 42, 7Q

da Silva, Hugo G., 41

da Silveira, C. R., 1W

Dai, Jixiang, 6J, 7E, 84

Dai, Yutang, 6J

Davis, Frank, 4K

de Almeida, J. M. M., 0N

de Araújo, Cid Bartolomeu, xli

de Arruda, Josiel Urbaninho, 39

de Goes, R. E., 2O

de Lira, Hugo Leonardo Rocha, 39

de Moura, Camila Carvalho, 40

de Nazaré, Fabio B. V., 44

de Oliveira, Valmir, 40, 4B, 71

De Smet, F., 7X

Del Villar, Ignacio, 3J

Delepine-Lesoille, Sylvie, 32, 4V

Dellith, Jan, 3I

Derrickson, D., 2B

Di Pasquale, Fabrizio, 2C, 46

Di Sanzo, R., 0U

Diaz, S., 3Y, 76

Díaz-Herrera, N., 6D

Dicaire, Isabelle, 7D

Digonnet, M. J. F., 1P

Dilli, Paulo Ivã G., 7Q

Ding, Huimin, 3X

Dini, Danilo C., 7Q

Diodato, L., 2G

Dochow, Sebastian, 3C

Dolfi, D., 0M

Domingues, M. Fátima, 5M, 7V

Dominguez-Lopez, Alejandro, 19, 2E, 30, 3Y, 6L, 6R

Dong, Fengzhong, 1E, 4R

Dong, Hui, 7F

Dong, Xinyong, 67, 6F

Dong, Yongkang, 4T, 4Y, 6M, 85

Dooly, Gerard, 4J

dos Santos, Marcéu C., 7Q

Dreyer, Uilian José, 43

Du, Jiangbing, 3T

Duarte, Daniel P., 2U

Duchesne, Marc A., 3X

Dunlop, B., 1T

Duraibabu, DineshBabu, 28, 2N, 4J

Dwivedi, S., 82

Efraim, Liel, 6N

Eisermann, René, 1C

Elosua, C., 29

Elsmann, Tino, 3C

Ensher, J., 2B

Eom, Tae Joong, 5H

Ertman, Slawomir, 5F

Eschrich, Tina, 20

Esposito, E., 23

Esteban, Ó., 2H, 37, 3Y, 6D

Esterkin, Yan, 6T

Evans, D., 35

Eyal, Avishay, 16, 1B

Fabian, M., 17

Fabris, José Luís, 2O, 7S

Fan, Dian, 47, 69

Fan, Xinyu, 2W, 2Y, 3T

Faralli, S., 2C

Farrell, Gerald, 3F, 6A

Fasano, A., 2L

Faucher, D., 13

Fávero, Fernando C., 38

Fernández-Pousa, Carlos R., 4S

Ferreira, J., 3Y

Ferreira, Luís A., 75

Ferreira, M. F. S., 2R

Ferreira, Marta S., 3P

Fidelus, Janusz D., 5A

Fiorin, Rodrigo, 71

Flores, D., 3Y

Floridia, Claudio, 6P, 7Q

Fontana, Eduardo, xlix

Foster, Scott, 2F

Fournier, K., 1T

Fracarolli, João Paulo V., 6P, 7Q

Franco, Ana Paula G. O., 7R

Franco, Marcos A. R., 0V, 12, 3B, 5R, 70

Frazão, Orlando, 1G, 1W, 2Q, 2R, 3I, 3P, 3Y, 7H

Froochzad, Avihay, 6N

Fruett, Fabiano, 6P, 7Q

Fu, Cheng, 85

Fu, Jiang-hua, 47

Fu, Songnian, 7F

Fujiwara, Eric, 3Z, 4D

Fukai, Chisato, 3M

Fukuda, Hideyuki, 2V

Furtado, Felipe O., 41

Fusiek, Grzegorz, 1H, 5I, 66

G.-Deschênes, É., 13

Gabai, Haniel, 16, 1B

Galeotti, Francesco, 1N

Gallati, Mario, 28

Galtarossa, A., 1U, 3O

Galvão, José Rodolfo, 7R

Ganziy, D., 45

Gao, Shang, 57

Gao, Shaorui, 1M

Garcia, Marlon R., 7I

Garcia, Sébastien, 1L

Garcia-Souto, J. A, 22

Georgieva, Petia, 2U

Gerada, C., 17

Gerber, Doron, 2J

Gheysens, Tom, 7D

Giaquinto, M., 3H, 86

Giordano, M., 1U, 23, 2G

Giraldi, M. T. M. R., 1W

Girard, S., 4V, 6U, 7Z

Gomes, A. D., 2R

Gomes, Marcos S. P., 3D, 4H

Gonçalves, Marceli N., 44

Gonçalves, Steve, 24

González-Cano, A., 6D

González-Herráez, Miguel, 19, 2E, 30, 3Y, 4A, 6L, 6R, 7X

Górska, Sabina, 26

Goto, Yukihiro, 3M

Gouvêa, Paula M. P., 2T, 38, 3D, 4H

Gran, J. K., 1T

Granata, Carmine, 23

Grattan, Kenneth T. V., 17, 29, 4M, 62, 65, 6C

Grelin, J., 7Z

Grisci, Giorgio, 1N

Grobnic, Dan, 3X

Groethe, M. A., 1T

Grün, J., 1T

Guan, Bai-Ou, 4I, 5N, 6G

Guan, Chunying, 21, 7C

Guariza Filho, Odilon, 4B

Guerreiro, A., 2K, 6Z

Guillermain, Elisa, 46

Guo, Huiyong, 6J

Guo, Tuan, 4I, 5N, 6G

Hadar, Raanan, 6Q

Haghparast, A., 0X

Han, Young-Geun, 3L, 4G, 5J, 6X

Hand, Duncan P., 0Q, 0T, 1E, 55

Handerek, Vincent, xlv

Harrison, Joanne, 2F

Havermann, Dirk, 0Q, 0T

Hayashi, Neisei, 1R, 2V, 2Z

Hayes-Gill, B. R., 35

He, Jun, 60

He, Zuyuan, 2W, 2Y, 3T

Heidarialamdarloo, Jamshid, 0V, 4X

Herbst, André Ricardo, 5X

Hernandez, F. U., 35

Hervás, Javier, 4S

Hey Tow, Kenny, 7D

Higuti, Ricardo T., 7I

Ho, Waymon, 1O

Hohberg, Michaela, 3W

Hoi Lut, Ho, 0W, 1K

Hong, Lin, 7T

Hoover, E., 2B

Hossain, Md. Arafat, 11, 3E

Hotate, Kazuo, 0H, 1A

Hou, Lu, 5Y

Hromadka, Jiri, 4K, 4N

Hsiao, Vincent K. S., 6H

Hu, Chenyuan, 7E

Huang, Chujia, 6J, 84

Huang, Ming-Fang, 14

Huang, Wenzhu, 7N

Huang, Xing, 47

Huber, H., 58

Hughes, Robin W., 3X

Huignard, J.-P., 0M

Humbert, G., 32

Hurtado Castano, Catalina, 79

Ibrahim, S. K., 3S

Iribas, Haritz, 4Z, 6O

Jäger, Matthias, 20

Jamalipour, Abbas, 11

James, Stephen W., 0Y, 1Q, 2S, 35, 4K, 4N

Jamier, R., 3Y

Janse-Van Vuuren, D., 82

Jaroszewicz, L. R., 5O

Jarrahi, Mona, xliii

Jarsen, Andreas, 5Q

Jędrzejewski, Kazimierz, 77

Jeon, Min Yong, 5S

Jeong, Myung Yung, 5H

Jerez-Gonzalez, B., 22

Jespersen, O., 45

Ji, Younghoon, 4G

Jiang, De-sheng, 2A, 47

Jiang, Taofei, 6M, 85

Jo, Wonuk, 1P

Johnston, M., 5I

Jorge, P. A. S., 1G, 1W, 2K, 5T

Jóźwik, Michalina, 7O

Jun, Ma, 1K

Kalinowski, Hypolito José, 25, 27, 3U, 40, 4B, 71, 7R

Kalli, Kyriacos, 2N, 3N, 5L

Kato, Carla C., 4H

Katzman, Moshe, 2J

Kavungal, Vishnu, 3F

Keizer, J. J., 2U

Kempen, C., 6T

Kersey, A. D., 2B

Khijwania, Sunil K., 3V

Kim, Bok Hyeon, 7K

Kim, Chang-Seok, 5H

Kim, Gyeong Hun, 5H

Kim, Hyun-Joo, 4G

Kim, Jong-Hyun, 5S

Kim, Soo Kyung, 5J

Kim, Sunduck, 4G

Kim, Sung-Jo, 5S

Kim, Yoen Jun, 3L, 5J

Kim, Yong Hyun, 0I

Kishi, Masato, 0H, 1A

Kissinger, Thomas, 1Q

Kitano, Cláudio, 7I

Kito, Chihiro, 1V

Knight, J. C., 55

Ko, Myeong Ock, 5S

Koba, Marcin, 26, 56

Kobelke, Jens, 2R, 3C, 3P

Kohlhaas, Ralf, 1L

Komatsu, Ayako, 4W

Korposh, Sergiy, 0Y, 35, 4K, 4N

Krebber, Katerina, 1C

Kressel, Iddo, 0P

Kuhnhenn, Jochen, 46, 7Z

Kurashima, Toshio, 3M

Lablonde, L., 32

Lacraz, Amedee, 2N, 3N, 5L

Laliberté, M., 13

Langer, T., 1I, 2X

Lao, Yiqin, 7L

LaRochelle, Sophie, 0L

Latifi, Hamid, 0X, 3I, 4C, 4E, 72

Latka, Ines, 3C

Latrasse, C., 13

Laudati, A., 2P

Le Floch, Sébastien, 1D, 31

Leandro, D., 0O, 15, 18

Lee, Bong Wan, 5S

Lee, Graham C. B., 0K

Lee, Hwi Don, 5H

Lee, Kwanil, 0I

Lee, S.-W., 0Y

Lee, Sang Bae, 3L

Leen, Gabriel, 28, 2N, 4J

Lehzen, Kevin, 4J

Lei, Jiaojie, 1Y

Leitão, Cátia, 24, 7V

Leite, I. T., 6B

Leonardi, Ariovaldo A., 6P, 7Q

Leone, M., 2P

Leon-Saval, Sergio, 3E

Leparmentier, S., 32

Lesiak, Piotr, 64

Levanon, Nadav, 0G

Levenberg, Eyal, 6N

Lewis, Elfed, 28, 2I, 2N, 4J

Li, Chuang, 6S

Li, Fang, 7N

Li, Jie, 5N

Li, Jun, 1E, 4R

Li, Mengmeng, 69

Li, Ming-Jun, xlix

Li, Sheng, 47

Li, Yunbo, 7L

Li, Zhi, 6J, 7E

Liang, Shuai, 52, 6S, 81

Liao, C. R., 5B

Libera, Stefano, 40

Lin, Wei, 53, 6W, 7U

Lin, Yandong, 7U

Lindner, E., 3S

Liu, Bo, 53, 6W, 7U

Liu, Chen, 3K

Liu, Chunlan, 7G

Liu, Fu, 4I, 5N, 6G

Liu, Haifeng, 53, 7U

Liu, Jun, 4Q

Liu, Qingwen, 2W, 2Y, 3T

Liu, Shuo, 3A

Liu, Wen, 4F, 4L

Liu, Yange, 7U

Liu, Yanlei, 36

Liu, Yunqi, 6Y

Liu, Zhengyong, 1M

Liu, Zhihai, 1S, 1Y, 52, 7G, 7P

Llera, Miguel, 31

Loayssa, Alayn, 33, 4U, 4Z, 6O, 87

Lochmann, Steffen, 5W

Lomer, M., 3R, 7J

London, Yosef, 0G, 5C, 6N

Lopes, Rafaela N., 2M

Lopes, Stephani C. P. S., 4B

López Bautista, M. C., 2H

Lopez-Albada, A., 2H, 3Y

López-Amo, M., 0O, 15, 18, 2H, 3Y, 4A, 76

López-Gil, Alexia, 19, 30, 3Y, 6L, 6R

López-Higuera, José M., 3R, 5D, 5K, 7J, 87

Lorenz, Adrian, 3C

Lu, Bin, 6V

Lu, Huihui, 6H

Lu, Ping, 0L

Lu, Yang, 0L

Lu, Yuanfu, 3K

Lu, Zhiwei, 4T, 4Y, 6M, 85

Luo, Yan H., 5G

Luo, Yanhua, 4F, 80

Luo, Yunhan, 6H

Ma, Lin, 3T

Macchi, Edoardo G., 28

Macé, J.-R., 6U, 7Z

Macias-Guarasa, J., 7X

MacPherson, William N., 0Q, 0T, 1E

Mądry, Mateusz, 77

Magalhães, Filipe, 75

Maier, Robert R. J., 0Q, 0T, 1E

Manabe, Tetsuya, 1V

Manogharan, Prabhakaran, 0S

Mao, Jia, 6W

Marć, P., 5O

Marcandella, C., 4V, 7Z

Marcato, G., 82

Marchi, G., 58

Margulis, Walter, 3D

Marin, E., 4V, 6U, 7Z

Mariñelarena, Jon, 6O

Marini, D., 5E

Marin, Gabriela C., 25

Markos, Christos, 2L, 3G

Markowski, Konrad, 77

Markowski, P., 83

Marques, C. A. F., 5V

Marques, Manuel B., 1G, 2Q, 3I, 7H

Martelli, Cicero, 42, 43, 4H, 4L

Martínez Manuel, R., 37

Martín-López, Sonia, 19, 2E, 30, 3Y, 6L, 6R, 7X

Martin-Mateos, P., 22

Martins, H. F., 7X

Martins, Paulo, 75

Martynkien, Tadeusz, 1Z

Maruyama, Fujinosuke, 1A

Mathew, Jinesh, 0Q, 0T

Matias, Ignacio R., 3J, 7M

Matsui, Takashi, 3M

McCalden, David J., 3X

Mcculloch, S., 55

Mckeeman, I., 5I, 66

Medeiros, E. S., 6E

Melin, G., 7Z

Mencaglia, A. A., 0U

Mendez, Alexis, xlix

Mendizabal, D., 7M

Mendoza, Edgar, 6T

Mennella, F., 2P

Mergo, Pawel, 1Z

Mesquita, E., 5M

Mezzadri, Felipe, 42

Miao, Yinping, 53, 6W, 7U

Micco, A., 86

Michelotti, Francesco, xlix

Mignani, A. G., 0U

Mihailov, Stephen J., 3X

Mikulic, Predrag, 26, 56

Milczewski, Maura Scandelari, 25, 4B

Miliar, M. M., 1E

Minakawa, Kazunari, 2Z

Minneman, M. P., 2B

Mirapeix, Jesús, 87

Mizuno, Yosuke, 1R, 2V, 2Z

Moayyed, H., 6B

Molin, S., 0M

Montereali, Rosa Maria, 40

Morana, A., 6U, 7Z

Moreira, C. S., 6E

Morgan, S. P., 35

Morikawa, Sergio, Ricardo Kokai, xlix

Mosquera, L., 0V

Motil, Avi, 0P, 6Q

Moura, J. P., 2R

Mozzini, M. H., 6E

Muanenda, Y., 2C

Muller, Marcia, 2O, 7S

Mundendhar, Pathi, 3V

Munera Ortiz, Natalia, 7A

Murawski, Michał, 4P

Naeem, Khurram, 7K

Nakajima, Kazuhide, 3M

Nakamura, Kentaro, 1R, 2V, 2Z

Nannipieri, Tiziano, 2C, 46

Napierała, Marek, 4P

Naruse, Hiroshi, 4W

Nascimento, I. M., 5T

Nascimento, Micael, 7V

Nasiłowski, Tomasz, 4P, 5A, 7O

Navarrete, M. C., 6D

Neal, Ron, 0K

Negri, Lucas Hermann, 7S

Neto, Anselmo Frizera, 68, 7W

Neto, Victor F., 3U

Newe, Thomas, 4J

Ngo, Tang Tung, 3Q

Nguyen, T. Hien, 4M

Nielsen, Kristian, 2L, 5V, 6I, 7Y

Nieto-Callejas, María Julia, 49

Niewczas, Pawet, 1H, 5I, 66

Nikbakht, Hamed, 4C

Niklès, Marc, 5Z

Nogueira, Rogério N., 0V, 2U, 3U, 4X

Norris, A., 35

Novais, Susana, 7V

Novo, C. C., 55

Numata, G., 1R

O’Keeffe, S., 2I

Oliveira, Ricardo, 0V, 4X

Oliveira, Rui, 7H

Oren, Ziv, 2J

Ortigosa, A., 18

Osório, Jonas H., 0V, 3B

Othonos, Andreas, 3N

Oton, C. J., 2C

Ott, Konstantin, 1L

Ou, Yiwen, 69

Ouerdane, Y., 4V, 6U, 7Z

Paillet, P., 4V, 7Z

Paixão, T., 5M

Palmieri, L., 1U, 3O

Pan, Zhengqing, 6V

Pang, Fufei, 5G, 74, 7T

Partridge, M., 2S

Pastor, Daniel, 4S, 73, 78

Pastor-Graells, J., 7X

Pasuto, A., 3O, 82

Paterno, Aleksander Sade, 5X, 7S

Patusco, Guilherme B., 41

Pechstedt, Ralf D., xlix

Pegorini, Vinicius, 27

Peigné, A., 0M

Pelletier, F., 13

Peng, Feng, 52, 5Y, 6S, 81

Peng, Gang-Ding, 36, 3E, 48, 4F, 4I, 5G, 80

Peng, Zu, 4O

Penze, R. S., 6P

Pereira, João M. B., 38

Perez-Herrera, R. A., 15, 2H, 3Y

Périsse, J., 6U, 7Z

Perry, M., 5I, 66

Pilorget, G., 32

Pinto, A. M. R., 3Y

Pinto, João L., 24, 7V

Piote, D., 7X

Pisco, Marco, 1N

Plant, Genevieve, 14

Plath, Ronald, 3W

Poeggel, Sven, 28, 2N, 4J

Pohl, Alexandre A. P., 20

Polimadei, Andrea, 40

Polis, Michael, 3N

Polyzos, Dimitrios, 0Q

Polz, Leonhard, 5Q

Pontes, Maria José, 68, 7W

Pospori, A., 5V

Postvoll, W., 7X

Poulin, M., 13

Prada, Dario, 4H

Prats, Sergio, 2U

Preter, Eyal, 2J

Przybysz, N., 5O

Qi, Chongjie, 6J

Qiao, Xueguang, 0R, 63

Qiu, Tiequn, 1O

Qiu, Xuhui, 6G

Qu, Ronghui, 6V

Queiroz, Vanessa M., 2M

Quero, Giuseppe, 1N, 23, 2G

Quintela, A., 5K

Quintela, M. A., 5D

Quintero, Sully M. M., 41

R. Zamarreño, C., 7M

Rajagopal, Prabhu, 0S

Rajan, Ginu, 80

Ramírez, Jaime A., 2D

Ramos, António, 2Q

Ramos, Rogerio T., xlix

Ran, Zengling, 59

Ranjbar Naeini, O. R., 72

Ranjbar, B., 4E

Rao, Yunjiang, 4Q, 59

Rasmussen, H. K., 2L

Ravet, Fabien, 5Z

Ravikumar, Raghunandhan, 4O

Ray, Pabitro, 0S

Rego, G., 6K

Rehman, Saeed, xlix

Reichel, Jakob, 1L

Reid, Zane, 3E

Ren, Meiqi, 0L

Rente, Bruno, 5R

Residori, S., 0M

Reyes-Vera, Erick, 50

Ribeiro, Bessie A., 44, 5U

Ribeiro, J., 3Y

Ribeiro, Moisés R. N., 68

Ribeiro, Richardson, 27

Ricciardi, A., 23, 3H, 86

Rizzolo, S., 6U, 7Z

Robin, T., 7Z

Rocha Pitta, Christiano Santos, 27

Rochat, Etienne, 31, 5Z

Rodrigues Ribeiro, R. S., 2K

Rodrigues, Domingos M. C., 2M

Rodriguez, Carlos A., 7B

Rodríguez-Cobo, L., 3R, 5D, 5K, 7J

Rodríguez-Schwendtner, E., 6D

Rohwetter, Philipp, 1C, 3W

Ronen, Maria, 2J

Rong, Qiangzhou, 0R, 63

Roriz, Paulo, 2Q, 3P, 7H

Rose, B., 45

Rosenbusch, Peter, 1L

Rosolem, Joao B., 6P, 7Q

Rossi, Lucieli, 71

Rota-Rodrigo, S., 2H, 4A

Roth, Bernhard, 5W

Rothhardt, Manfred, 20, 3C, 3I

Roths, Johannes, 58, 5Q

Roufael, H. G. S., 5K

Rougier, S., 3Y

Roy, P., 3Y

Rubini, J., Jr., 51

Rugeland, Patrik, 3D

Ruiz-Lombera, Rubén, 87

Russo, M. T., 0U

Ruvo, M., 23, 2G

Saafi, M., 66

Sáez-Rodríguez, D., 5V

Sagues, Mikel, 33, 4U, 4Z, 6O, 87

Sakamoto, João M. S., 7I

Sakamoto, Taiji, 3M

Sales, Salvador, 4S

Salgado, Felipe C., 54

Sanchez, P., 7M

Sanders, Glen A., 1O

Sandmann, Andre, 5W

Sandomenico, A., 23, 2G

Sansone, L., 23

Santiago, M. F. S., 6E

Santos, D. F, 6Z

Santos, J. C., 51

Santos, José L., 0N, 1W, 3P, 3Y, 6B

Santos, Murilo F. M., 3Z, 4D

Sasaki, Kin’ichi, 5P

Sauser, Florian, 1D, 31

Schenato, L., 3O, 82

Schenkel, Egont A., 3Z, 4D

Schiefer, Elberth Manfron, 7S

Schneider, Neblyssa, 4B

Schuster, Kay, 2R, 3C, 3P, 3S

Sebem, Renan, 5X

Segatto, Marcelo E. V., 68

Semenova, Yuliya, 3F

Serrão, Valdir Augusto, 5R, 70

Severino, R., 23, 2G

Sezerman, O., 61

Shahmoon, E., 2X

Shang, Chao, 7L

Shao, Zhihua, 0R

Shapira, Osher, 0P

Shen, Yonghang, 1M

Shephard, J. D., 55

Shi, Jinhui, 21

Shiloh, Lihi, 16, 1B

Shim, Young Bo, 4G

Shlyagin, M. G., 37

Shum, Perry, 7F

Siebler, Daniel, 3W

Signorini, Alessandro, 2C, 46

Silbiger, Maayan, 6N

Silva, L. P. C., 51

Silva, Ricardo E., 20

Silva, Susana O., 1G, 2R, 3Y

Silva, T. B., 6E

Simioni Assmann, Tangriani, 27

Simões, José A., 2Q

Simpson, George, 5L

Smiciklas, Marc, 1O

Śmietana, Mateusz, 26, 56

So, Ping Lam, 4O, 67, 6F

Soares, Larissa M. B., 38

Socorro, Abian B., 3J

Song, Binbin, 53, 6W, 7U

Song, Hongliang, 6Y

Song, Kwang Yong, 0I Soppera, O., 2K

Soto, Marcelo A., 0J, 1D, 2D, 2E, 33, 34

Sousa, Kleiton de Morais, 43

Souza, Mauren A., 25

Sovran, Ido, 0P, 6Q

Spadoti, Danilo H., 54

Sperandio, Vinicius Martinelli, 7W

Spittel, Ron, 3C

Srinivasan, Balaji, 0S

Stańczyk, Tomasz, 4P

Stasiewicz, K., 5O

Stefani, Alessio, 2L, 3G

Steinberg, Idan, 16, 1B

Stephan, V., 58

Stepien, Karol, 7O

Strandjord, Lee K., 1O

Sullivan, F. J., 2I

Sun, J. N., 1E

Sun, Miao, 4R

Sun, Sunjian, 6T

Sun, Tong, 17, 29, 4M, 62, 65, 6C

Suzuki, Carlos K., 3Z, 4D

Szustakowski, M., 83

Szymański, Michał, 4P

Tabaru, M., 1R

Takahashi, Hiroshi, 1V

Takahashi, Masao, 5P

Takahashi, Nobuaki, 1F, 3Q

Talataisong, W., 5B

Tam, Hwa-Yaw, 1M, 6G

Tanaka, Akihiro, 14

Tanaka, Satoshi, 1F, 3Q

Tang, Jieyuan, 6H

Tang, Ming, 7F

Tang, Yuquan, 4R

Tatam, Ralph P., 0Y, 1Q, 2S, 4K, 4N

Tateda, Mitsuhiro, 4W

Tejedor, J., 7X

Tenderenda, Tadeusz, 4P, 5A

Teng, Lei, 6M

Thévenaz, Luc, 0J, 1D, 2D, 2E, 33, 34, 7D

Thomson, R. R., 55

Thotath, Bhadra, 4M

Tian, Hui, 69

Tian, Tao, 69

Tian, Yue, 14

Tiess, Tobias, 20

Tikhomirov, Alexei, 2F

Toccafondo, Iacopo, 46

Tong, Limin, xlvii

Toge, Kunihiro, 1V

Tokay, Begum, 4N

Tokunaga, Tomochika, 3T

Tong, Peilin, 6M

Torres, Pedro, 49, 50, 79, 7B

Tosi, Daniele, 28, 2N

Tou, Zhi Qiang, 4O, 67

Triana, Cristian, 73, 78

Tsukida, Osamu, 3Q

Tur, Moshe, 0P, 1I, 2X, 6Q

Ul Hassan, Hafeez, 6I

Urbanczyk, Waclaw, 1Z

Urich, A., 55

Urricelqui, Javier, 33, 34, 4U, 4Z, 6O, 87

Vaiano, P., 2G

Valente, Luiz C. G., 41

Van Roosbroeck, J., 3S

van Velzen, John, 2F

Varón, Margarita, 73, 78

Varum, H., 5M

Velasquez-Botero, Fabian, 50

Vidakovic, M., 65

Viegas, D., 0N, 6B

Villnow, Michael, 1X

Vincenti, Maria Aurora, 40

Viveiros, D., 3Y

Vlekken, J., 3S

Vollrath, Fritz, 7D

Wada, Atsushi, 1F, 3Q

Walker, Robert B., 3X

Wang, Benzhang, 4T

Wang, Bin, 2Y

Wang, C., 5B

Wang, Changle, 0K

Wang, Chaodong, 7F

Wang, D. N., 5B

Wang, Gaopeng, 6J

Wang, Jie, 1M

Wang, Pengfei, 21, 6A

Wang, Qiaoni, 60

Wang, Shuai, 2W

Wang, Ting, 14

Wang, Tingyun, 5G, 6Y, 7T

Wang, Wen N., 5G

Wang, Yiping, 60

Wang, Zhaogang, 7N

Wang, Zhenzhen, 1S

Weaver, J., 1T

Webb, David J., 0K, 3K, 5V

Webster, Lucas Gonçalves, 7W

Wei, Fang, 6V

Wei, Jin, 0W, 10, 1K, 3A

Wei, Yong, 7P

Wen, Jianxiang, 5G, 74

Wen, Xiaoyan, 6J

Werneck, Marcelo M., 2M, 44, 5R, 5U

Willsch, Michael, 1X

Wojcik, Grzegorz, 1Z

Woliński, Tomasz R., 5F, 64

Wondraczek, Katrin, 2R, 3P

Wong, R., 0Y

Woulfe, P., 2I

Woyessa, Getinet, 2L, 7Y

Wren, Stephen P., 29, 4M, 6C

Wu, Bing, 52, 5Y, 6S, 81

Wu, Chongqing, 7L

Wu, Huijuan, 4Q

Wu, Jiangfeng, 1O

Wu, Jixuan, 53, 6W

Wu, Qiang, 3F, 5N

Wu, Xuezhong, 59

Wu, Yu Tzu, 3Z

Wysocki, Gerard, 14

Wysokiński, Karol, 4P

Xie, Weijing, 84

Xu, Pengbai, 4Y, 85

Xu, Yanping, 0L

Yamamoto, Fumihiko, 3M

Yan, Dekai, 5Y

Yan, Donglin, 53

Yang, Fan, 0W, 10, 1K

Yang, Haibo, 21

Yang, Jingyi, 67, 6F

Yang, Jun, 36, 48, 52, 5Y, 6S, 7G, 7P, 81

Yang, Minghong, 2A, 6J, 7E, 84

Yang, Mingwei, 3A

Yang, Shuang, 4R

Yang, Xinghua, 7C

Yang, Yuanhong, 3A, 60

Yang, Zhisheng, 0J, 1D, 2E

Yanzhen, Tan, 1K

Yaron, L., 2X

Ye, Qing, 6V

Yoo, Kwang Wook, 6X

Yoon, Min-Seok, 3L, 5J, 6X

Yu, F., 55

Yu, Haihu, 2A, 7E

Yu, Jianhui, 6H

Yu, Kuanglu, 7L

Yu, Zhangjun, 52, 6S, 81

Yuan, Libo, 1S, 1Y, 21, 36, 48, 52, 57, 5Y, 6A, 6S, 7C, 7G, 7P, 81

Yuan, Tingting, 21, 7C

Yuan, Yonggui, 52, 5Y, 6S, 81

Zadok, Avi, 0G, 2J, 5C, 6N

Zareanborji, Amirhassan, 4F

Zen Karam, Leandro, 27, 7R

Zhang, A. Ping, 1M

Zhang, Chenglin, 85

Zhang, Chunyu, 0H

Zhang, Hao, 53, 6W, 7U

Zhang, Hongying, 4T, 4Y, 6M, 85

Zhang, Jianzhong, 36, 48, 81

Zhang, Jun, 6H

Zhang, Kailiang, 6W

Zhang, Liang, 6Y

Zhang, Linqiang, 4Q

Zhang, Wei, 3K

Zhang, Weiwei, 4M

Zhang, Wentao, 7N

Zhang, Xiaotong, 57, 7C

Zhang, Yaxun, 1S, 1Y, 7G, 7P

Zhang, Yu, 1S, 1Y, 7G, 7P, 52, 81

Zhang, Yu, 52

Zhang, Zhaochuan, 5N

Zhao, Enming, 1S, 1Y, 7G, 7P

Zhao, Hao, 6V

Zhao, Haoyu, 57, 6A

Zhao, Yanshuang, 36

Zhao, Yao, 7L

Zhao, Ziwen, 74, 7T

Zheng, Yangzi, 67, 6F

Zhong, Xing, 21

Zhou, Ai, 1S, 52, 81

Zhou, Ciming, 69

Zhou, Dengwang, 4T, 85

Zhou, Wuzong, 5A

Zhou, Yaling, 7F

Zhu, Shan, 74

Ziaee, Farzaneh, 4C

Zibaii, M. I., 0X, 3I, 4E, 72

Zou, L., 61

Zucolotto, Valtencir, 2T

Zuppolini, S., 2G

Zyczkowski, M., 83

Conference Committees

Conference Chairs

  • Hypolito José Kalinowski, General Chair, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil)

  • José Luís Fabris, Technical Co-Chair, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil)

  • Wojtek J. Bock, Technical Co-Chair, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Canada)

International Steering Committee

  • Alexis Mendez, MCH Engineering LLC (United States)

  • Glen A. Sanders, Honeywell International (United States)

  • Hypolito José Kalinowski, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil)

  • John Canning, The University of Sydney (Australia)

  • José Luis Santos, Universidade do Porto (Portugal)

  • José M. López-Higuera, Universidad de Cantabria (Spain)

  • Julian D. C. Jones, Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom)

  • Luc Thévenaz, École Polytechnique Fédéral de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Nobuaki Takahashi, National Defense Academy (Japan) (retired)

  • Kentaro Nakamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

  • Wei Jin, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong, China)

  • Wojtek J. Bock, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Canada)

  • Youngjoo Chung, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)

Technical Program Committee

  • Christopher S. Baldwin, Weatherford International Ltd. (United States)

  • Clay Kirkendall, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

  • Gabriele Bolognini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy)

  • Geoffrey A. Cranch, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

  • Gilberto Brambilla, University of Southampton (United Kingdom)

  • João Batista Rosolem, CpqD - Telecommunication Research and Development Center (Brazil)

  • Juan Hernández-Cordero, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (Mexico)

  • Kazuhide Nakajima, NTT Corporation (Japan)

  • Pedro Alberto da Silva Jorge, INESC Porto (Portugal)

  • Pierre Ferdinand, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique (France)

  • Robert A. Lieberman, Lumoptix, LLC (United States)

  • Steve Sanders, Honeywell Technology (United States)

  • Takanori Saitoh, Anritsu Corporation (Japan)

  • Edgar A. Mendoza, Redondo Optics, Inc. (United States)

  • Koji Omichi, Fujikura Ltd. (Japan)

  • Anbo Wang, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (United States)

  • Annamaria Cucinotta, Università degli Studi di Parma (Italy)

  • Bai-Ou Guan, Jinan University (China)

  • Bishnu P. Pal, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (India)

  • Cicero Martelli, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil) (Brazil)

  • David J. Webb, Aston University (United Kingdom)

  • Francis Berghmans, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium)

  • Gary R. Pickrell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (United States)

  • Hideaki Murayama, The University of Tokyo (Japan)

  • Jacques Albert, Carleton University (Canada)

  • José Luís Fabris, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil)

  • Jürgen Popp, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology (Germany)

  • Katerina Krebber, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung (Germany)

  • Kwang-Yong Song, Chung-Ang University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Li-Bo Yuan, Harbin Engineering University (China)

  • Manuel López-Amo, Universidad Pública de Navarra (Spain)

  • Marcelo A. Soto, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Michel D. F. Digonnet, Stanford University (United States)

  • Miguel González-Herráez, Universidad de Alcalá (Spain)

  • Minghong Yang, Wuhan University of Technology (China)

  • Moshe Tur, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Ole Bang, DTU Fotonik (Denmark)

  • Pedro Torres Trujillo, Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede Medellín (Colombia)

  • Robert A. McLaughlin, The University of Western Australia (Australia)

  • Satoshi Tanaka, National Defense Academy (Japan)

  • Stephen F. Collins, Victoria University (Australia)

  • Tong Sun, City University London (United Kingdom)

  • Waclaw Urbanczyk, Wroclaw University of Technology (Poland)

  • Xiaoyi Bao, University of Ottawa (Canada)

  • Yosuke Mizuno, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

  • Young-Geun Han, Hanyang University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Yunjiang Rao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)

  • Zuyuan He, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)

International Honorary Committee

  • Alan D. Kersey, CIDRA (United States)

  • Anna Mignani, CNR IFAC (Italy)

  • Anthony Dandridge, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States)

  • Gordon W. Day, IEEE (United States)

  • Herve Lefevre, iXBlue (France)

  • Richard Claus, NanoSonic Inc. (United States)

  • Ryozo Yamauchi, Fujikura Ltd. (Japan)

  • Thomas Bosselmann, Siemens AG (Germany)

  • Thomas Giallorenzi, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory (United States) and The Optical Society (United States)

  • Marc Voet, FBGS International (Belgium)

  • Brian Culshaw, University of Strathclyde (United Kingdom)

  • Byoung Yoon Kim, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

  • David D. Sampson, The University of Western Australia (Australia)

  • David Jackson, University of Kent (United Kingdom)

  • Eric Udd, Columbia Gorge Research (United States)

  • John Philip Dakin, University of Southampton (United Kingdom)

  • Kazuo Hotate, The University of Tokyo (Japan)

  • Leszek R. Jaroszewicz, Military University of Technology Warsaw (Poland)

  • Masimitrsu Haruna, Osaka University (Japan)

  • Ralf Th. Kersten, neuroConn GmbH (Germany)

  • Reinhardt Willsch, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology (Germany)

  • Wolfgang Ecke, Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology (Germany)

  • Yanbiao Liao, Tsinghua University (China)

Brazilian Organizing Committee

  • Eduardo Fontana, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (Brazil)

  • Josiel Urbaninho de Arruda, Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica (Brazil)

  • Josemir Coelho Santos, Universidade de São Paulo (Brazil)

  • Aleksander Sade Paterno, State University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)

  • Christiano José Santiago de Matos, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie (Brazil)

  • João Batista Rosolem, CpqD – Telecommunication Research and Development Center (Brazil) (Brazil)

  • Luiz Carlos Guedes Valente, Ouro Negro S.A. (Brazil)

Local Committee

  • Ana Paula Gebert de Oliveira Franco

  • Lucieli Rossi

  • Maura Scandelari Milczewski

  • Alexandre de Almeida Prado Pohl

  • Angela Maria Rubel Fanini

  • Cícero Martelli

  • Ilda Abe

  • Ismael Chiamenti

  • Jean Carlos Cardozo da Silva

  • Keli Fabiana Seidel

  • Marcia Muller

  • Ricardo Canute Kamikawachi

  • Valmir de Oliveira

Session Chairs

  • 1 Workshop on Optical Biosensing with Electromagnetic Surface Waves: SPP on Metals, Bloch Waves on Photonic Crystals

    Francesco Michelotti, Universitá degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza (Italy)

  • 2 Workshop on Fiber Optical Sensors in the Field of Electrical Power

    Michael Willsch, Siemens AG (Germany)

  • 3 Workshop on Fiber Optic Sensors for Oil and Gas Applications

    Luiz Carlos Guedes Valente, Ouro Negro S.A. (Brazil)

    Alexis Mendez, MCH Engineering LLC (United States)

  • 4 Special Session: International Year of the Light and Light-based Technologies

    Hypolito José Kalinowski, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil)

  • 5 Distributed Sensing

    Marcelo A. Soto, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

    Gabriele Bolognini, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (Italy)

  • 6 Applications and Techniques

    Tomasz R. Wolinski, Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)

    José M. López-Higuera, Universidad de Cantabria (Spain)

  • 7 Sensors for Smart Structures

    John Canning, The University of Sydney (Australia)

    Steve Sanders, Honeywell Technology (United States)

  • 8 Biological and Enviromental Sensing

    Andrea Cusano, Università degli Studi di Sannio (Italy)

    Eduardo Fontana, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (Brazil)

  • 9 Poster Session I

    Julian D. C. Jones, Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom)

    Joäo Batista Rosolem, CpqD – Telecommunication Research and Development Center (Brazil) (Brazil)

  • 10 New Sensing Concepts and Applications

    Rogerio Nogueira, Instituto de Telecomunicações – Aveiro (Portugal)

    Marcos A. R. Franco, Instituto de Estudos Avançados (Brazil)

  • 11 Multiplexed and Networked Sensors

    Manuel López-Amo, Universidad Pública de Navarra (Spain)

    Waclaw Urbanczyk, Wroclaw University of Technology (Poland)

  • 12 Brillouin and Acoustic Sensing

    Luc Thévenaz, École Polytechnique Fédéral de Lausanne (Switzerland)

    Michel D. F. Digonnet, Stanford University (United States)

  • 13 Sensing of Physical Parameters

    José Luís Campos Oliveira Santos, Universidade do Porto (Portugal)

    Katerina Krebber, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (Germany)

  • 14 Poster Session II

    Youngjoo Chung, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)

    Josemir Coelho Santos, Universidade São Paulo (Brazil)

  • 15 Micro- and Nano-sensors

    Wei Jin, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong, China)

    Mateusz J. Smietana, Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)

  • 16 Sensing with Interferometers

    Leszek R. Jaroszewicz, Military University of Technology (Poland)

    Moshe Tur, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • 17 Non-conventional Fibre Sensors

    Pawel Niewczas, University of Strathclyde (United Kingdom)

  • 18 Fiber Devices and Systems

    Cicero Martelli, University Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil)

    Glen A. Sanders, Honeywell International (United States)

  • 19 Poster Session III

    Kentaro Nakamura, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)

    Aleksander Sade Paterno, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (Brazil)

  • 20 Sensors for the Living State

    Anna Grazia Mignani, Istituto di Fisica Applicata Nello Carrara (Italy)

    Pedro Alberto da Silva Jorge, INESC Porto (Portugal)

  • 21 Post-Deadline Papers

    José Luís Fabris, Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (Brazil)

    Wojtek J. Bock, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Canada)

Introduction

00001_psisdg9634_963401_page_37_1.jpg

Since 1983, the International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors (OFS) assumed the leadership role as a forum for reporting and discussing the latest progress in optical fibre sensors and, more recently, other photonic sensing techniques. The OFS series, held approximately every one and a half years in different venues across the world---rotating the host city between America, Asia and Europe--has established a tradition for providing professionals with a high-quality technical program accompanied by a friendly social schedule.

The 24th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors (OFS-24) takes place 28 September to 2 October 2015 at the Pestana Hotel & Convention Centre, Curitiba (Brazil). It is the first time that OFS travels to Brazil, and only the third edition organized in the southern hemisphere. As with previous editions, highly distinguished plenary speakers, workshop lecturers and invited speakers will present the most recent advances in the field. Technical sessions are comprised of both oral and poster presentations, providing an exciting environment for the discussion of recent achievements and applications. Partners from the industry and services will also display their latest products in the associated Technical Exhibition.

The Brazilian Society for Microwaves and Optoelectronics (SBMO) organized OFS-24 with the cooperation from the Research Group on Photonic Devices and Applications (DIFOTON) of the Federal University or Technology – Paraná (UTFPR). The organizers welcome all attendees.

Hypolito José Kalinowski

OFS-24 General Chair

Conference Support

00001_psisdg9634_963401_page_39_1.jpg
© (2015) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 9634", Proc. SPIE 9634, 24th International Conference on Optical Fibre Sensors, 963401 (29 September 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2214760; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2214760
PROCEEDINGS
40 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top