Translator Disclaimer
Paper
4 March 2016 High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nano-imprint lithography
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
Paper reports the DBR-RWG surface grating design, the fabrication process, and the output characteristics of tapered DBR laser diodes for the applications, like for example LIDAR and range finding, that require eye-safe high-power single-mode coherent light sources. The fabricated regrowth-free DBR AlGaInAs/InP lasers exhibited a CW output power as high as 560 mW in single-mode operation at room temperature. At maximum output power the SMSR was 38 dB, proving the excellent behavior of the surface gratings. The tapered section enabled scaling the maximum CW power at room temperature from 125 mW to 560 mW, by increasing its length from 0.5 mm to 4.0 mm. The paper discusses the limitations and performance variation associated to the power scaling by using the tapered section length as a scaling parameter.
© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Jukka Viheriälä, Antti T. Aho, Jaakko Mäkelä, Joel Salmi, Heikki Virtanen, Tomi Leinonen, Mihail Dumitrescu, and Mircea Guina "High-power 1550 nm tapered DBR lasers fabricated using soft UV-nano-imprint lithography", Proc. SPIE 9733, High-Power Diode Laser Technology and Applications XIV, 97330Q (4 March 2016); https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2207423
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top