15 March 2016 Analysis of multi-mode to single-mode conversion at 635 nm and 1550 nm
Author Affiliations +
Proceedings Volume 9753, Optical Interconnects XVI; 97530T (2016) https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2213333
Event: SPIE OPTO, 2016, San Francisco, California, United States
Abstract
We propose two low-cost and robust optical fiber systems based on the photonic lantern (PL) technology for operating at 635 nm and 1550 nm. The PL is an emerging technology that couples light from a multi-mode (MM) fiber to several single-mode (SM) fibers via a low-loss adiabatic transition. This bundle of SM fibers is observed as a MM fiber system whose spatial modes are the degenerate supermodes of the bundle. The adiabatic transition allows that those supermodes evolve into the modes of the MM fiber. Simulations of the MM fiber end structure and its taper transition have been performed via functional mode solver tools in order to understand the modal evolution in PLs. The modelled design consists of 7 SM fibers inserted into a low-index capillary. The material and geometry of the PLs are chosen such that the supermodes match to the spatial modes of the desired step-index MM fiber in a moderate loss transmission. The dispersion of materials is also considered. These parameters are studied in two PL systems in order to reach a spectral transmission from 450 nm to 1600 nm. Additionally, an analysis of the geometry and losses due to the mismatching of modes is presented. PLs are typically used in the fields of astrophotonics and space photonics. Recently, they are demonstrated as mode converters in telecommunications, especially focusing on spatial division multiplexing. In this study, we show the use of PLs as a promising interconnecting tool for the development of miniaturized spectrometers operating in a broad wavelength range.
© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Vanessa Zamora, Vanessa Zamora, Angelina Bogatzki, Angelina Bogatzki, Norbert Arndt-Staufenbiel, Norbert Arndt-Staufenbiel, Jens Hofmann, Jens Hofmann, Henning Schröder, Henning Schröder, "Analysis of multi-mode to single-mode conversion at 635 nm and 1550 nm", Proc. SPIE 9753, Optical Interconnects XVI, 97530T (15 March 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2213333; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2213333
PROCEEDINGS
13 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top