4 March 2016 Beam quality study for single-mode oxide-confined and photonic crystal VCSELs
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
A high-quality single mode beam is desirable for the efficient use of lasers as light sources for optical data communications and interconnects. This work shows a parametric study of the beam quality of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs). Using a novel vertical setup we calculated the beam quality factor, M2, from beam radius measurements across the operating range of on-wafer devices. The device operating range is determined from the light-current-voltage measurement. We measured spectral content across the operating range to determine the number of operating modes, with single mode devices being of primary interest, and calculate the root-mean-square linewidths and side-mode suppression-ratio to further quantify the beam quality. We characterized the beam quality of VCSEL devices emitting ≈ 850 nm with oxide-confined apertures of the 2.5 and 5 μm and photonic crystal confinement with varying hole etch depths and b/a ratios. Device characterization and beam quality data for each of the studied devices is presented and discussed.
© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Janice T. Blane, Janice T. Blane, William K. North, William K. North, Peter R. Zeidler, Peter R. Zeidler, Jonathan B. Dencker, Jonathan B. Dencker, David B. Chacko, David B. Chacko, Brian Souhan, Brian Souhan, Kirk A. Ingold, Kirk A. Ingold, James J. Raftery, James J. Raftery, "Beam quality study for single-mode oxide-confined and photonic crystal VCSELs", Proc. SPIE 9766, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX, 97660I (4 March 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2212893; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2212893
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top