12 February 2016 Novel optical fibers for data center applications
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
We discuss new optical fibers for high data rate short reach systems in data center applications. We review first recent development in MMF to improve system performance including high bandwidth MMF, bend insensitive MMF and MMF optimized for high bandwidth at longer wavelengths of 1060 nm or 1310 nm. Then we present a new universal fiber that can be used for both multimode transmission at 850 nm and single mode transmission at 1310 nm for data centers. Finally, we present a promising solution for high density parallel optical data links by using space division multiplexing (SDM) over multicore fibers and few mode fibers.
© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
Ming-Jun Li, "Novel optical fibers for data center applications", Proc. SPIE 9772, Broadband Access Communication Technologies X, 977205 (12 February 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2217734; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2217734
PROCEEDINGS
7 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top