22 June 2016 Front Matter: Volume 9777
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9777 including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction, and Conference Committee listing.
Bencher and Cheng: Front Matter: Volume 9777

Sponsored by

Sokudo Co., Ltd. / SCREEN / DNS Electronics (United States)

Published by

SPIE

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Alternative Lithographic Technologies VIII, edited by Christopher Bencher, Joy Y. Cheng, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9777 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Six-Digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510600126

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00279_pgpsisdg9777_977701_page_2_1.jpg

SPIEDigitalLibrary.org

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B…0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Aghili, Ali, 0C

Ahn, Chi Won, 23

Akbulut, Mustafa, 10

Allampalli, Vasanth, 10

Ando, Toshiaki, 0C

Angelakos, Evangelos, 1C

Aoyama, Hisako, 1O

Argitis, Panagiotis, 1C

Argoud, Maxime, 0O, 0T

Arias-Zapata, J., 1W

Arisawa, Yukiyasu, 1I

Arnaud, S., 1W

Arnold, John, 0L, 0R

Asai, Masaya, 0O

Azuma, Hisanobu, 0C

Azuma, Tsukasa, 1S, 1T

Bayana, Hareen, 0G

Bérard-Bergery, Sébastien, 0T, 14

Böhme, S., 1W

Bos, S., 0T

Bouanani, S., 0T

Brandt, Pieter, 13, 14

Browning, Clyde, 14

Burns, Sean, 0R

Buttard, D., 1W

Cao, Yi, 0G, 0P

Cayrefourcq, I., 0T

Chagoya, Alexandre, 14

Chamiot-Maitral, G., 0T

Chan, Boon Teik, 0G, 0P, 1Z

Chartoire, Jacky, 14

Chen, Chen, 1D

Chen, Weichien, 0F

Chen, Yijian, 18

Chevalier, X., 0T

Chi, Cheng, 0L, 1U

Choi, Eun Hyuk, 0B

Choi, Jin, 06, 0C

Choi, Jin, 16

Colburn, Matthew, 0L, 0R

Cottle, Hongyun, 0L

Cross, Andrew, 0G

Dal'Zotto, Bernard, 13

Datta, Anurup, 1D

Delachat, F., 0T

Delaney, Kris, 0Y

Demmerle, W., 0Z

DeSilva, Anuja, 0L

Dhagat, P., 0Z

Du, Zhidong, 1D

Durairaj, Baskaran, 0G

D’Urzo, Lucia, 0G

Emoto, Keiji, 06, 0C

Esashi, M., 12

Essomba, Cyrille, 13

Faken, Daniel, 10

Farrell, Richard, 0L, 0R

Farys, V., 0M

Fay, Aurélien, 14

Felix, Nelson M., 0L, 0R, 1U

Fenger, Germain, 0N

Fenouillet-Beranger, C., 0M

Fletcher, Brian, 0A, 0C

Fouquet, A., 0T

Franke, Elliott, 0R

Fredrickson, Glenn, 0Y

Fried, David, 10

Fukushima, Jiro, 1G

Furukawa, Tsuyoshi, 0L, 1U

Garnier, J., 1W

Genjima, H., 1Q

Gharbi, Ahmed, 0O, 0T

Gibou, Frederic, 0Y

Girardot, C., 1W

Goda, Kazuo, 17

Greiner, Ken, 10

Gronheid, Roel, 0G, 0P, 1Z

Guillorn, Michael, 0R

Guo, Pengfei, 1N

Guo, Xuexue, 19

Hagihara, Kazuki, 1I

Han, Ting, 18

Hanabata, Makoto, 1G

Harukawa, Ryota, 0G

Harumoto, Masahiko, 0O

Hatano, Masayuki, 08, 0B

Hattori, Tadashi, 0C

Hayakawa, Teruaki, 1S

Hayashi, Tatsuya, 06

Hazart, Jérôme, 0T, 14

Henderson, Clifford L., 1V

Hetzer, David, 0L, 0R

Hiura, Mitsuru, 0C

Hong, Le, 0N

Hong, Sung Eun, 0G

Hosoya, Masanori, 0F

Ido, Yasuyuki, 0F

Ikegami, N., 12

Im, Ji-Young, 08

Irving, J. W., 0A, 0C

Isotalo, Tero J., 1E

Ito, Kiyohito, 0F

Ito, Masamitsu, 1I

Iwanaga, Takehiko, 0C

Jang, Hyun Ik, 23

Jeon, Chan-Uk, 16

Jeon, Seok Woo, 23

Jiravanichsakul, Phubes, 1O

Jones, Chris, 0C

Jung, Wooyung, 0B

Kameda, Takao, 1G

Kamon, Mattan, 10

Kanai, Hideki, 1O, 1S, 1T

Kanamitsu, Shingo, 1I

Kaneyama, Koji, 0O

Kanno, Masahiro, 0K

Kasahara, Yusuke, 1S, 1T

Kashiwagi, Hiroyuki, 0B

Kato, Kimihiko, 1B

Kawamonzen, Yoshiaki, 1S, 1T

Kawamura, Daiji, 0L

Kawanobe, Yoshio, 0C

Khaira, Daman, 0N

Khusnatdinov, Niyaz, 0A

Kihara, Naoko, 1S, 1T

Kim, Hee Yeoun, 23

Kim, Sang Wan, 1B

Kim, Woo Choong, 23

Kimura, Atsushi, 06

Kimura, Masaki, 17

Kitano, Takahiro, 0F, 0G, 1Q

Knaepen, Werner, 1Z

Ko, Akiteru, 0R

Kobayashi, Katsutoshi, 1O, 1S, 1T

Kobayashi, Kei, 0B

Kobayashi, Sachiko, 08, 1I, 1O

Kodera, Katsuyoshi, 1O, 1S, 1T

Kojima, A., 12

Komori, Motofumi, 08

Kono, Takuya, 08, 0B

Koshida, N., 12

Kubota, Hitoshi, 1S, 1T

Kumar, Praveen, 1L

Kurosawa, Tsuyoshi, 1P

Kye, Jongwook, 0N

Laachi, Nabil, 0Y

LaBrake, Dwayne, 0A

Lai, Kafai, 0L, 0R, 0Z

Lapeyre, Celine, 0O, 0T

Lattard, Ludovic, 13, 14

Lee, Boram, 16

Lee, Jongsu, 0P

Lei, Junjiang, 0N

Lepinay, Kévin, 13

Levinson, Harry J., 0N

Li, Jin, 0G

Lie, Fee Li, 0R

Lin, Guanyang, 0G

Lin, Lan, 19

Liu, Chi-Chun Charlie, 0L, 0R, 1U

Liu, Hongyi, 18

Liu, Tsu-Jae King, 1B

Liu, Weijun, 0A

Lombardo, David, 1N

Longsine, Whitney, 0A

Ludovice, Peter J., 1V

Ma, Yuansheng, 0N

Maeda, Shimon, 08, 1O

Maes, Jan Willem, 1Z

Mallik, Arindam, 1Z

Manouras, Theodoros, 1C

Marconot, O., 1W

Marokkey, S., 0Z

Matsumiya, Tasuku, 1P

Matsumoto, Takahiro, 06

Matsumoto, Yoko, 1G

Matsuura, Yuriko, 1J

Matsuzaki, K., 1Q

Mayer, Theresa S., 19

Meli, Luciana, 0L

Meliorisz, B., 0Z

Metz, Andrew, 0L

Mimotogi, Akiko, 08

Minegishi, Shinya, 1S, 1T

Mitra, Joydeep, 0N

Miyagi, Ken, 1P

Miyagi, Ken, 1S, 1T

Miyaguchi, H., 12

Monget, Cedric, 0O, 0T

Morita, Seiji, 0K

Motokawa, Takeharu, 1I

Mülders, T., 0Z

Muramatsu, Makoto, 0F, 1Q

Muroyama, M., 12

Nagahara, Tatsuro, 1J

Naka, Yoshihiro, 1O

Nakajima, Shinya, 1G

Nakamura, Satoru, 0F

Nakano, Hitoshi, 0C

Nakano, T., 1Q

Nam, Jaewoo, 0P

Nation, Benjamin D., 1V

Navarro, C., 0T

Nees, Dieter, 0D

Nicolet, C., 0T

Niemi, Tapio, 1E

Nishi, Takanori, 0F

Nishimura, Naosuke, 06

Nishino, Kota, 1U

Nomura, Satoshi, 1S, 1T

Ohmori, Katsumi, 1P, 1T

Ohshima, Masahiro, 1O

Osaki, Hitoshi, 1U

Ouaknin, Gaddiel, 0Y

Palfinger, Ursula, 0D

Pan, Liang, 1D

Pap, Andras, 10

Park, Jae Hong, 23

Park, Jongmun, 16

Park, Jun Yong, 23

Park, Sinjeung, 16

Pathangi, Hari, 0G, 1Z

Pieczulewski, Charles, 0O

Pimenta Barros, P., 0T

Pitera, Jed W., 0L, 1U

Postnikov, Sergei, 14

Pourteau, Marie-Line, 13

Pradelles, Jonathan, 13

Pratap, Rudra, 1L

Preil, Moshe, 0N

Raghunathan, A., 0Z

Rubin, Leonard, 1B

Ruttloff, Stephan, 0D

Ryoichi, Inanami, 08

Sah, Kaushik, 0G

Saib, Mohamed, 14

Saito, Masato, 1I

Saito, Yusuke, 0F

Sakai, Fumio, 0C

Sanchez, Martha, 0L, 1U

Sanders, Daniel, 0L, 0R, 1U

Sarangan, Andrew, 1N

Sarrazin, A., 0T

Sasao, Norikatsu, 0K

Sato, Chiaki, 0C

Sato, Hironobu, 1S, 1T

Schavione, Patrick, 14

Schmidt, Kristin, 0L, 1U

Schneider, L., 0M

Schumaker, Phil, 06

Seino, Yuriko, 1S, 1T

Sekiguchi, Atsushi, 1G

Sekito, Takashi, 1J

Serret, E., 0M

Servin, Isabelle, 0O, 0T, 13

Seshimo, Takehiro, 1P

Shah, Piyush, 1N

Shin, In Kyun, 16

Shiraishi, Masayuki, 1S, 1T

Shy, Shyi-Long, 1H

Sieg, Stuart, 0R

Singh, Arjun, 0P

Singh, Lovejeet, 0L

Smayling, Michael C., 02

Somervell, Mark, 0F, 0G, 0R

Stachowiak, Tim, 0A

Stadlober, Barbara, 0D

Stock, H.-J., 0Z

Stokes, Harold, 0O

Stokhof, Maarten, 1Z

Suenaga, Machiko, 1I

Sugahara, Kigen, 1G

Sugimura, Shinobu, 0K

Sugino, Naoto, 1G

Takabayashi, Tsuneo, 0C

Takabayashi, Yukio, 06, 0C

Takashima, Tsuneo, 06

Takei, Satoshi, 1G

Talukder, Santanu, 1L

Tanaka, Yuji, 0O

Taylor, Hayden K., 0E

Tetsuro, Nakasugi, 0B

Thompson, Ecron, 0A

Ting, Yung-Chiang, 1H

Tiron, Raluca, 0O, 0T, 1W

Tobana, Toshikatsu, 0F

Tobana, Toshikatsu, 1T

Tokue, Hiroshi, 0B

Tomita, T., 1Q

Torres, J. Andres, 0N

Totsu, K., 12

Traub, Matthew, 0A

Traverso, Luis, 1D

Truong, Hoa, 0R

Truskett, Van, 0A

Tsai, Hsinyu, 0R

Ugajin, Kunihiro, 1I

Vaid, Varun, 0G, 1Z

Vamvakaki, Maria, 1C

Vandenbroeck, Nadia, 0G, 1Z

Wang, Yan, 0N

Wen, Ye, 1D

Wieland, Marco, 13

Word, James, 0N

Wu, Hengpeng, 0P

Xu, Xianfan, 1D

Xu, Yongan, 0L

Yagawa, Keisuke, 1I

Yamada, Tomotaka, 1P

Yamamoto, K., 1Q

Yamamoto, Kiyohito, 0C

Yamamoto, Ryousuke, 0K

Yamano, Hitoshi, 1P

Yamano, Hitoshi, 1S, 1T

Yamashita, Kyoji, 08

Yan, Yiguang, 10

Ye, Zhengmao, 0A, 0C

Yin, Jian, 0P

Yoshida, Akihisa, 1O

Yoshida, S., 12

Yoshida, T., 12

Yoshimoto, Kenji, 1O

You, Gen, 0F

Yuan, Lei, 0N

Yun, Hae Su, 23

Zelsmann, M., 1W

Zhang, Wei, 0A

Zheng, Peng, 1B

Conference Committee

Symposium Chair

  • Mircea V. Dusa, ASML US, Inc. (United States)

Symposium Co-chair

  • Bruce W. Smith, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)

    Conference Chair

  • Christopher Bencher, Applied Materials, Inc. (United States)

Conference Co-chair

  • Joy Y. Cheng, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (Taiwan)

Conference Program Committee

  • Frank E. Abboud, Intel Corporation (United States)

  • Alan D. Brodie, KLA-Tencor Corporation (United States)

  • Kenneth R. Carter, University of Massachusetts Amherst (United States)

  • Juan J. de Pablo, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Elizabeth A. Dobisz, HGST (United States)

  • Michael A. Guillorn, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (United States)

  • Naoya Hayashi, Dai Nippon Printing Company, Ltd. (Japan)

  • Daniel J. C. Herr, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro (United States)

  • Tatsuhiko Higashiki, Toshiba Corporation (Japan)

  • James A. Liddle, National Institute of Standards and Technology (United States)

  • Shy-Jay Lin, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (Taiwan)

  • Chi-Chun Liu, IBM Corporation (United States)

  • Hans Loeschner, IMS Nanofabrication AG (Austria)

  • John G. Maltabes, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories (United States)

  • Dan B. Millward, Micron Technology, Inc. (United States)

  • Laurent Pain, CEA-LETI (France)

  • Ivo W. Rangelow, Technische Universität Ilmenau (Germany)

  • Benjamen M. Rathsack, Tokyo Electron America, Inc. (United States)

  • Douglas J. Resnick, Canon Nanotechnologies, Inc. (United States)

  • Ricardo Ruiz, HGST (United States)

  • Frank M. Schellenberg, Consultant (United States)

  • Helmut Schift, Paul Scherrer Institut (Switzerland)

  • Ines A. Stolberg, Vistec Electron Beam Lithography Group (Germany)

  • Kevin T. Turner, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Marco J. Wieland, MAPPER Lithography (Netherlands)

  • Wei Wu, The University of Southern California (United States)

  • Todd R. Younkin, Intel Corporation (United States)

Conference Review Committee

  • Damon M. Cole, Intel Corporation (United States)

  • Christoph K. Hohle, Fraunhofer-Institut für Photonische Mikrosysteme (Germany)

  • Todd R. Younkin, Intel Corporation (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Keynote Session

    Christopher Bencher, Applied Materials, Inc. (United States)

    Joy Y. Cheng, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (Taiwan)

  • 2 Nanoimprint Lithography Production Readiness

    Douglas J. Resnick, Canon Nanotechnologies, Inc. (United States)

    John G. Maltabes, Jordan Valley Semiconductors, Inc. (United States)

  • 3 Nanoimprint Modeling, Processing, and Materials

    Naoya Hayashi, Dai Nippon Printing Company, Ltd. (Japan)

    Tatsuhiko Higashiki, Toshiba Corporation (Japan)

  • 4 DSA Line-Space Patterning

    Ricardo Ruiz, HGST, Inc. (United States)

    Chi-Chun Liu, IBM Corporation (United States)

  • 5 DSA Via Patterning

    Todd R. Younkin, Intel Corporation (United States)

    Raluca Tiron, CEA-LETI (France)

  • 6 DSA Process and Integration: Joint Session with Conferences 9777 and 9779

    Dan B. Millward, Dow Chemical Company (United States)

    Mark H. Somervell, Tokyo Electron America, Inc. (United States)

  • 7 DSA Materials and Processes: Joint Session with Conferences 9777 and 9779

    Roel Gronheid, IMEC (Belgium)

    Benjamen M. Rathsack, Tokyo Electron America, Inc. (United States)

  • 8 DSA Modeling and Design

    Michael A. Guillorn, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (United States)

    Hsinyu Tsai, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (United States)

  • 9 Direct-Write E-Beam Lithography

    Marco J. Wieland, MAPPER Lithography (Netherlands)

    Moshe E. Preil, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc. (United States)

  • 10 Novel Lithography and Alternative Patterning I

    Shy-Jay Lin, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (Taiwan)

    Alan D. Brodie, KLA-Tencor Corp. (United States)

  • 11 Novel Lithography and Alternative Patterning II

    Frank M. Schellenberg, Consultant (United States)

    John G. Maltabes, Jordan Valley Semiconductors, Inc. (United States)

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 9777", Proc. SPIE 9777, Alternative Lithographic Technologies VIII, 977701 (22 June 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2240686; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2240686
PROCEEDINGS
14 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top