17 May 2016 Front Matter: Volume 9779
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9779, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction, and the Conference Committee listing.
Hohle and Younkin: Front Matter: Volume 9779

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), "Title of Paper," in Advances in Patterning Materials and Processes XXXIII, edited by Christoph K. Hohle, Todd R. Younkin, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9779 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Six-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510600140

Published by SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445 SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

02967_977901_page_2_1.jpg

SPIEDigitalLibrary.org

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B ... 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B...0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Afzali-Ardakani, Ali, 0A

Amblard, Gilles, 0U

Anderson, Jeremy, 04

Arellano, Noel, 10

Argitis, Panagiotis, 1P

Argoud, M., 1F

Asakawa, Daisuke, 0O

Baranowski, Paul, 1Y

Baskaran, Durairaj, 14

Beausoleil, J., 13

Bekaert, Joost, 1G

Berron, J., 13

Bezard, P., 13

Bhattarai, Suchit, 0B

Biafore, John J., 06

Biesemans, Serge, 1T

Blakey, Idriss, 0J

Bonanni, Simon, 1C

Bowen, J., 27

Brainard, Robert L., 0C, 0F

Brown, Alan G., 27

Bucchignano, James J., 10

Buitrago, Elizabeth, 08, 0K

Burckel, D. Bruce, 0N

Cademartiri, Ludovico, 1J

Cameron, Jim, 0W

Cao, Yi, 14

Cardineau, Brian, 04

Carpenter, Corinne L., 1E

Cayrefourcq, I., 13

Chan, Boon Teik, 0R, 1G

Chen, Xuanxuan, 0S

Chevalier, X., 13, 1F

Cho, JoonYeon, 1O

Choi, Kwang Mo, 0W

Chun, Jun Sung, 11

Clark, Benjamin, 04

Clark, Michael B., Jr., 1B

Clark, William, 0R

Claveau, G., 1F

Colaux, Julien L., 1J

Colburn, Matthew E., 10

Cooper, Ryan, 0U

Coupillaud, P., 13

Coutu, Ronald A., Jr., 1S

Cunge, G., 13

Cutler, Charlotte, 1Y

Daikoku, Shusaku, 1R

Dawes, Simon J., 10

De Schepper, Peter, 04, 06

De Simone, Danilo, 04, 06

Delaney, Kris T., 1E, 20

Demand, Marc, 1T

Denbeaux, Gregory, 0C, 0F

Doise, Jan, 1G Du, Ke, 0J

Durand, William J., 10

Dürig, Urs, 1C

Echigo, Masatoshi, 1K

Edson, Joseph, 04

Ekinci, Yasin, 08, 0K

el Otell, Z., 27

Ellison, Christopher J., 10

Enomoto, Masashi, 0H

Ercken, Monique, 1T

Esche, Silvio, 19

Estelle, Tom, 1Y

Fallica, Roberto, 0K

Fallon, Patricia, 1Y

Fan, Yongfa, 0Y

Feng, Mu, 0Y

Fleury, G., 13

Fonseca, Carlos, 1T

Foubert, Philippe, 1T

Frederick, Ryan T., 0I

Fredrickson, Glenn H., 1E, 20

Frommhold, Andreas, 27

Fujita, Mitsuhiro, 0O

Garfunkel, Eric, 28

Gharbi, A., 13

Giannelis, Emmanuel P., 05

Giglia, Angelo, 06

Gignac, Lynne, 10

Gillijns, Werner, 04

Glodde, Martin, 0A

Goldfarb, Dario L., 0A

Goossens, Ronald, 0Y

Greer, Michael, 04

Grenville, Andrew, 04

Gronheid, Roel, 0R, 0S, 1G

Gronlund, Keith, 0Y

Grützner, Gabi, 25

Grzeskowiak, Steven, 0C, 0F

Guillorn, Michael A., 10

Guo, Xin, 0Y

Gustafsson, Torgny, 28

Guzenko, Vitaliy A., 25

Hadziioannou, G., 13

Hama, Yusuke, 1I

Hanabata, Makoto, 1L, 29

Hara, Arisa, 0M, 0V, 1V

Harder, Irina, 25

Hatakeyama, Naoya, 0O

Hazart, J., 1F

Her, YoungJun, 1O

Herman, Gregory S., 0I

Himi, T., 16

Hirahara, Eri, 14

Hirahara, K., 16

Hockaday, Marjory, 0U

Hoefnagels, Rik, 08

Hohle, Christoph, 19

Holzner, Felix, 1C

Hong, Chang-Young, 1B

Hong, SungEun, 14, 1G, 1O

Hontake, Koichi, 0H

Horiuchi, Junya, 1K

Horiuchi, Toshiyuki, 1L

Huang, Wanyi, 1Y

Im, Kwang-Hwyi, 0W, 1Y

Ishii, Maki, 1I

Itani, Toshiro, 0D, 0E, 0G

Jain, Kaveri, 0Q

Jeon, Hyun, 0W, 1Y

Jeong, EunJeong, 14

Jeong, Hae-Mi, 1Y

Jiang, Kai, 04

Jo, Seongjun, 1I

Joesten, Lori, 1Y

Johnson, David, 28

Joseph, Eric A., 10

Juncker, Aurelie, 0R

Kashiwakura, Miki, 29

Kaur, Irvinder, 1Y

Kawaguchi, Y., 16

Kawakami, Shinichiro, 0H

Kawaue, Akiya, 0S

Kim, Jihoon, 14

Kim, Jung Woo, 0W

Kirchner, Robert, 25

Knoll, Armin W., 1C

Kobayashi, Shinji, 1T

Kocsis, Michael, 04, 06

Koike, Kyohei, 0M, 0V, 1V

Kolander, Anett, 25

Kosaka, T., 16

Kozawa, Takahiro, 0E, 29

Krohn, Felix, 1C

Kudo, Takanori, 1I

Kumai, Reiji, 0G

Lada, Tom, 27

Laidler, David, 0R

Lake, Robert A., 1S

Laurvick, Tod V., 1S

Lee, Dave, 0W

Lee, Yonghoon, 1I

Leonard, JoAnne, 1Y

Leray, Philippe, 0R

Li, Jin, 14

Li, Mengjun, 28

Li, Mingqi, 1Y

Light, Scott L., 0Q

Lim, Hae-Jin, 0W

Lin, Guanyang, 14, 1G

Liu, Chi-Chun, 10

Liu, Cong, 1Y

Liu, Jimmy, 20

Liu, Peng, 0Y

Lohse, Olga, 25

Lombard, G., 13

Lu, Yenwen, 0Y

Luo, Feixiang, 28

Ma, Maggie, 0Y

Maas, Raymond, 08

Maehashi, Takaya, 0S

Magbitang, Teddie, 10

Maher, Michael J., 10

Makinoshima, Takashi, 1K

Mani, Antonio, 06

Manichev, Viacheslav, 28

Manouras, Theodoros, 1P

Marzook, Taisir, 0R

Matsumiya, Tasuku, 0S

Matsumoto, Yoko, 1L

Matsunaga, Koichi, 0H

Matsushita, Y., 16

McKenzie, Douglas, 1O

Meeuwissen, Marieke, 08

Meyers, Greg, 0W

Meyers, Stephen, 04

Miller, Kyle J., 1J

Minekawa, Yukie, 08

Mitchson, Gavin, 28

Miyazaki, Shinobu, 1T

Miyazoe, Hiroyuki, 10

Mizunoura, Hiroshi, 0H

Mizuochi, Ryuta, 1Z

Mullen, Salem, 1O

Muraki, Nanae, 0O

Nafus, Kathleen, 1T

Nagahara, Seiji, 08

Nagai, Tomoki, 08

Nakagawa, Hisashi, 08

Nakajima, Makoto, 0P, 1A

Nakamura, Hiroshi, 0H

Nakasugi, Shigemasa, 1I

Narasimhan, Amrit, 0C, 0F

Naruoka, Takehiko, 08

Natori, Sakurako, 0M, 0V, 1V

Naulleau, Patrick P., 0B

Navarro, C., 13, 1F

Nealey, Paul F., 0S

Neisser, Mark, 0C, 0F

Nelson, Alshakim, 22

Neuber, Christian, 1C

Neureuther, Andrew R., 0B

Ng, Edward, 14

Ngunjiri, Johnpeter, 0W

Nicolet, C., 13, 1F

Nishita, Tokio, 17

Noya, Go, 1I

Ober, Christopher K., 05

Ocola, Leonidas E., 0C, 0F

Okada, Kana, 1K

Okada, Soichiro, 1T

Olziersky, Antonis, 1P

Omatsu, Tadashi, 0O

Onishi, Ryuji, 0P, 1A

Oshima, Akihiro, 08, 29

Ostrander, Jonathan, 0F

Ou, Keiyu, 0O

Oyama, Kenichi, 0M, 0V, 1V

Padmanaban, Munirathna, 1I, 1O

Park, Sungmin, 1I

Paunescu, Margareta, 14

Petermann, Claire, 1O

Pfirrmann, Stefan, 25

Pimenta Barros, P., 1F

Pohlers, Gerd, 1Y

Polishchuk, Orest, 14

Porath, Ellie, 22

Posseme, N., 1F

Pret, Alessandro Vaglio, 06

Purdy, Sara, 0U

Quemere, P., 1F

Rahman, Dalil, 1O

Rawlings, Colin, 1C

Rebeyev, Eliran, 0F

Rincon-Delgadillo, Paulina, 0R, 0S

Rispens, Gijsbert, 08

Robinson, Alex P. G., 27

Rowell, Kevin, 1Y

Rudolph, Matthias, 19

Ryu, Chang Y., 11

Ryu, Du Yeol, 11

Sakamoto, Rikimaru, 0P, 17, 1A, 1Z

Sakavuyi, K., 13

Sanchez, Efrain A., 0R

Sanders, Daniel P., 10, 22

Santillan, Julius Joseph, 0D, 0E

Sarrazin, A., 1F

Sato, Yuta, 0G

Satou, Takashi, 1K

Sayan, Safak, 0R

Schad, Jonathon, 0C, 0F

Schedl, Andreas, 1C

Schift, Helmut, 25

Schmidt, Hans-Werner, 1C

Schumann, Dirk, 19

Sekiguchi, Atsushi, 1L

Sensu, Yoshihisa, 1L

Seo, Takehito, 0S

Shan, Jianhui, 14

Shaw, Santosh, 1J

Shibayama, Wataru, 0P, 1A

Shichiri, Motoharu, 0D

Shigaki, Shuhei, 0P, 1A

Shimizu, T., 16

Shimizu, Yoko, 1K

Shimura, Satoru, 0H, 1T

Shiraishi, Gosuke, 08

Shirakawa, Michihiro, 0O

Siauw, Meiliana, 0J

Singh, Arjun, 0R

Someya, Yasunobu, 1Z

Steinke, Philipp, 19

Stowers, Jason, 04, 06

Strohriegl, Peter, 1C

Suzuki, Yasuhiro, 0W

Tagawa, Seiichi, 08, 29

Takakura, Tomoyuki, 21

Takano, A., 16

Takeda, Satoshi, 0P, 1A

Takei, Satoshi, 1L, 29

Tanaka, Hatsuyuki, 1L

Telecky, Alan, 04

Terashita, Yuichi, 08

Thackeray, James W., 0J, 1B

Thrun, Xaver, 19

Tiron, R., 13, 1F

Toriumi, Minoru, 0G

Trefonas, Peter, 0J, 1Y

Tsai, HsinYu, 10

Tsukiyama, Koichi, 0G

Tsuzuki, Shuichi, 1R, 21

Uchiyama, Naoya, 1K

Umeda, Toru, 1R, 21

Valade, David, 0J

Vandenberghe, Geert, 04, 06, 0R

Vandenbroeck, Nadia, 0R

Varanasi, Rao, 1R

Versluijs, Janko, 1T

Verspaget, Coen, 08

Voigt, Anja, 25

von Sonntag, Justus, 19

Vora, Ankit, 10, 22

Wagner, Daniel, 1C

Wakayama, Hiroyuki, 1Z

Wallow, Tom, 0Y

Whittaker, Andrew, 0J

Willson, C. Grant, 10

Wisehart, Liam, 0C

Wojtecki, Rudy, 22

Wolfer, Elizabeth, 1O

Xu, Cheng Bai, 1Y

Yaegashi, Hidetami, 0M, 0V, 1V

Yakshinskiy, Boris, 28

Yakushiji, Takashi, 0O

Yamashita, Yoshiyuki, 0G

Yamato, Masatoshi, 0M, 0V, 1V

Yamauchi, Shohei, 0M, 0V, 1V

Yao, Huirong, 1O

Yildirim, Oktay, 08

Yin, Jian, 14

Yin, Wenyan, 1Y

Yonekuta, Yasunori, 0O

Yoshihara, Kosuke, 08

Yu, Mufei, 05

Zelsmann, M., 13

Zhang, Gary, 0Y

Zhang, Qiang, 0Y

Zhao, Qian, 0Y

Zheng, Leiwu, 0Y

Conference Committee

Symposium Chair

  • Mircea V. Dusa, ASML US, Inc. (United States)

Symposium Co-chair

  • Bruce W. Smith, Rochester Institute of Technology (United States)

Conference Chair

  • Christoph K. Hohle, Fraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems (Germany)

Conference Co-chair

  • Todd R. Younkin, Intel Corporation (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Robert Allen, IBM Almaden Research Center (United States)

  • Ramakrishnan Ayothi, JSR Micro, Inc. (United States)

  • Luisa D. Bozano, IBM Almaden Research Center (United States)

  • Sean D. Burns, IBM Corporation (United States)

  • Ryan Callahan, FUJIFILM Electronic Materials U.S.A., Inc. (United States)

  • Ralph R. Dammel, EMD Performance Materials Corporation (United States)

  • Chao Fang, KLA-Tencor Texas (United States)

  • Roel Gronheid, IMEC (Belgium)

  • Douglas Guerrero, Brewer Science, Inc. (United States)

  • Clifford L. Henderson, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Scott W. Jessen, Texas Instruments Inc. (United States)

  • Yoshio Kawai, Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. (Japan)

  • Qinghuang Lin, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (United States)

  • Nobuyuki N. Matsuzawa, Sony Corporation (Japan)

  • Katsumi Ohmori, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo Co., Ltd. (Japan)

  • Daniel P. Sanders, IBM Almaden Research Center (United States)

  • Mark H. Somervell, Tokyo Electron America, Inc. (United States)

  • Jason K. Stowers, Inpria (United States)

  • James W. Thackeray, Dow Electronic Materials (United States)

  • Raluca Tiron, CEA-LETI (France)

  • Thomas I. Wallow, ASML Brion Technologies (United States)

Session Chairs

  • Opening Remarks and Award Announcements

    • Christoph K. Hohle, Fraunhofer Institute Photonic Microsystems (Germany)

    • Todd R. Younkin, Intel Corporation (United States)

  • 1 Keynote Session

    Christoph K. Hohle, Fraunhofer Institute for Photonics Microsystems (Germany)

    Todd R. Younkin, Intel Corporation (United States)

  • 2 EUV Materials I: MOx Resists: Joint session with Conferences 9776 and 9779

    Thomas I. Wallow, ASML Brion (United States)

    Robert Bristol, Intel Corporation (United States)

  • 3 EUV Materials II: CARs and Novel Approaches: Joint Session with Conferences 9776 and 9779

    Danilo De Simone, IMEC (Belgium)

    Clifford L. Henderson, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • 4 EUV Materials III: CAR Resists and Fundamentals

    Katsumi Ohmori, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo Co., Ltd. (Japan)

    Ramakrishnan Ayothi, JSR Micro, Inc. (United States)

  • 5 EUV Materials IV: Metal Oxide Resists

    Chao Fang, KLA-Tencor Texas (United States)

    Jason K. Stowers, Inpria Corporation (United States)

  • 6 Patterning Materials and Etch: Joint Session with Conferences 9779 and 9782

    Douglas Guerrero, Brewer Science, Inc. (United States)

    Qinghuang Lin, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center (United States)

  • 7 Negative Tone Materials and Processes: Joint Session with Conferences 9779 and 9780

    Sean D. Burns, IBM Corporation (United States)

    Carlos Fonseca, Tokyo Electron America, Inc. (United States)

  • 8 DSA Process and Integration: Joint Session with Conferences 9777 and 9779

    Dan B. Millward, Dow Chemical Co. (United States)

    Mark H. Somervell, Tokyo Electron America, Inc. (United States)

  • 9 DSA Materials and Processes: Joint Session with Conferences 9777 and 9779

    Roel Gronheid, IMEC (Belgium)

    Benjamen M. Rathsack, Tokyo Electron America, Inc. (United States)

  • 10 Advanced Patterning Process Characterization

    Yoshio Kawai, Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. (Japan)

    Scott W. Jessen, Texas Instruments Inc. (United States)

  • 11 DSA Novel Materials

    Daniel P. Sanders, IBM Research - Almaden (United States)

    Ralph R. Dammel, EMD Performance Materials Corporation (United States)

  • 12 Process Improvements for Advanced Patterning

    Nobuyuki N. Matsuzawa, Sony Corporation (Japan)

    Roel Gronheid, IMEC (Belgium)

  • 13 DSA Materials: Fundamentals and Simulation

    Ryan Callahan, FUJIFILM Electronic Materials U.S.A., Inc. (United States)

    James W. Thackeray, Dow Electronic Materials (United States)

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 9779", Proc. SPIE 9779, Advances in Patterning Materials and Processes XXXIII, 977901 (17 May 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2229276; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2229276
PROCEEDINGS
14 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top