10 June 2016 Front Matter: Volume 9783
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9783, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.
Kontos, Flohr, and Lo: Front Matter: 9783

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from this book:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2016: Physics of Medical Imaging, edited by Despina Kontos, Thomas G. Flohr, Joseph Y. Lo, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9783 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510600188

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00002_psisdg9783_978301_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model, with papers published first online and then in print. Papers are published as they are submitted and meet publication criteria. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of the first publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online, print, and electronic versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system in which:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript. The complete citation is used on the first page, and an abbreviated version on subsequent pages.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B...0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Aagaard-Kienitz, Beveley, 0V

Abadi, Ehsan, 3F

Abou Al-Ola, Omar M., 4Q

Acciavatti, Raymond J., 03, 07, 63

Agasthya, Greeshma, 3C, 3F

Ahmed, Azam S., 0V

Ahn, Jeung Sun, 51

Alakhras, Maram M., 2R

Álamo, J., 2H

Albanese, K. E., 5T

Allison, Jason, 1X

Allmendinger, Thomas, 1A, 1G

Allner, Sebastian, 0E

Alrehily, Faisal, 2E

Anastasio, Mark A., 4Z, 5H, 5J

Andreyev, Andriy, 1N, 5B

Anton, Gisela, 0P, 5F, 5M

Antonuk, Larry E., 3O

Antropova, Natalia, 4K

Augustine, Kurt E., 5S

Aygun, N., 0T, 2Y

Aziz, Moez Karim, 07

Ba, Alexandre, 28

Badal, Andreu, 0B, 1Z, 3B

Badano, Aldo, 14, 1Z, 3Z

Badea, C. T., 4C, 4E, 5P

Baek, Cheol-Ha, 2M

Bakic, Predrag R., 2O, 2Q

Barber, W., 5P

Bartels, Matthias, 1H

Basilico, F., 57

Baturin, Pavlo, 5G

Becchetti, Marc F., 3F, 5Z

Bednarek, Daniel R., 1W, 2V, 2X, 3N, 3R, 64, 6G

Belian, A., 4V

Beller, Carsten J., 5C

Beltran, Chris J., 5S

Bemelmans, Frédéric, 2K

Benlloch, J. M., 2H

Berggren, Karl, 0A

Besson, G. M., 50

Bian, Zhaoying, 3D, 49

Bier, Elianna, 28

Binaghi, E., 57

Blevis, Ira, 0X

Bochud, François, 28

Boone, John M., 3I, 4K, 61

Bosmans, Hilde, 2K

Bourne, Roger, 2R

Boyce, Sarah J., 3T

Boyd, Douglas, 61

Brady, David J., 23

Bramaje Adversalo, Xenia, 2K

Brankov, Jovan G., 4J

Brehm, Marcus, 0H, 4B

Brennan, Patrick C., 2L, 2R

Brody, S., 4Z

Bruder, Herbert, 1A, 1E

Budde, Adam, 3A

Bues, Martin, 5S

Bysani Krishnakumar, Sumukh, 1W

Calliste, Jabari, 04

Cao, Q., 0K

Cao, Wanqing, 15

Carin, Lawrence, 23

Carrilero, V., 2H

Caudevilla, Oriol, 4J

Chan, Heang-Ping, 69

Cheheltani, Rabee, 1P

Chen, Arthur, 15

Chen, Baiyu, 1B, 26, 5Y

Chen, Buxin, 1K

Chen, Elvis C. S., 5E

Chen, Guang-Hong, 0M, 0N, 0U, 0V, 0W, 10, 1D, 3A

Chen, Jun, 62

Chen, Ting, 0C

Chen, Wei R., 5L

Chen, Yang, 1D

Chen, Ying, 6E, 6F

Chen, Yujia, 5H

Chen, Yun, 4G

Cheng, Chang-Chieh, 4O, 4S

Ching, Yu-Tai, 4O, 4S

Cho, Min Kook, 3J

Cho, Seungryong, 1U, 2S

Choi, Jang-Hwan, 0L

Choi, Mina, 1Z

Choi, Seungyeon, 2I, 67, 68, 6C

Choi, Sunghoon, 2I, 2U, 67, 68, 6C

Chou, Cheng-Ying, 5J

Christensen, Soren, 0Y

Chtcheprov, Pavel, 65

Chung, Yong Hyun, 5A

Clark, D. P., 4C, 4E, 5P

Clark, Matthew, 0B

Clavel, A. H., 52

Cochran, Joe, 3L

Coradi, Thomas, 11

Cormode, David, 1P

Correcher, C., 2H

Cruz-Bastida, Juan P., 3A

Cunningham, Ian A., 18, 3W, 3Z

Daerr, Heiner, 1H, 5N

Daly, Megan, 61

Dance, David R., 06, 08, 2E

Dang, H., 0T, 2Y

Danielsson, Mats, 0A

Darbon, A., 52

Das, Mini, 0Q

Davis, Brian J., 02

De Carlo, Francesco, 5H

De Man, Bruno, 38, 3G

Der Sarkissian, Henri, 4U

Dhurjaty, Sreeram, 2P

Diao, Andrew, 28, 60

Dietrich, O., 1O

Diffey, Jennifer, 2R

Divel, Sarah E., 0Y

Doki, T., 5I

Dunkerley, David A. P., 1Y, 37

Durst, Roger, 3P

Elangovan, Premkumar, 06, 08, 2E

El-Mohri, Youcef, 3O

Eriksson, Markus, 2T

Escartin, Terenz R., 18, 3W

Espinoza, Camilo, 1X

Espy, Michelle A., 4V

Evans, Joshua D., 0Z

Fahrig, Rebecca, 0L

Fang, Yuan, 14

Fatyga, Mirek, 5S

Favazza, Christopher, 26

Fayad, Zahi A., 1P

Feldkamp, J. R., 59

Feng, Qianjin, 3D, 49

Ferretti, R., 57

Fessler, Jeffrey A., 69

Fiebich, Martin, 3V

Fieselmann, Andreas, 0G

Fingerle, Alexander A., 5N

Fitzgerald, Paul, 3G

Fleischmann, Christof, 0I

Fletcher, Joel G., 1B, 5Y

Flohr, Thomas, 1A, 1E, 1G, 1O

Foos, David, 0T, 2Y, 66

Fredenberg, Erik, 0A

Fredette, Nathaniel R., 0Q

Freeman, Matthew S., 1X

Fu, Wanyi, 3C, 3E

Funk, Tobias, 1Y

Gang, Grace, 0X, 24

Gao, Bo, 04

Gao, Kai, 0C

Gao, Peng, 32, 3K, 54

Garrett, John, 0W

Garson III, A. B., 4Z

Gauer, Tobias, 13

Gavrielides, Marios A., 29, 46

Ge, Yongshuai, 0M, 0N

Gehm, Michael E., 28, 60

Gehring, A., 4V

Ghammraoui, Bahaa, 0B, 1Z

Ghani, Muhammad U., 5L, 6D

Ghielmi, M., 57

Gilat-Schmidt, Taly, 11, 1S

Gilkeson, Robert C., 42

Glick, Stephen J., 25, 27, 2N, 60

Goett III, John Jerome, 1X

Gold, Garry, 0L

Goldan, Amir H., 17, 3Q

Gomez, J., 2H

Gomez-Cardona, Daniel, 3A

Gong, Changfei, 3D, 49

Gong, Qi, 29

Goodsitt, Mitchell M., 3C

Graff, Christian G., 09

Greenberg, Joel A., 21, 23, 5T

Guédon, Jeanpierre, 4U

Gunsten, S., 4Z

Guo, Zijia, 2Z

Gursoy, Doga, 5H

Gutjahr, R., 1G, 1O

Ha, Sungsoo, 33, 34

Haas, Benjamin, 11

Hadjipanteli, Andria, 06

Hahn, Andreas, 0H, 0S

Hahn, Andreas, 3V

Hahn, Juliane, 1A

Hahn, Katharina, 1G, 1I, 1O, 4A, 5Q

Haines, T., 4V

Halaweish, Ahmed F., 1I, 5Q

Hamaguchi, Takashi, 47

Han, Hao, 4F, 4I

Haneda, K., 5R

Hanson, Kenneth, 0C

Harman, Allison, 05

Harms, Joe, 41

Harrigan, Robert L., 1L

Hartman, Allison E., 65, 66

Hashemi, SayedMasoud, 2T

Hassan, Mehadi, 23

Hatt, Charles R., 37

Hauke, Christian, 0P, 5F, 5M

He, Ji, 49

Heath, Michael, 66

Hellingman, D., 2H

Henning, Andre, 1I, 5Q

Henzler, Thomas, 3M

Hernandez, Andrew, 61

Hertz, Hans M., 1V

Heuveline, Vincent, 5C

Hoeschen, Christoph, 2C

Hofmann, Christian, 13

Hogan, Gary, 1X

Hollander, Brian, 1X

Holmes III, David, 1B

Holmgren, Andrew, 23

Horiba, A., 5I

Horn, Florian, 0P, 5F, 5M

Howansky, Adrian, 17

Hsieh, Jiang, 1D, 3A

Hsieh, Scott S., 0J, 0L, 1C

Hu, Yifan, 4I

Hu, Zhiqiang, 1N

Huang, Jing, 3D, 49

Huang, Lianjie, 0C, 56

Hunter, J., 4V

Hwang, Dosik, 35

Hwu, Yeukuang, 4O

Ichikawa, Katsuhiro, 47

Ihori, Akiko, 2F, 2G

Ikejimba, Lynda, 25, 27

Imran, Abdullah-Al-Zubaer, 2O

Intrator, Miranda, 0C

Ionita, Ciprian N., 1W, 3N, 3R

Itoh, H., 55

Jafari, Houman, 04

Jain, Amit, 1W, 2V, 3N, 64

Jaiswal, Sunil Prasad, 33

James, M., 4V

Jang, Dong-Hyuk, 68

Jeon, Hosang, 2M, 3J, 3U, 3Y, 6B

Jeon, Pil-Hyun, 68

Jeong, Jaeik, 51

Jerebko, Anna K., 0G

Jiang, Hao, 3P

Jin, Yannan, 38

Jo, Byungdu, 2J, 5O

Job, Isaias D., 3T

Jorgensen, S., 1I

Jost, G., 1G

Jung, Ji Eun, 4P

Kachelriess, Marc, 0H, 0I, 0S, 1A, 3M

Kaercher, Joerg, 3P

Kaganovsky, Yan, 23

Kalra, Mannudeep K., 38

Kang, Dong-Joong, 6B

Kang, Joo Hyun, 5A

Kao, Chien-Min, 1K

Kapadia, Anuj J., 21, 5T

Kappler, Steffen, 1F, 1G, 1I, 1O, 1R, 5Q

Karellas, Andrew, 30

Karim, Karim S., 18, 3N, 3Z

Kato, Misa, 2F, 2G

Kawamoto, Satomi, 0X

Kawashima, Hiroki, 47

Kawata, Y., 55

Kazerooni, Ella A., 3C

Ketcha, M., 2B

Kim, Changhwan, 2S

Kim, Daecheon, 3Y, 6B

Kim, Dohyeon, 2J, 5O

Kim, Dong Sik, 3S

Kim, Dong Woon, 2M, 3U, 3X, 3Y

Kim, Eun, 3S

Kim, Hee-Joung, 2I, 2J, 2U, 5O, 67, 68, 6C

Kim, Ho Kyung, 2M, 3J, 3K, 3U, 3X, 3Y, 6B

Kim, Hyemi, 2J, 5O

Kim, Jin Sung, 6B

Kim, Jin Woo, 3J

Kim, Junwoo, 3U, 3X

Kim, Kyeong Min, 5A

Kim, Myeongsoo, 6A

Kim, Namho, 61

Kim, Seung Ho, 3Y

Kim, Seung Hoon, 51

Kim, Ye-seul, 2I, 2U, 67, 68, 6C

Kim, Younguk, 35

Kimura, K., 5I

Klasky, M., 4V

Klotz, Ernst, 3M

Knaup, Michael, 0I

Kobayashi, Masanao, 47

Kodera, Yoshie, 2F, 2G

Kofler, James, 26

Kojima, Takeshi, 4Q, 4T

Koliatsos, V. E., 0T, 2Y

Koniczek, Martin, 3O

Koo, Chi Wan, 5Y

Koshida, Kichiro, 47

Kratzke, Jonas, 5C

Krauss, B., 1G

Kuntz, Jan, 0I

Kuperavage, Adam, 2Q

Kuzo, Ronald S., 5Y

Kwak, Junghwan, 51

Kwak, Shin Hye, 5A

Kwiatkowski, Kris, 1X

Kwon, Young Joon, 03, 07

Lachner, Sebastian, 0P, 5F, 5M

Laganis, Philip E., 04

Lakshmanan, Manu N., 21, 5T

Lambert, Jack W., 43

Landman, Bennett A., 1L

Lane, J., 1I

Lansberg, Maarten G., 0Y

Larsson, Daniel H., 1V

Larsson, Jakob C., 1V

Lau, Kristen C., 07

Lauritsch, Guenter, 2Z

Lee, Dong-Hoon, 2I, 2U, 67, 68, 6C

Lee, Haenghwa, 2I, 2U, 67, 68, 6C

Lee, Hoyeon, 2S

Lee, Okkyun, 1R, 36

Lee, Soo-Jin, 4N, 4P

Lee, Young, 2T

Lee, Yueh Z., 04, 05, 65, 66

Lell, Michael, 0S

Leng, Shuai, 12, 1B, 1F, 1I, 26, 5Q, 5Y

Létang, J. M., 52

Levéille, Sébastien, 17

Levenston, Marc, 0L

Levin, David L., 1I, 5Y

Levinson, Reuven, 0X

Li, Bin, 4L

Li, Guang, 31

Li, Ke, 0M, 0N, 0U, 10, 1D, 3A

Li, Lihong, 4I

Li, Ping-Hui, 4S

Li, Qin, 29, 46

Li, Yinsheng, 0U, 0V, 0W, 1D

Li, Yuhua, 5L

Li, Zhongyuan, 31

Li, Zhoubo, 12, 1F, 1I, 5Q

Liang, Albert K., 3O

Liang, Zhengrong, 3D, 49, 4F, 4H, 4I

Liao, Qimei, 32, 3K, 54

Lin, Youzuo, 0C, 56

Lipkin, Michael E., 6E

Liu, Hong, 5L, 6D

Liu, Langechuan, 15

Liu, Songtao, 46

Liu, Wenlei, 32, 3K, 54

Liu, Xinghui, 62

Liu, Yan, 4H, 4I

Lo, Joseph Y., 25, 27, 28, 2B, 60

Lomako, Andrey, 16

Looney, Padraig T., 06

Lopez Maurino, Sebastian, 3Z

Lopez, Julian, 1X

Lu, HongBing, 32, 3K, 54

Lu, Jianping, 04, 05, 65, 66

Lu, Lijun, 3D, 49

Lu, Minghui, 15

Lu, Yao, 4G

Ludwig, Veronika, 0P, 5F, 5M

Lundström, Ulf, 1V

Luo, Shouhua, 31

Lyu, Qingwen, 4L

Ma, Chi, 5Y

Ma, Jianhua, 3D, 49, 4I, 4L

Ma, Xiangyuan, 4G

Macchi, A., 57

Mackenzie, Alistair, 06

Maeda, K., 55

Maidment, Andrew D. A., 03, 07, 2O, 2Q, 63

Maier, Andreas, 0L, 2Z

Makeev, Andrey, 27, 2N

Makhota, S., 4X

Malalla, Nuhad A. Y., 6E, 6F

Mariam, Fesseha, 1X

Marshall, Nicholas, 2K

Martinez, Michael, 1X

Mathews, Aswin, 0X

Matsubara, Kosuke, 47

Mawn, Louise A., 1L

McCall, S. J., 5T

McCollough, Cynthia H., 12, 1B, 1F, 1I, 26, 5Q, 5Y

McEntee, Mark F., 2L

Mechlem, Korbinian, 0E

Medeiros, Henry, 2W

Medina, Jason, 1X

Medina, Patrick, 1X

Mei, Kai, 0E

Mello-Thoms, Claudia, 2R

Mendez, J., 4V

Merrill, Frank, 1X

Mertelmeier, Thomas, 0G

Michel, Thilo, 0P, 5F, 5M

Miller, James J., 16

Miller, M. I., 2B

Minami, K., 55

Mistretta, Charles, 02

Moir, D., 4V

Moliner, L., 2H

Mooney, Doug, 3L

Moore, William, 4F, 4H, 4I

Morley, Deborah, 1X

Morris, Chris, 1X

Morris, Robert E., 21, 5T

Mueller, Klaus, 33, 34

Muenzel, Daniela, 5N

Müller, Bernhard H., 2C

Muller, Kerstin, 0L

Mundy, Daniel W., 5S

Munro, Peter, 4B

Murray, Matthew, 1X

Musinsky, Stephanie, 60

Myers, Kyle, 29, 46

Nakajima, Ai, 2F, 2G

Nakano, Y., 55

Nam, Jiho, 3J

Nam, Wooseok, 2T

Nano, Tomi F., 18, 3W

Naydenov, S. V., 48, 4X

Nedrow, Paul, 1X

Neumann, Bernd, 2C

Niemann, David B., 0V

Niki, N., 55

Niu, Kai, 0U, 0V

Niu, Tianye, 39, 4R

Noël, Peter B., 0E, 5N

Noh, Eunkyong, 51

Noo, Frédéric, 2Z, 4A

Nordström, Håkan, 2T

Normand, Nicolas, 4U

Novario, R., 57

Nye, Katelyn, 42

Oberstar, Erick L., 02

Odinaka, Ikenna, 23

O’Donnell, Thomas, 1P

Oh, Daejoong, 35

Ohmatsu, H., 55

Okada, Masahiro, 2F, 2G

Okamoto, Chizuru, 2F, 2G

Olson, Kyle, 04

Opolonin, O. D., 48, 4X

Ordovas, Karen G., 43

Orero, A., 2H

O’Sullivan, Joseph A., 23

Ou, Hai, 62

Paik, Sanghyun, 51

Pan, Xiaochuan, 1K, 4B, 4K, 4M, 4W

Park, Chan-Soo, 0Q

Park, Eunpyeong, 6B

Park, Hunkuk, 51

Park, Jiwoong, 2M

Park, Junbeom, 6B

Park, Miran, 2S

Park, Subok, 2B

Park, Su-Jin, 2J, 5O

Parry, Mark D., 5S

Partain, Larry, 61

Paysan, Pascal, 0H, 4B

Pearce, Caleb, 05

Pelc, Norbert J., 0Y, 1C, 1J, 1Q

Pelizzari, Charles, 4B

Pelzer, Georg, 0P, 5F, 5M

Penchev, Petar, 3V

Peng, Luke, 15

Peris, J. L., 2H

Perkhounkov, Boris, 4W

Perkins, Amy E., 1K

Peters, Inge M., 16

Peters, Terry M., 5E

Petrick, Nicholas, 29, 46

Petrillo, Michael J., 3T

Petrongolo, Michael, 41

Pfeiffer, Franz, 0E, 5N

Pickering, Mark R., 5D

Pietsch, H., 1G

Pinto, R. Ferrari, 2E

Pisana, Francesco, 3M

Pochet, T., 4X

Podgorsak, Alexander R., 1W

Poepping, Tamie, 5E

Pokrajac, David D., 2O, 2Q

Politte, David G., 23

Polster, Christoph, 1G, 1O, 1R

Popescu, Lucretiu M., 3H

Porras-Chaverri, Mariela A., 0Z

Potuzko, Marci, 05

Pourmorteza, A., 19

Preminger, Glenn M., 6E

Proksa, Roland, 1H, 5N

Pu, Huangsheng, 54

Qian, Wei, 2P

Qin, Bin, 0N

Qin, Jun, 6E

Qiu, Yuchen, 2P

Quirk, S., 59

Rahimi, Amir, 3L

Rahman, Tasneem, 5D

Rajbhandary, Paurakh L., 1Q

Rana, R., 3R, 64

Rana, Vijay, 2V

Rashidnasab, Alaleh, 2E

Ratnanather, J. T., 2B

Recur, Benoit, 4U

Regensburger, Joe, 3L

Reiser, Ingrid S., 4K

Ren, Liqiang, 6D

Ren, Xue, 4N

Ren, Yi, 4R

Rengier, Fabian, 5C

Rickard, Mary, 2R

Rieger, Jens, 0P, 5F, 5M

Ritman, Erik L., 1I, 5Q

Ritschl, Ludwig, 0G

Robins, Marthony, 5V, 5X

Robinson, Vance, 3G

Roessl, Ewald, 1H

Rohkohl, C., 1E

Rong, Junyan, 32, 3K, 54

Rose, Sean D., 1K, 4M

Royalty, Kevin, 0U

Rudin, Stephen, 1W, 2V, 2X, 3N, 3R, 64, 6G

Rui, Xue, 3G

Rummeny, Ernst J., 5N

Ruschin, Mark, 2T

Russ, M., 3N, 3R

Ryu, Jehwang, 51

Ryzhikov, V. D., 48, 4X

Sahbaee, Pooyan, 3E, 3F, 5V, 5X

Sahgal, Arjun, 2T

Sahiner, Berkman, 29, 46

Sakai, H., 55

Salvagnini, Elena, 2K

Samei, Ehsan, 21, 25, 28, 3C, 3E, 3F, 3I, 5V, 5X, 5Z, 60

Sanchez, Adrian, 4K

Sanders, Jeremiah W., 3F, 3I

Sano, S., 5I

Sato, T., 5I

Saunders, Alexander, 1X

Sauppe, Sebastian, 0H, 0S

Schafer, Sebastian, 0U

Scheuermann, James R., 17

Schlifske, Daniel, 2W

Schmidt, Bernhard, 1G, 3M

Schoeck, Friederike, 1G, 1O, 1P

Scholz, Rosemarie, 0G

Schönberg, Stefan, 3M

Schöndube, H., 4A

Schurman, Tamsen, 1X

Schuster, Max, 0P, 5F, 5M

Scott, C., 3N

Sedillo, R., 4V

Sedlmair, M., 1G

Segars, William Paul, 0Y, 2B, 3C, 3E, 3F, 3I, 5Z

Seghers, Dieter, 0H, 4B

Seifert, Maria, 0P, 5F, 5M

Seo, Chang-Woo, 2U

Setlur Nagesh, S. V., 1W, 3N, 3R

Shan, Jing, 05, 65, 66

Shankar, Alok, 3N, 64, 6G

Shen, Zeyang, 36

Shi, Linxi, 30

Shin, Choul Woo, 3S

Shin, Junseob, 0C

Shirai, T., 5I

Shunhavanich, Picha, 1J

Shurter, R., 4V

Sidky, Emil Y., 1K, 4B, 4K, 4M, 4W

Siewerdsen, Jeffrey H., 0K, 0R, 0T, 0X, 19, 24, 2Y

Sikaria, Dhiraj, 60

Sisneros, Thomas, 1X

Sisniega, A., 0K, 0T, 2Y

Slagowski, Jordan M., 37

Smit, Chiel, 16

Smith, Alex K., 1L

Smith, C. F., 48, 4X

Smith, Seth A., 1L

Smith, Walt, 3G

Solomon, Justin B., 28, 5V, 5X, 5Z, 60

Song, Bongyong, 2T

Song, Hankyeol, 5A

Song, William, 2T

Song, Xiyun, 1M, 1N

Soriano, Carmen, 5H

Speidel, Michael A., 02, 1Y, 37

Spronk, Derrek, 04

Star-Lack, Josh, 0J, 11

Stavro, Jann, 3Q

Stayman, J. Webster, 0K, 0R, 0T, 0X, 19, 24, 2Y

Stearns, J., 4V

Stec, Jessika, 4W

Steinbrener, Jan, 0G

Stierstorfer, Karl, 1A, 1E, 4A

Stoker, Joshua B., 5S

Strocchi, S., 57

Strother, Charles, 02, 0U, 0V

Sturgeon, Gregory M., 2B, 3C, 60

Suleiman, Moayyad E., 2L

Sun, Pengfei, 6E

Sun, Yi, 31

Sun, Yuxin, 43

Taguchi, Katsuyuki, 1R, 36

Tahtali, Murat, 5D

Tainter, Amy, 1X

Takahashi, Edwin A., 5Y

Takata, Tadanori, 47

Tan, Maxine, 2P

Tanabe, K., 5I

Tang, Shaojie, 4D

Tang, Xiangyang, 4D, 4R

Tanioka, K., 17

Tao, Kun, 38

Tateishi, Kiyoko, 4Q

Tattersall, P., 2H

Thevenard-Berger, P., 52

Thouvenot, Audrey, 5E

Tian, Xiaoyu, 3C, 3E, 3I

Tilley, Steven, 0R

Touch, M., 5P

Tousignant, Olivier, 17

Trouw, Frans, 1X

Tung, Chi-Hua, 1K

Tupa, Dale, 1X

Tward, Daniel J., 2B

Tybo, Josh, 1X

Umetani, K., 55

Vågberg, William, 1V

Van Ongeval, Chantal, 2K

Van Peteghem, Nelis, 2K

Van Syoc, K., 4V

Vasireddi, S., 4Z

Vedantham, Srinivasan, 30

Vent, Trevor L., 03

Verdun, F. R., 52

Viers, Lyndsay D., 5Y

Vijayan, Sarath, 2V, 2X, 6G

Villanueva, Flordeliza, 0N

Vincent Sheldon, Stephanie A., 5Y

Vogt, Carmen, 1V

Voigt, Johannes M, 0G

Volegov, P., 4V

Volkov, V. G., 48, 4X

Vrieze, Thomas, 26

Walsh, Timothy J., 5S

Wandner, Johannes, 0P, 5F, 5M

Wang, Adam S., 0J, 11

Wang, Hui, 38

Wang, Jing, 4L 24, 2Y

Wang, Jiong, 05

Wang, Kai, 62

Wang, Kun, 5H

Wang, Tonghe, 41

Wang, Xiaohui, 0T, 2Y, 66

Weber, Thomas, 5F

Wei, Xinzhou, 4F

Weis, Christian, 5C

Wells, Kevin, 06, 08, 2E

Wen, Di, 42

Werner, René, 13

Whiting, Bruce R., 0N, 0Z

Wi, Sunhee, 1U

Wilde, Carl, 1X

Wileyto, E. Paul, 63

Williamson, Jeffrey F., 0Z

Wilson, David L., 42

Wintermark, Max, 0Y

Wolf, Andreas, 0P, 5F, 5M

Wong, Molly D., 5L, 6D

Woo, Sang-Keun, 5A

Wu, Di, 5L, 6D

Wu, Gongting, 04, 05, 66

Wu, Mingye, 38, 3G

Wu, Xizeng, 6D

Xia, Dan, 1K, 4B

Xie, Huiqiao, 4R

Xing, Yuxiang, 0D, 44

Xiong, Zhenyu, 2V, 2X

Xu, J., 0T, 2Y

Xu, Yuesheng, 4G

Yamaguchi, Yusaku, 4Q, 4T

Yamakawa, Tsutomu, 2F, 2G

Yamamoto, Shuichiro, 2F, 2G

Yang, Kai, 5L, 6D

Yang, Pengfei, 0V

Yang, Sook, 6A

Yang, Yi, 4R

Yao, Yangyang, 38

Ye, Jinghan, 1K, 1M, 1N

Yeh, Benjamin M., 43

Yeo, Seung Jun, 51

Yin, Zhye, 38, 3G

Yorkston, J., 0K

Yoshimuta, T., 5I

Yoshinaga, Tetsuya, 4Q, 4T

Youn, Hanbean, 2M, 3J, 3U, 3X, 3Y, 6B

Young, Kenneth C., 06, 08, 2E

Yu, Lifeng, 12, 1B, 26, 5Y

Yu, Zhicong, 1F, 1I, 5Q

Yun, Seungman, 2M, 3J

Zbijewski, Wojciech, 0K, 0R, 0T, 0X, 2Y

Zeng, Dong, 3D, 49

Zeng, Rongping, 29, 46

Zhang, Hao, 4F, 4H, 4I

Zhang, Hua, 3D, 49

Zhang, Huayu, 0D, 44

Zhang, Qiude, 39

Zhang, Ran, 0M, 0N

Zhang, Xinyu, 3D

Zhang, Yakun, 3E, 3F

Zhang, Zheng, 1K, 4B

Zhao, Qihua, 3O

Zhao, Wei, 17, 3Q

Zhao, Wei, 39

Zheng, Bin, 2P, 5L, 6D

Zheng, Jiabei, 69

Zheng, Xiaoming, 6A

Zhou, Bo, 42

Zhou, Kungang, 3T

Zhou, Otto, 04, 05, 65, 66

Zhu, Lei, 30, 41

Zhu, Yang-Ming, 1N

Ziegle, Jens, 2C

Zimmerman, Kevin C., 1S

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Steven C. Horii, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

  • Berkman Sahiner, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Despina Kontos, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

  • Thomas G. Flohr, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany)

Conference Co-chair

  • Joseph Y. Lo, Duke University Medical Center (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Andreu Badal, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Kirsten Boedeker, Toshiba Medical Research Institute USA (United States)

  • Hilde Bosmans, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

  • Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin-Madison (United States)

  • Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

  • Mats E. Danielsson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

  • Maria Drangova, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • Rebecca Fahrig, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany) and Stanford University School of Medicine (United States)

  • Taly Gilat-Schmidt, Marquette University (United States)

  • Stephen J. Glick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States) and University of Massachusetts Medical School (United States)

  • Michael Grass, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Christoph Hoeschen, Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg (Germany)

  • Marc Kachelriess, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

  • Karim S. Karim, University of Waterloo (Canada)

  • Hee-Joung Kim, Yonsei University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Jinyi Qi, University of California, Davis (United States)

  • Magdalena Rafecas, Universität zu Lübeck (Germany)

  • Ingrid S. Reiser, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • John A. Rowlands, Thunder Bay Regional Research Institute (Canada)

  • John M. Sabol, GE Healthcare (United States)

  • Joseph W. Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Anders Tingberg, Lund University (Sweden)

  • John Yorkston, Carestream Health, Inc. (United States)

  • Wei Zhao, Stony Brook Medicine (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Tomosynthesis and Digital Subtraction Angiography

    Joseph Y. Lo, Duke University Medical Center (United States)

    John M. Sabol, GE Healthcare (United States)

  • 2 Breast Imaging

    Andreu Badal, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

    Wei Zhao, Stony Brook Medicine (United States)

  • 3 Keynote and Dual and Multi Energy CT

    Despina Kontos, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

    Thomas G. Flohr, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany)

  • 4 Cone Beam CT I: New Technologies, Corrections

    John Yorkston, Carestream Health, Inc. (United States)

    Hilde Bosmans, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

  • 5 Phase Contrast Imaging

    Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

    Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin-Madison (United States)

  • 6 Cone Beam CT II: System Optimization, Image Reconstruction

    Marc Kachelriess, Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum (Germany)

    Maria Drangova, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • 7 CT I: Technology, System Characterization, Applications

    Christoph Hoeschen, Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg (Germany)

    Kirsten Boedeker, Toshiba Medical Research Institute USA, Inc. (United States)

  • 8 Detectors

    Karim S. Karim, University of Waterloo (Canada)

    Rebecca Fahrig, Siemens Healthcare GmbH (Germany) and Stanford University School of Medicine (United States)

  • 9 CT II: Image Reconstruction, Artifact Reduction

    Joseph W. Stayman, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

    Michael Grass, Philips Research (Germany)

  • 10 Photon Counting CT I: Instrumentation

    Stephen J. Glick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

    Norbert J. Pelc, Stanford University (United States)

  • 11 PET and MR

    Jinyi Qi, University of California, Davis (United States)

    Christoph Hoeschen, Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg (Germany)

  • 12 Photon Counting CT II: Spectral Imaging

    Taly Gilat-Schmidt, Marquette University (United States)

    Norbert J. Pelc, Stanford University (United States)

  • 13 New Systems and Technologies

    Ingrid S. Reiser, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Wei Zhao, Stony Brook Medicine (United States)

  • 14 Scatter and Diffraction Imaging

    Mini Das, University of Houston (United States)

    Guang-Hong Chen, University of Wisconsin-Madison (United States)

  • 15 Task Driven Imaging, Observers, Detectability, Phantom Studies

    Hee-Joung Kim, Yonsei University (Korea, Republic of)

    Anders Tingberg, Lund University (Sweden)

2016 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00002_psisdg9783_978301_page_29_1.jpg

This award is cosponsored by:

00002_psisdg9783_978301_page_29_2.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society SPIE®

2016 Recipients:

First Place: MIND Demons for MR-to-CT deformable image registration in image-guided spine surgery (9786-16)

S. Reaungamornrat, T. De Silva, A. Uneri, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States), J.-P. Wolinsky, Johns Hopkins Hospital (United States), A. J. Khanna, Johns Hopkins Health Care & Surgery Ctr. (United States), G. Kleinszig, S. Vogt, Siemens Healthcare (Germany), J. L. Prince, J. H. Siewerdsen, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Design, fabrication, and implementation of voxel-based 3D printed textured phantoms for task-based image quality assessment in CT (9783-76) Justin Solomon, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States), Alexandre Ba, Institut Univ. de Radiophysique Appliquée (Switzerland), Andrew Diao, Duke Univ. (United States), Joseph Lo, Elianna Bier, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States), François Bochud, Institut Univ. de Radiophysique Appliquée (Switzerland), Michael Gehm, Duke Univ. (United States), Ehsan Samei, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States)

Conference 9786 Awards

Young Scientist Awards sponsored by Siemens

First Place: MIND Demons for MR-to-CT deformable image registration in image-guided spine surgery (9786-16)

S. Reaungamornrat, T. De Silva, A. Uneri, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States), J.-P. Wolinsky, Johns Hopkins Hospital (United States), A. J. Khanna, Johns Hopkins Health Care & Surgery Ctr. (United States), G. Kleinszig, S. Vogt, Siemens Healthcare (Germany), J. L. Prince, J. H. Siewerdsen, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Runner Up: Image-guided preoperative prediction of pyramidal tract side effect in deep brain stimulation (9786-29)

C. Baumgarten, Y. Zhao, INSERM (France), LTSI, Univ. de Rennes 1 (France); P. Sauleau, C. Malrain, Ctr. Hospitalier Univ. de Rennes (France); P. Jannin, INSERM (France), LTSI, Univ. de Rennes 1 (France); C. Haegelen, INSERM (France), LTSI (France), Ctr. Hospitalier de Rennes (France)

Runner Up: Increasing safety of a robotic system for inner ear surgery using probabilistic error modeling near vital anatomy (9786-51)

Neal P. Dillon, Michael A. Siebold, Jason E. Mitchell, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States), Gregoire S. Blachon, Ramya Balachandran, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States), J. Michael Fitzpatrick, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States), Robert J. Webster III, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States)

Cum Laude Poster Award

First Place: Patch-based label fusion for automatic multi-atlas-based prostate segmentation in MR images (9786-72)

Xiaofeng Yang, Ashesh B. Jani, Peter J. Rossi, Hui Mao, Walter J. Curran, Tian Liu, Winship Cancer Institute, Emory Univ. (United States)

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 9783", Proc. SPIE 9783, Medical Imaging 2016: Physics of Medical Imaging, 978301 (10 June 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2230171; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2230171
PROCEEDINGS
30 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top