27 July 2016 Front Matter: Volume 9784
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9784, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction (if any), and Conference Committee listing.
Styner and Angelini: Front Matter: Volume 9784

Sponsored by

SPIE

Cosponsored by

Modus Medical Devices Inc. (Canada)

Bruker (United States)

Poco Graphite (United States)

imXPAD (France)

Cooperating Organizations

AAPM—American Association of Physicists in Medicine (United States)

APS—American Physiological Society (United States)

IFCARS—International Foundation for Computer Assisted Radiology and Surgery (Germany)

Medical Image Perception Society (United States)

Radiological Society of North America (United States)

Society for Imaging Informatics in Medicine (United States)

World Molecular Imaging Society

The DICOM Standards Committee

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2016: Image Processing, edited by Martin A. Styner, Elsa D. Angelini, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9784 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Six-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510600195

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00073_psisdg9784_978401_page_2_1.jpg

SPIEDigitalLibrary.org

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B ... 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B...0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abràmoff, Michael D., 1E

Abramson, Richard G., 0U, 1O

Abulnaga, S. Mazdak, 0P

Agarwal, Harsh K., 2I

Agn, Mikael, 1D

Ai, Ling, 3Q

Alderliesten, Tanja, 45, 47

Al-Diri, Bashir, 29

Alexandroni, Guy, 0A

Allen, Peter J., 1W

Allen, Thomas W., 3Z

Al-Louzi, Omar, 0X, 1C

Anderson, Adam W., 3K

Anderson, Robert J., 07

Andreasen, Daniel, 17

Andrews, G., 1A

Antony, Bhavna J., 1C

Atehortúa, Angélica, 35

Azhari, Azhari, 1X

Baboyan, Vatche G., 1R

Badea, Alexandra, 07

Bainbridge, Alan, 3E

Bascom, Rebecca, 3Z

Basham, Mark, 2D

Baucom, Rebeccah B., 0U, 1O

Baxter, John S. H., 34

Bek, Toke, 29

Belghith, Akram, 3N

Beltrametti, Mauro C., 23

Ben Tahar, Houssem, 1F

Bennett, Kevin, 12

Bergtholdt, Martin, 44

Berkels, Benjamin, 0Z

Berman, Daniel S., 05, 3Y

Bernard, Florian, 0R

Bezerra, Hiram G., 3S

Bhargava, Pavan, 0X

Biessels, Geert Jan, 21

Binnig, Gerd, 10

Birkfellner, W., 49, 4B

Bladt, P., 02

Blaffert, T., 1J

Blitz, Ari M., 0G

Bodenstedt, Sebastian, 1Q

Borzage, Matt, 3M

Bosman, Peter A. N., 45, 47

Bosshard, John C., 3U

Bouvy, Willem H., 21

Braskie, Meredith N., 1R

Brieu, Nicolas, 10

Brink, Monique, 42

Brown, Michael S., 2A

Budin, François, 08

Burke, Ryan P., 1O

Bush, Adam, 3M

Bystrov, Daniel, 44

Cabezas, Mariano, 2N

Calabresi, Peter A., 0X, 1C, 3J

Calivá, Francesco, 29

Campi, Cristina, 23

Carass, Aaron, 0E, 0G, 0P, 0X, 0Y, 1C, 1H, 3H, 3J

Cardoso, M. Jorge, 3E

Carolus, Heike, 20

Cavallaro, A., 1A

Ceresa, Mario, 0T, 2U

Chaddad, Ahmad, 24

Chaganti, Shikha, 1G, 22

Chakraborty, Jayasree, 1W

Cheirsilp, Ronnarit, 3Z

Chen, Gongxiang, 1T

Chen, Haoyu, 25

Chen, Li min, 3K

Chen, Xi, 3X

Chen, Xinjian, 25, 2V, 2W

Chen, Yen-Wei, 2X

Cheng, Erkang, 1X

Cheng, Jieyu, 48

Cheng, Ruida, 2I

Cheriet, Farida, 1F

Chitiboi, Teodora, 04

Chiu, Bernard, 48

Cho, Hansu, 40

Choe, Ann S., 3K

Choo, Bok A., 41

Chowdhary, Varun, 04

Choyke, Peter, 2I

Çimen, Serkan, 3A

Claassen, Daniel O., 16, 2R

Coloigner, Julie, 3M

Conjeti, Sailesh, 14

Cook, James J., 07

Curran, Walter J., 2F

Czarnota, Gregory J., 13

Dahdouh, Sonia, 0J

Daianu, Madelaine, 11, 3G

Damon, Steve, 1G

Darkner, Sune, 06, 3I

Dawant, Benoit M., 16, 1M

de Bresser, Jeroen, 21

de Jong, Henk, 2P

de Jong, Pim A., 1L, 1Y

de Vos, Bob D., 05, 1L, 1Y, 21

de Zubicaray, Greig I., 1R

del Nido, Pedro J., 3T

den Dekker, A. J., 02

Deserno, Thomas, 0Z

Desrosiers, Christian, 24

Dey, Damini, 05, 3Y

D'Haese, Pierre F., 16

Dhanantwari, Amar, 3S

Diamant, Idit, 1S

Dillmann, Rüdiger, 1Q

Dimock, Ian B., 2T

Ding, Mingyue, 3Q, 3X

Ding, Zhaohua, 3K

Dmitriev, Konstantin, 2C

Do, Richard K. G., 1W

Dong, Chunhua, 2X

Drangova, Maria, 34

Du, Weiwei, 3F

Duncan, James, 32

Dweck, Marc R., 3Y

Eaton-Rosen, Zach, 3E

Ebrahimi, Mehran, 3R

Eck, Brendan L., 3S

Edmund, Jens M., 17

Egger, Jan, 36

Ehrhardt, Jan, 33

Ehrlich, Eva E., 0Z

Ellingsen, Lotta M., 0G

Escalon, Joanna G., 1W

Fabbri, Daniel, 1G

Fahmi, Rachid, 3S

Fard, Nassim, 1I

Fares, Anas, 3S

Faskowitz, Joshua, 1K, 1R

Fei, Baowei, 27

Fenster, Aaron, 1P, 48

Feragen, Aasa, 09

Firmin, David, 0L

Fletcher, Alison, 3Y

Fletcher, P. Thomas, 3D

Fortmeier, Dirk, 2H

Foruzan, Amir Hossein, 2X

Frakes, David, 12

Frangi, Alejandro F., 0S, 3A

Franz, Astrid, 44

Freiman, M., 03

French, Andrew P., 2D

Fritz, Ulrike B., 0Z

Fukuda, Takaichi, 2Z

Fukuzawa, Masayuki, 3F

Fung, Brandon, 13

Furtado, H., 49, 4B

Gallego-Ortiz, Cristina, 1B

Galstyan, Aram, 11

Galvis, Justin, 3D

Gandler, William, 2I

Gangeh, Mehrdad J., 13

Gao, Yi, 0I, 2Q

Gao, Yurui, 3K

Garde, Ellen, 09

Gemmar, Peter, 0R

Gendrin, C., 49

Georg, D., 49, 4B

Gerendas, Bianca S., 0K, 3V

Germano, Guido, 3Y

Ghayoor, Ali, 1V

Gilboa, G., 03

Gilkeson, Robert C., 0W

Gillies, Duncan, 15, 28

Giraldo, Diana, 35

Girard, Fantin, 1F

Glaister, Jeffrey, 3H, 3J

Goetz, Michael, 1I

Goldbaum, Michael H., 3N

Goldberger, Jacob, 1S

Gollamudi, Jay, 46

Goncalves, Jorge, 0R

González Ballester, Miguel Ángel, 0T, 2U

Gooya, Ali, 0S, 3A

Gore, John C., 3K

Goshen, L., 03

Graf, Norbert, 2S

Greenspan, Hayit, 0A, 1S

Grenier, Sébastien, 1F

Gunay, Gokhan, 1N

Guo, Jingyun, 25

Guo, Liang, 2Q

Guo, Rongrong, 27

Guo, Ting, 0H

Gutenko, Ievgeniia, 2C

Gutman, Boris A., 11

Ha, Luu Manh, 1N

Habart, David, 38

Hafezi, Mohammadreza, 1I

Hafzalla, George W., 1R

Hager, Gregory D., 0D, 0V, 18

Hahn, Horst, 04

Han, Xian-Hua, 2X

Handels, Heinz, 2H, 33

Hansis, Eberhard, 20

Harrigan, Robert L., 16, 1G

Heim, Eric, 1I

Hennemuth, Anja, 04

Hertel, Frank, 0R

Heuveline, Vincent, 2L

Higgins, William E., 3Z

Hill, Jason E., 2J, 3U

Hirayama, S., 0F

Hoegen, Philipp, 19

Honarmand, Amir, 04

Hopp, T., 3P

Hori, M., 0F

Hu, Yaoxiu, 2O

Hua, Xue, 11

Huang, Yuxia, 1T

Hunter, Andrew, 29

Huo, Yuankai, 0E

Husch, Andreas, 0R

Ikeno, Hiroyasu, 3F

Inoue, Jiro, 34

Išgum, Ivana, 05, 1L, 1Y

Ishii, Masaru, 0D, 0V, 18

Jacobs, Damien, 3L

Jacobs, Russell E., 3G

Jahanshad, Neda, 11, 1R

Jani, Ashesh B., 2F

Jedynak, Bruno M., 0P

Jiang, Huiqin, 3O

Jiang, Xueqing, 2W

Jog, Amod, 0Y

Johnson, G. Allan, 07

Johnson, Hans J., 1V

Joshi, Nikhil, 3Y

Kagajo, Mitsuru, 2M

Kanberoglu, Berkay, 12

Kansal, Kalyani, 0P

Karimi, Davood, 0M, 0N

Kasenburg, Niklas, 09, 3I

Katouzian, Amin, 14

Kauczor, Hans-Ulrich, 19

Kaufman, Arie, 2C, 30

Kavalec, Conrad, 1F

Keegan, Jennifer, 0L

Kendall, Giles S., 3E

Kenngott, Hannes, 1Q

Khan, Ali R., 0H

Kim, Regina E. Y., 1V

Kim, Sukjin, 40

Kim, Sun Hyung, 0B, 0Q

Kim, Taeho, 1U

Kitamoto, Asanobu, 15

Kitsaka, Takayuki, 2G

Kjer, Hans Martin, 0T, 2U

Klein, Stefan, 1N

Klinder, T., 1A

Knez, Dejan, 39

Knoll, Max, 1I

Korez, Robert, 2Y

Krüger, Julia, 33

Kuenzler, T., 49

Kuijf, Hugo J., 21

Kurazume, Ryo, 2Z

Kybic, Jan, 38

Lamash, Y., 03

Landman, Bennett A., 0E, 0U, 16, 1G, 1O, 22, 2R, 3K

Lang, Andrew, 0X, 1C

Langdon-Embry, Liana, 1W

Langs, Georg, 0K, 3V

Lauze, François, 3C

Lavini, Cristina, 43

Law, Ian, 1D

Lee, Christopher P., 1O

Lee, Joohwi, 0B, 0Q

Leiner, Tim, 05

Leonard, Simon, 0D, 0V, 18

Lepore, Natasha, 3M

Leung, Kelvin K., 06

Levi, Jacob, 3S

Li, Ke, 1H

Li, Lin, 46

Li, Zhang, 43

Liang, Liang, 32

Liang, Xin, 1X

Liao, Wei, 19

Likar, Boštjan, 2Y, 39

Limperopoulos, Catherine, 0J

Lin, Binbin, 1K

Ling, Haibin, 1X

Linsen, Lars, 04

Liptrot, Matthew, 09, 3C

Liu, Luoluo, 3H

Liu, Tian, 2F

Liu, Xiabi, 27

Liu, Yuan, 1M

Liu, Yumin, 3O

Lladó, Xavier, 2N

Long, Christopher, 07

Long, Zhiying, 1T

Lorenz, Cristian, 1A, 1J, 20

Lösel, Philipp, 2L

Lowery, Maeve A., 1W

Lu, Le, 2I

Lu, YingLi, 1B

Lüddemann, Tobias, 36

Luengo, Imanol, 2D

Luo, Yifu, 1G

Ma, Ling, 27

Ma, Ling, 3O

Ma, Lorraine, 3R

Macq, Benoît, 3L

Madabhushi, Anant, 46

Madsen, Sarah K., 11

Maerz, Keno, 1I

Mahraj, Rickhesvar P. M., 3Z

Maier-Hein, Klaus H., 1I

Maier-Hein, Lena, 1I

Mali, Willem P., 1L

Mao, Hui, 2F

Marchesseau, Stephanie, 2A

Marcomini, Karem D., 26

Markl, Michael, 04

Marlow, Neil, 3E

Martel, Anne L., 1B

Martin, Caitlin, 32

Massone, Anna Maria, 23

Mastmeyer, Andre, 2H

Matheus, Bruno R. N., 26

Matlock, Kevin, 2J

Mawn, Louise, 1G

May, Stefan, 1Z

McAuliffe, Matthew J., 2I

McCreedy, Evan S., 2I

McMahon, Katie L., 1R

Megalooikonomou, Vasileios, 1X

Mehrabi, Arianeb, 1I

Melbourne, Andrew, 3E

Meng, Qier, 2G

Menon, Prahlad G., 2O, 4A

Menze, Bjoern H., 17

Mezher, Adam F., 11, 3D

Michalkiewicz, Mateusz, 06

Mistretta, Charles A., 2B

Mitra, Sunanda, 2J, 3U

Miyagi, Yasushi, 2Z

Miyauchi, Shoko, 2Z

Moeskops, Pim, 21

Mohar, Janez, 39

Mohiaddin, Raad, 0L

Mohr, Brian, 42

Molloholli, M., 1A

Mori, Kensaku, 2G, 2M

Morooka, Ken'ichi, 2Z

Motwani, Manish, 3Y

Müller, Sabine, 2S

Müller-Eschner, Matthias, 19

Müller-Stich, Beat Peter, 1Q

Munck af Rosenschöld, Per, 1D

Mundy, Kevin, 1G

Muto, Miyu, 3F

Nadeem, Saad, 2C, 30

Nakamura, Yoshihiko, 2M

Nam, Woo Hyun, 40

Napolitano, R., 1A

Natesan Ramamurthy, Karthikeyan, 12

Navab, Nassir, 14

Nelson, Katrina, 1G

Newby, David E., 3Y

Newton, Allen T., 16

Nickisch, H., 03, 1J

Nielsen, Mads, 06, 09

Nimura, Yukitaka, 2G

Nir, Talia M., 11

Noble, Jack H., 1M

Norajitra, Tobias, 1I

Norris, T., 1A

Novosel, Jelena, 2P

Nüchter, Andreas, 1Z

Nutter, Brian, 2J

Nye, Katelyn, 0W

Oda, Masahiro, 2G, 2M

O'Donnell, Matthew, 3W

Oguz, Ipek, 0B, 1E

Oh, Jihun, 40

Okada, T., 0F

Oliver, Arnau, 2N

Ometto, Giovanni, 29

Onyike, Chiadi, 0P

Oostveen, Luuk J., 42

Orasanu, Eliza, 3E

O'Reilly, Eileen M., 1W

Otake, Y., 0F

Othman, A. A., 0C

Oudkerk, Matthijs, 1L

Ourselin, Sébastien, 35, 3E

Pahwa, Shivani, 46

Pai, Akshay, 06

Paknezhad, Mahsa, 2A

Pal, Ranadip, 2J

Pallavaram, Srivatsan, 16

Panjwani, Sahil A., 1O

Papageorghiou, A., 1A

Pareto, Deborah, 2N

Park, Eunbi, 1U

Park, Jinah, 1U

Park, Sun Young, 37

Park, Yongsup, 40

Parrent, Andrew G., 0H

Parvathaneni, Prasanna, 3K

Patel, Mayur B., 22

Paulsen, Jane S., 1V

Pauly, Olivier, 10

Pedersen, Morten Vester, 3I

Penzias, Gregory, 46

Perasso, Annalisa, 23

Pernuš, Franjo, 2Y, 39

Perrin, Douglas P., 3T

Peters, J., 1J

Peters, Terry M., 0H, 34

Pfitzner, Christian, 1Z

Pham, Dzung L., 0E, 0G

Piana, Michele, 23

Piella, Gemma, 0T

Pirpinia, Kleopatra, 45

Plassard, Andrew J., 16, 22, 2R

Poirier, Stefan, 0H

Pop, Mihaela, 3R

Poulose, Benjamin K., 0U, 1O

Prasad, Gautam, 1R, 3D

Prevrhal, S., 03

Prieto, Juan C., 08

Prince, Jerry L., 0E, 0G, 0P, 0X, 0Y, 1C, 1H, 2R, 3H, 3J

Prokop, Mathias, 42

Qiu, Wu, 1P, 48

Ragothaman, Anjanibhargavi, 3D

Rajagopalan, Vidya, 3M

Ramió-Torrentà, Lluís, 2N

Ramos-Llordén, G., 02

Rane, Swati, 16

Ravikumar, Nishant, 0S

Reichard, Daniel, 1Q

Reislev, Nina Linde, 09

Reiter, Austin, 0D, 0V, 18

Renner, A., 4B

Rensonnet, Gaëtan, 3L

Resnick, Susan M., 0E

Robertson, Nicola J., 3E

Rochon, Elizabeth R., 4A

Rohr, Karl, 19

Roman, Beth L., 4A

Romera, Jordi, 0T

Romero, Eduardo, 35

Rossi, Peter J., 2F

Roth, Holger R., 2I

Rouet, J.-M., 1A

Roundhill, D., 1A

Roura, Eloy, 2N

Rovira, Àlex, 2N

Roy, Sharmili, 41

Roy, Snehashis, 0G

Rubeaux, Mathieu, 05, 3Y

Ruiter, N. V., 3P

Ruiz Pujadas, Esmeralda, 2U

Runge, Jurgen H., 43

Rusu, Mirabela, 46

Saidha, Shiv, 1C

Sakai, Koji, 3F

Sambuceti, Gianmario, 23

Sang, Nong, 3X

Sargent, Dusty, 37

Sarkar, Saradwata, 27

Sato, Y., 0F

Schadewaldt, Nicole, 44

Schiabel, Homero, 26

Schilling, Kurt G., 3K

Schmidt, Günter, 10

Schmidt-Erfurth, Ursula, 0K, 3V

Schmitt, H., 03

Schnell, Susanne, 04

Schuijf, Joanne D., 42

Schulz, Heinrich, 44

Schuster, David M., 27

Seppenwoolde, Y., 4B

Settlemier, Scott H., 3T

Shah, Amit, 14

Shahrian Varnousfaderani, Ehsan, 0K, 3N, 3V

Shalhon, Moran, 1S

Shi, Fei, 25, 2V, 2W

Shiroishi, Toshihiko, 15

Shturts, Igor V., 3T

Sijbers, J., 02

Simader, Christian, 0K, 3V

Simpson, Amber L., 1W

Sinha, Ayushi, 0D, 0V, 18

Sirazitdinova, Ekaterina, 0Z

Sitam, Suhardjo, 1X

Slabaugh, Greg, 0L

Slomka, Piotr J., 05, 3Y

Smith, Miya A., 22

Sochen, Nir, 0A

Solomon, Sharon D., 0X, 1C

Sommer, Stefan, 06

Song, Sutao, 1T

Sonka, Milan, 1E

Sonke, Jan-Jakob, 45

S0rensen, Lauge, 06

Spanias, Andreas, 12

Speidel, Stefanie, 1Q

Spoerk, J., 49

Sporring, Jon, 06

Staring, Marius, 2K

Steiner, E., 49

Stepniewska, Iwona, 3K

Stoel, Berend C., 2K

Stoker, Jaap, 43

Stough, Joshua V., 3J

Strother, Charles M., 2B

Styner, Martin, 08, 0B, 0Q

Summers, Ronald M., 2I

Sun, Wei, 32

Sun, Xiaoxia, 3H

Suwelack, Stefan, 1Q

Švihlík, Jan, 38

Swingle, Emily K., 1C

Tadayyon, Hadi, 13

Tade, Funmilayo, 27

Tamura, Masaru, 15

Taquet, Maxime, 3L

Tatano, Rosalia, 0Z

Tateyama, Tomoko, 2X

Taylor, Russell H., 0D, 0V, 18

Taylor, Zeike A., 0S

Tazoe, Jun, 3F

Terentjev, Alexey B., 3T

Thiagarajan, Jayaraman J., 12

Thompson, Paul M., 11, 1K, 1R, 3D, 3G

Thomson, Louise E., 3Y

Thunberg, Johan, 0R

Tian, Zhiqiang, 27

Tizhoosh, H. R., 0C

Toews, Matthew, 24

Tomiyama, N., 0F

Totman, John J., 41

Town, Terrence, 3G

Tran, Trac D., 3H

Tran, William T., 13

Tsuji, Tokuo, 2Z

Turkbey, Baris, 2I

Underwood, T., 49

Valverde, Sergi, 2N

van Gulik, Thomas, 43

van Herk, Marcel, 45

Van Leemput, Koen, 17, 1D

van Setten, Jessica, 1L

Van Steenkiste, G., 02

van Vliet, Lucas J., 2P, 43

van Walsum, Theo, 1N

Vasilyev, Nikolay V., 3T

Vembar, Mani, 03, 3S

Venkataraman, Rajesh, 27

Ver Hoef, Lawrence, 0I

Ver Steeg, Greg, 11

Vera, Sergio, 2U

Vermeer, Koenraad A., 2P

Viergever, Max A., 1L, 1Y, 21

Vik, Torbjørn, 44

Vilanova, Joan C., 2N

Villalon-Reina, Julio E., 3D

Vincken, Koen L., 21

Viswanath, Satish, 46

Vlassis, Nikos, 0R

Vogl, Wolf-Dieter, 0K, 3V

Voiculescu, Irina D., 2E

von Tengg-Kobligk, Hendrik, 19

Vos, Frans M., 43

Vrtovec, Tomaž, 2Y, 39

Vu, Chau, 3M

Waechter-Stehle, I., 1A

Wagner, Martin G., 2B

Wagner, Martin, 1Q

Waldstein, Sebastian M., 0K, 3V

Wan, Justin W. L., 2T

Wang, Brian T., 0H

Wang, Chenglong, 2M

Wang, Feng, 3K

Wang, Qian, 32

Wang, Shijun, 2I

Wang, Shuqing, 1T

Wang, Ziyuan, 2P

Ward, Rabab K., 0M, 0N

Weber, Christian, 1I

Weese, Jürgen, 1J, 20

Weickert, Joachim, 2S

Wen, Di, 0W

Wilford, Andrew, 2Q

Wilson, David L., 0W, 3S

Wilson, Laura, 22

Wolterink, Jelmer M., 05, 1Y

Wood, John, 3M

Wörz, Stefan, 19

Wright, Margaret J., 1R

Wright, Steven M., 3U

Wu, Hao, 3S

Wu, Jing, 0K, 3V

Wu, Kaizhi, 3X

Wu, Xing, 2X

Xiang, Dehui, 2V, 2W

Xie, Hua, 3U

Xie, Zhongliu, 15, 28

Xu, Zhoubing, 0U, 1O, 3K

Yamada, Kei, 3F

Yamamoto, Tokunori, 2M

Yang, Guang, 0L

Yang, Jean Y., 08

Yang, Jie, 1X

Yang, Xiaofeng, 2F

Yang, Xiaopeng, 3O

Yang, Zhen, 0P, 1H, 2R

Ye, Chuyang, 1H

Ye, Jieping, 1K

Ye, Xujiong, 0L

Yeghiazaryan, Varduhi, 2E

Yi, Jonghyon, 40

Ying, Sarah H., 0P, 1H

Yoshino, Yasushi, 2M

Yousefi, Siamak, 3N

Yu, Kai, 2V

Yuan, Jing, 1P, 34, 48

Zang, Xiaonan, 3Z

Zapf, M., 3P

Zhai, Zhiwei, 2K

Zhang, Aguan, 3O

Zhang, Bin, 2V, 2W

Zhang, Dongqing, 1M

Zhang, Jiacai, 1T

Zhang, Li, 1E

Zhang, Tian, 43

Zhang, Xuming, 3Q

Zhao, Can, 0Y

Zhou, Bo, 0W

Zhu, Dajiang, 1K

Zhu, Ling, 1X

Zhu, Weifang, 25, 2V, 2W

Zimmerman Moreno, Gali, 0A

Zimmermann, Johannes, 10

Zografos, Vasileios, 17

Zontak, Maria, 3W

Zuluaga, Maria A., 35

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Steven C. Horii, The University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

  • Berkman Sahiner, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Martin A. Styner, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (United States)

  • Elsa D. Angelini, Columbia University (United States) and Télécom ParisTech (France)

Conference Program Committee

  • Rafeef Abugharbieh, The University of British Columbia (Canada)

  • Paul Aljabar, King's College London (United Kingdom)

  • Mostafa Analoui, Livingston Securities LLC (United States)

  • Brian B. Avants, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Meritxell Bach-Cuadra, Université de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Kyongtae Ty Bae, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (United States)

  • Christian Barillot, IRISA / INRIA Rennes (France)

  • Benoit M. Dawant, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Alexandre X. Falcão, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Brazil)

  • Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

  • Aaron Fenster, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • Alejandro F. Frangi, The University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

  • Mona K. Garvin, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • James C. Gee, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Guido Gerig, The University of Utah (United States)

  • Benjamin Glocker, Imperial College London (United Kingdom)

  • Miguel Angel González Ballester, Universitat Pompeu Fabra (Spain)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Ghassan Hamarneh, Simon Fraser University (Canada)

  • David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • Tobias Heimann, Siemens AG (Germany)

  • Ivana Išgum, University Medical Center Utrecht (Netherlands)

  • Stefan Klein, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Bennett A. Landman, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • Tianhu Lei, MD Imaging Research (United States)

  • Boudewijn P. F. Lelieveldt, Leiden University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children's National Medical Center (United States)

  • Murray H. Loew, The George Washington University (United States)

  • Cristian Lorenz, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Frederik Maes, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium)

  • Diana Mateus, Technische Universität München (Germany)

  • Vincent A. Magnotta, The University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics (United States)

  • Sunanda D. Mitra, Texas Tech University (United States)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Nassir Navab, Technische Universität München (Germany) and Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Mads Nielsen, Niels Bohr Institute (Denmark)

  • Wiro J. Niessen, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Brian Nutter, Texas Tech University (United States)

  • Sébastien Ourselin, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • Dzung L. Pham, Henry Jackson Foundation/USU (United States), National Institutes of Health (United States), and Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Jerry L. Prince, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Sonia Pujol, Brigham and Women's Hospital (United States)

  • Punam K. Saha, The University of Iowa (United States)

  • Olivier Salvado, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia)

  • Lin Shi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (China)

  • Marius Staring, Leiden University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Philippe Thevenaz, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Jayaram K. Udupa, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • Koen Van Leemput, Harvard Medical School (United States) and Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • Tom K. Vercauteren, University College London (United Kingdom)

  • Tomaž Vrtovec, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)

  • Wolfgang Wein, ImFusion GmbH (Germany)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Quantitative Image Analysis

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children's National Medical Center (United States)

  • 2 Keynote and Diffusion MRI

  • Bennett A. Landman, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • James C. Gee, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

  • 3 Computational Anatomy

  • Mads Nielsen, Niels Bohr Institute (Denmark)

  • Benoit M. Dawant, Vanderbilt University (United States)

  • 4 Segmentation: Brain

  • Miguel Angel González Ballester, Universitat Pompeu Fabra (Spain)

  • Ivana Isgum, University Medical Center Utrecht (Netherlands)

  • 5 Image Enhancement

  • Elsa D. Angelini, Columbia University (United States) and Télécom ParisTech (France)

  • David R. Haynor, University of Washington (United States)

  • 6 Shape

  • Cristian Lorenz, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Tomaž Vrtovec, University of Ljubljana (Slovenia)

  • 7 Motion/Registration

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • 8 Machine Learning

  • Murray H. Loew, The George Washington University (United States)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • 9 Model-based Image Analysis and Image Synthesis

  • Jerry L. Prince, Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • 10 Segmentation

  • Koen Van Leemput, Harvard Medical School (United States) and Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • Aaron Fenster, Robarts Research Institute (Canada)

  • 11 Classification/Population

  • Dzung L. Pham, Henry Jackson Foundation/USU (United States), National Institutes of Health (United States), and Johns Hopkins University (United States)

  • Baowei Fei, Emory University (United States)

  • 12 Registration

  • Stefan Klein, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Jayaram K. Udupa, University of Pennsylvania (United States)

2016 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

Image_1.jpg

This award is cosponsored by:

Image_2.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society Image_3.jpg

2016 Recipients:

First Place: MIND Demons for MR-to-CT deformable image registration in image-guided spine surgery (9786-16)

S. Reaungamornrat, T. De Silva, A. Uneri, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States), J.-P. Wolinsky, Johns Hopkins Hospital (United States), A. J. Khanna, Johns Hopkins Health Care & Surgery Ctr. (United States), G. Kleinszig, S. Vogt, Siemens Healthcare (Germany), J. L. Prince, J. H. Siewerdsen, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Design, fabrication, and implementation of voxel-based 3D printed textured phantoms for task-based image quality assessment in CT (9783-76) Justin Solomon, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States), Alexandre Ba, Institut Univ. de Radiophysique Appliquée (Switzerland), Andrew Diao, Duke Univ. (United States), Joseph Lo, Elianna Bier, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States), François Bochud, Institut Univ. de Radiophysique Appliquée (Switzerland), Michael Gehm, Duke Univ. (United States), Ehsan Samei, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States)

Conference 9784 Awards

Cum Laude Poster Award

First Place: A Bayesian framework for early risk prediction in traumatic brain injury (9784-73)

S. Chaganti, A. J. Plassard, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States); L. Wilson, M. A. Smith, M. B. Patel, Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr. (United States); B. A. Landman, Vanderbilt Univ. (United States)

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 9784", Proc. SPIE 9784, Medical Imaging 2016: Image Processing, 978401 (27 July 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2240619; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2240619
PROCEEDINGS
24 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top