30 August 2016 Front Matter: Volume 9785
Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9785, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction (if any), and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Medical Imaging 2016: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, edited by Georgia D. Tourassi, Samuel G. Armato III, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9785 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Six-digit article CID Number.

ISSN: 1605-7422

ISSN: 2410-9045 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510600201

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) · Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 1605-7422/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00001_psisdg9785_978501_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B...0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abas, Fazly Salleh, 0B

Abidin, Anas Z., 08

Abolmaesumi, Purang, 1K

Abulnaga, S. Mazdak, 2P

Acernese, Fausto, 06

Afshin, Mariam, 04

Agarwal, Prachi, 3U

Aghaei, Faranak, 0R, 1V, 22

Agurto, C., 18, 19, 2G

Alva, Ajjai, 1G

An, Dong, 2C, 2E

Anavi, Yaron, 10

Anirudh, Rushil, 32

Antani, Sameer, 17

Ardon, Roberto, 1Q

Armato, Samuel G. III, 36, 39

Ashizawa, Kazuto, 31

Avila, Jesus, 0S

Azuma, K., 3K

Babino, Giovanni, 06

Balagurunathan, Yoganand, 35

Baldwin, T., 0A

Banerjee, S., 3I

Barish, Mathew, 3V

Barone, Fabrizio, 06

Barriga, S., 18, 19, 2G

Bastian-Jordan, Matthew, 1K

Bauer, Jan S., 08

Bauer, Ralf W., 3E

Baum, Thomas, 08

Ben-Ari, R., 0A

Bergtholdt, Martin, 13

Bernelot Moens, H. J., 3G

Beymer, D., 0A

Biggs, Elijah, 1Q

Bikowski, Joseph, 0B

Binesh Marvasti, Tina, 04

Böer, Gordon, 09

Borelli, Cristina, 0L

Boyko, O., 0A

Bremer, Timo, 32

Brillet, Pierre-Yves, 0Q, 16

Brown, Matthew S., 0G, 3P

Burns, Joseph E., 0P, 3O

Cai, Yunliang, 1Z

Camp, Jon J., 2V

Candemir, Sema, 17

Cao, Y., 0A

Caoili, Elaine M., 12, 1G, 1O, 3W

Carass, Aaron, 2P

Carrazza, Miguel, 33

Casas, Rafael Jr., 14

Cerrolaza, Juan J., 1Q

Cha, Kenny H., 0Y, 12, 1G, 1O, 1U, 23, 3W

Chaddad, Ahmad, 2M

Chaisaowong, Kraisorn, 30

Chakraborty, Jayasree, 1X

Chakraborty, M., 3I

Chan, Heang-Ping, 03, 0Y, 12, 1G, 1O, 1U, 23, 3U,

3W

Chang, Silvia, 1K

Chang, Yeun-Chung, 37

Chaudhuri, K., 3I

Chaudhury, Baishali, 0T, 1H

Checefsky, Walter A., 08

Chen, Chung-Ming, 37

Chen, Jiayu, 24

Chen, Jinbo, 1Y

Chen, Qiang, 3Q

Cheng, Samuel, 20, 21, 22

Cheung, Y., 2O

Chu, Tianshu, 24

Chughtai, Aamer, 03, 3U

Ciompi, Francesco, 11

Clark, Kal, 0V, 2T

Cohan, Richard H., 12, 1G, 1O, 3W

Collins, Leslie M., 0V, 2T

Compas, C., 0A

Conant, Emily F., 0M, 1Y

Cong, Lin, 3Q

Cool, Derek W., 1K

Cornfeld, Daniel, 1J

Creasman, Jennifer, 0S

Crosnier, Adeline, 16

Czarnek, Nicholas M., 0V, 2T

Dasgupta, A., 3I

Dash, Jatindra K., 2Z

De Giorgi, Igino, 06

de Jong, Pim A., 11

de Leeuw, Frank-Erik, 1C

de Muinck Keizer, D. M., 3G

de Vos, Bob D., 11

de With, Peter H. N., 1B, 1D

Deserno, Thomas M., 09

Desrosiers, Christian, 2M

Devine, Jeremy, 2K

Dhara, Ashis Kumar, 0H, 2Y

Dickson, Dennis W., 2V

Dijkstra, Jouke, 0F

DiMaio, J. Michael, 3L

Ding, Kai, 0U, 3D

Ding, Mingyue, 3R, 3S

Drukker, Karen, 0S

Drukteinis, Jennifer S., 0S, 0T

Dubra, Alfredo, 1A, 2J

Duncan, James S., 1J

Dutta, Anirvan, 0H, 2Y

Eguchi, K., 3A

Ehrenberg, Henry R., 1J

Eisenhawer, Christian, 30

Emaminejad, Nastaran, 1E

Evert, Matthias, 3N

Exell, Trevor, 1O

Faccinetto, Alex, 0Q

Faltin, Peter, 30

Fan, Wensheng, 3L

Fang, Mengjie, 3R

Farhidzadeh, Hamidreza, 0T, 1H, 1I

Fenster, Aaron, 1K

Fetita, Catalin, 0Q, 16

Flohr, Thomas G., 3E

Fotin, Sergei V., 0K, 0X

Frayne, Richard, 2N

Freeman, Sabrina, 27

Freixenet, Jordi, 29

Fritz, Franziska, 1R

Frost, Shaun, 2C

Fujita, Hiroshi, 1Z, 2F, 2L, 3K

Fujiwara, Michitaka, 2X

Furst, Jacob, 33

Furukawa, Kazuhiro, 2X

Gabriel, Eric, 09

Gaed, Mena, 1K

Gao, Xinpei, 0F

Gaonkar, Bilwaj, 2I

Garapati, Sankeerth S., 1G

Garcia, Rafael, 0C

García-Arteaga, Juan D., 2H

Garg, Mandeep, 2Y, 2Z

Gastounioti, Aimilia, 0M

Gatenby, Robert A., 0T, 1H, 35

Geiger, Benjamin, 35

Gelbart, Elad, 10

Georgii, Joachim, 1P

Geva, Ofer, 0D, 10

Ghafoorian, Mohsen, 1C

Ghavidel, Sahar, 1K

Gibson, Eli, 1K

Giger, Maryellen L., 0S, 1W

Gilboa-Solomon, F., 0A

Gillies, Robert J., 0T, 1H, 35

Giordano, Gerardo, 06

Giraldo, Diana L., 2H

Gobbi, David, 2N

Goetz, Michael, 1R

Goldgof, Dmitry B., 0T, 1H, 1I, 35

Goldin, Johnathan, 3P

Gomez, Jose A., 1K

Goto, Hidemi, 2X

Grafe, Claudia, 3N

Greenspan, Hayit, 0D, 10

Grosskopf, Stefan, 02

Gu, Xianfeng, 3V

Guan, Yubao, 1E

Gube, Monika, 30

Gubern-Mérida, Albert, 0L, 0N

Guo, Wei, 3Q

Guo, Y., 0A

Gur, Y., 0A

Gurcan, Metin N., 0B

Gutenko, Ievgeniia, 3V

Guy, Amit, 0A

Hacihaliloglu, Ilker, 3B

Hadjiiski, Lubomir M., 03, 0Y, 12, 1G, 1O, 1U, 23,

3U, 3W

Haferlach, Torsten, 3C

Hahmann, Ferdinand, 09

Hahn, Horst K., 1P

Haldankar, Hrishikesh, 0K, 0X

Hall, Lawrence O., 0T, 1H, 1I, 35

Han, Hao, 1L

Hanaoka, Shouhei, 2S

Hansen, Christian, 1P

Hanson, Dennis P., 2V

Hara, Takeshi, 1Z, 3K

Harding, S., 19, 2G

Harrison, Louis B., 1I

Harrison, Melanie, 36, 39

Harsha, Nagam Chaithan, 0H

Hashoul, S., 0A

Hatanaka, Yuji, 2F, 2L

Hatt, Mathieu, 0W

Hawkins, Samuel, 35

Hayashi, Naoto, 2S

Hayashi, Yuichiro, 3M

He, Huiguang, 2Q, 2R

Helvie, Mark A., 0Y, 1U, 23

Heskes, Tom, 1C

Hironakaa, Toru, 1M, 26, 2B

Hoffman, John M., 0G

Hoffmeister, Jeffrey W., 0K, 0X

Hofmann, Philipp, 3E

Holland, Katharina, 0I

Hollingsworth, Alan B., 0R, 22

Holmes, David R., 2V

Hong, Helen, 3H

Honma, Hirotoshi, 0E

Hovda, David, 2I

Hsieh, Meng-Kang, 0M

Hu, Yifan, 1L

Huang, Lidong, 1S

Huang, Xia, 38

Hwang, Sangheum, 2W

Iftekharuddin, Khan M., 2U

Imani, Farhad, 1K

Išgum, Ivana, 11

Ishida, Kyoko, 2L

Ishida, Takayuki, 26

Iwano, Shingo, 0E

Jaeger, Stefan, 17

Jago, James, 1Q

Janse, Mark H. A., 1D

Jedynak, Bruno M., 2P

Jeong, Jihoon, 2W

Jiang, Luan, 3T

Jiang, Mingze, 30

Joe, Bonnie, 0S

Johnson, Carol, 1F

Jokisch, Martha, 2D

Joshi, V., 19, 2G

Kaffenberger, Benjamin, 0B

Kakrania, D., 0A

Kale, Mandar, 2Z

Kamiya, N., 3K

Kanagasingam, Yogi, 2C, 2E

Kaneko, M., 3A

Kano, Takuya, 1Z

Kansal, Kalyani, 2P

Karam, Irene, 2K

Karssemeijer, Nico, 0I, 0L, 0N

Kassam, Zahra, 1K

Kato, Katsuya, 31

Kaufman, Arie, 25, 3V

Kawata, Yoshiki, 31, 3A

Kazemi, Leila, 0S

Kazerooni, Ella A., 03, 3U

Keller, Brad M., 0M, 1Y

Kemp, Bradley J., 2V

Kennedy, Brendan, 33

Kerlikowske, Karla, 0S

Khallaghi, Siavash, 1K

Khandelwal, Niranjan, 0H, 2Y, 2Z

Khojaste, Amir, 1K

Kim, H. J. Grace, 0G

Kim, Hee-Jin, 2W

Kim, Hyeonjin, 3H

Kim, Hyeun A., 3H

Kim, Hyo-Eun, 2W

Kim, Hyojin, 32

Kim, Joo Y., 1I

Kim, Junmo, 3H

Kim, Lauren, 1N

Kim, Se Hyung, 1M

Kim, Taeho, 3F

King, Darlene R., 3L

Kishimoto, Takumi, 31

Kisilev, P., 0A

Kitasaka, Takayuki, 0E, 2X, 3M

Kitslaar, Pieter, 0F

Klinder, Tobias, 13

Koell, Marco, 1R

Kogan, Ilya, 10

Kohlhase, Naja, 26

Konen, Eli, 05, 0D

Kontos, Despina, 0M, 1Y

Kovacs, William, 07

Krappe, Sebastian, 3C

Kraus, Thomas, 30

Krauss, Bernhard, 3E

Krings, Gregor, 0S

Kumar, Prafulla, 2Y

Kusumoto, M., 3A

Lamoureux, E., 2O

Lay, Nathan, 1N, 27

Le Reste, Pierre-Jean, 0W

Lee, Dong Yeon, 3F

Lee, Han Sang, 3H

Leite, Mariana, 2N

Lelieveldt, Boudewijn P. F., 0F

Lemaître, Guillaume, 0C, 29

Lessmann, Nikolas, 11

Leveridge, Michael, 1K

Lewallen, S., 19, 2G

Li, Chia-Chen, 37

Li, Hui, 1W

Li, Lihong, 1L

Li, Qiang, 3Q, 3T

Li, Shuo, 1Z

Li, Weizhi, 3L

Li, Zheng, 3D

Liang, Zhengrong, 1L

Lieberman, Sivan, 0D

Lim, Mikhiel, 3B

Lin, Wilson, 17

Ling, Shan, 3T

Linguraru, Marius George, 14, 1Q

Liu, Cheng-Pei, 37

Liu, Chia-Ying, 07

Liu, Hong, 0R, 0U, 20, 21, 3D

Liu, Jiamin, 1N

Liu, Jianfei, 1A, 2J

Liu, Shuang, 3J

Liu, Yang, 1T

Liu, Yue, 2Q, 2R

Lo, Pechin, 0G, 3P

Looper, Jared, 36, 39

Lopes Simoes, Rita, 2D

Lotufo, Roberto, 2N

Louie, Alexander V., 1F

Lowe, Val J., 2V

Lu, Hongbing, 1T

Lu, Le, 0P, 1N

Lu, Yang, 3L

Luo, Yongkang, 3R, 3S

MacCormick, I., 19, 2G

Macyszyn, Luke, 2I

Mahnken, Andreas H., 3E

Maier-Hein, Klaus H., 1R

Mali, Willem P. Th. M., 11

Malkov, Serghei, 0S

Mann, Ritse M., 0I, 0L, 0N

Mansoor, Awais, 14, 1Q

Maraj, Tishan, 04

Martel, Anne L., 2K

Martí, Robert, 29

Martin, Neil, 2I

Marzani, Franck, 0C

Massich, Joan, 0C, 29

Matsuhiro, Mikio, 31, 3A

Mattonen, Sarah A., 1F

Mayer, Arnaldo, 05

Mayer, Philipp, 1R

Mazurowski, Maciej A., 0V, 2T

McNitt-Gray, Michael F., 0G

Mehre, Shrikant A., 0H

Mendel, Kayla R., 1W

Menze, Bjoern H., 02

Merhof, Dorit, 30

Mériaudeau, Fabrice, 0C, 29, 2O

Meyer, Carsten, 09

Meyer-Baese, Anke, 29

Midya, Abhishek, 1X

Miki, Soichiro, 2S

Milea, D., 2O

Misawa, Kazunari, 2X, 3M

Mo, Weirong, 3L

Moenninghoff, Christoph, 2D

Moody, Alan, 04

Moore, Kathleen, 3D

Moradi, M., 0A

More, Kathleen, 0U

Morel, Olivier, 0C

Morey, J., 0A

Mori, Kensaku, 0E, 2X, 3M

Mori, Masaki, 0E

Morvan, Yannick, 0W

Mousavi, Parvin, 1K

Moussa, Madeleine, 1K

Mukhopadhyay, S., 3I

Mukhopadhyay, Sudipta, 0H, 2Y, 2Z, 3I

Münzenmayer, Christian, 3C

Muramatsu, Chisako, 2F, 2L, 3K

Murray, Melissa E., 2V

Nadeem, Saad, 25

Nagarajan, Mahesh B., 08

Nakamura, Yoshihiko, 2X

Nakano, Y., 3A

Näppi, Janne J., 1M, 26, 2B

Natori, Hiroshi, 0E

Nawaf, Cayce B., 1J

Negadhar, R., 0A

Nemeth, S., 18, 19, 2G

Nemoto, Mitsutaka, 2S

Niki, Noboru, 31, 3A

Nimura, Yukitaka, 0E, 2X, 3M

Ning, Ruola, 1U

Nomura, Yukihiro, 2S

Oda, Hirohisa, 0E

Oda, Masahiro, 0E, 2X

Odhner, Dewey, 15, 1S

Ogohara, Kazunori, 2F

Ohmatsu, H., 3A

Ohtomo, Kuni, 2S

Okumura, Susumu, 2F

Onyike, Chiadi U., 2P

Orientale, Antonio, 06

Ota, Junko, 26

Otero, Hansel, 1Q

Oudkerk, Matthjis, 11

Palm, Christoph, 3N

Palma, David A., 1F

Paramagul, Chintana, 1G

Parisi, Joseph E., 2V

Park, Jinah, 3F

Park, Sun Young, 28

Patsa, S., 3I

Peng, Hao, 3V

Peng, Yun, 2Q, 2R

Pereira, Malesa M., 0S

Periaswamy, Senthil, 0K, 0X

Peters, Craig A., 1Q

Peters, Katherine B., 0V, 2T

Petersen, Ronald C., 2V

Petrick, Nicholas, 0J

Pezeshk, Aria, 0J

Pfeffer, Yitzchak, 05

Pickhardt, Perry J., 1L

Platel, Bram, 1C

Prasanna, P., 0A

Prince, Jerry L., 2P

Qian, Wei, 0Z, 1E, 1V, 38

Qiu, Yuchen, 0U, 20, 21

Rabidas, Rinku, 1X

Rabinovici-Cohen, S., 0A

Raghavan, Meera, 1H

Raicu, Daniela, 33

Rajan, D., 0A

Ramakrishna, Bharath, 3P

Rasin, Alexander, 33

Rastgoo, Mojdeh, 0C, 29

Ray, J. G., 3I

Ray, Shonket, 1Y

Razavi, Mohammad, 1P

Reeves, Anthony P., 3J

Regge, Daniele, 26, 2B

Reiber, Johan H. C., 0F

Rempfler, Markus, 02

Reza, Syed M. S., 2U

Rittner, Letícia, 2N

Robb, Richard A., 2V

Rodrigues, George, 1F

Romagnoli, Cesare, 1K

Romano, Rocco, 06

Romero, Eduardo, 2H

Roth, Holger R., 0P, 3O

Sadhu, Anup, 1X

Sahgal, Arjun, 2K

Sahiner, Berkman, 0J

Salluzi, Marina, 2N

Samala, Ravi K., 0Y, 12, 1U, 23

Samo, Kazuki, 2F

Sankar, S., 2O

Sargent, Dusty, 28

Sawada, Akira, 2L

Schenk, O., 3G

Schnurr, Alena-Kathrin, 1P

Scholte, Arthur J. H. A., 0F

Schoon, Erik J., 1B, 1D

Schramm, Hauke, 09

Schroeder, Josef A., 3N

Schwier, Michael, 1P

Scott, Jacob G., 1H, 1I

Sedlmair, Martin, 3E

Sellke, Eric W., 3L

Semmelmann, Matthias, 3N

Senan, Suresh, 1F

Senjem, Matthew L., 2V

Setio, Arnaud A. A., 11

Shepherd, John, 0S

Sidibé, Désiré, 0C, 2O

Siegmund, Heiko, 3N

Siemens, D. Robert, 1K

Singh, Navneet, 04

Sivalingam, Udhayaraj, 02

Skornitzke, Stephan, 1R

Slump, Cornelis H., 2D, 3G

Soliz, P., 18, 19, 2G

Song, Yihua, 15

Sprenkle, Preston C., 1J

Squiers, John J., 3L

Stiller, Wolfram, 1R

Stindel, Eric, 0W

Stough, Rebecca G., 0R

Suehling, Michael, 02

Summers, Ronald M., 07, 0P, 1N, 27, 3O

Sun, Wenqing, 0Z, 38

Suzuki, Hidenobu, 31, 3A

Syeda-Mahmood, T., 0A

Tachibana, Rie, 1M, 26

Tajima, Mikiya, 2F

Takabatake, Hirotsugu, 0E

Tam, Johnny, 1A, 2J

Tan, Maxine, 0R, 1V, 20, 21, 22, 3D

Tan, Tao, 0N

Tarando, Sebastian Roberto, 0Q

Tay-Kearney, Mei-Ling, 2C, 2E

Taylor, T., 19, 2G

Thabut, Gabriel, 16

Thai, Theresa, 0U, 3D

Thatcher, Jeffrey E., 3L

Thiagarajan, Jayaraman J., 32

Thoma, George, 17

Tian, Qiang, 1T

Toews, Matthew, 2M

Tong, Yubing, 15, 1S

Torigian, Drew A., 15, 1S

Tseng, Tzu-Liang, 38

Tsuchida, T., 3A

Turkbey, Baris, 27

Turkbey, Evrim, 1N

Udupa, Jayaram K., 15, 1S

Ufuk Dalmiş, Mehmet, 0L

Upadhaya, Taman, 0W

Vahtel, M., 18

van Cappellen van Walsum, Anne-Marie, 2D

van der Sommen, Fons, 1B, 1D

van der Velden, Sandra, 2D

van Gils, Carla H., 0I

van Ginneken, Bram, 11

van Uden, Inge W. M., 1C

van Zelst, Jan, 0N

Viergever, Max A., 11

Vignarajan, Janardhan, 2C, 2E

Vijverberg, Koen, 1C

Vilanova, Joan C., 29

Vreemann, Suzan, 0L

Walach, E., 0A

Walker, Paul M., 29

Wanders, Johanna OP, 0I

Wang, Cheng-Yi, 37

Wang, H., 0A

Wang, Jie, 24

Wang, Jieqiong, 2Q, 2R

Wang, Lei, 1P

Wang, Xiaoyong, 3P

Wang, Yinong, 0P, 3O

Wang, Yunzhi, 0U, 1E, 1V, 21

Wanke, Isabel, 2D

Ward, Aaron D., 1F, 1K

Weber, Christian, 1R

Wei, Jun, 03, 1G, 1O, 23, 3U

Wei, Zhuoshi, 1N

Weimar, Christian, 2D

Weinfurtner, Robert J., 0T

Weizer, Alon, 1G, 3W

Wels, Michael, 02

Wen, Hongwei, 2Q, 2R

Wichmann, Julian L., 3E

Wiemker, Rafael, 13

Wismüller, Axel, 08

Wittenberg, Thomas, 3C

Wong, T. Y., 2O

Xiao, Di, 2C, 2E

Xie, Yiting, 3J

Xu, Xiaopan, 1T

Xue, Zhiyun, 17

Yamamoto, Tetsuya, 2L

Yan, Shiju, 1E, 20, 21

Yang, Zhen, 2P

Yao, Jianhua, 07, 0P, 3O

Yao, Peter, 1Q

Yeung, Timothy P. C., 1F

Yin, Yin, 0K, 0X

Ying, Sarah H., 2P

Yokoyama, Ryujiro, 1Z

Yoneda, K., 3A

Yoon, Young Cheol, 3H

Yoshida, Hiroyuki, 1M, 26, 2B

Yoshikawa, Takeharu, 2S

Young, Stefano, 0G

Yu, Chong-Jen, 37

Yu, Wen-Kuang, 37

Zamora, G., 18

Zhang, Guodong, 3Q

Zhang, Guopeng, 1T

Zhang, Jianying, 38

Zhang, Jishui, 2Q, 2R

Zhang, Xi, 1T

Zhang, Xu, 3L

Zhao, Yue, 1P

Zheng, Bin, 0R, 0U, 0Z, 1E, 1V, 20, 21, 22, 3D

Zholkover, Adi, 05

Zhou, Chuan, 03, 1G, 1O, 3U, 3W

Zhou, Hanxun, 3Q

Zhou, Mu, 0T

Zhou, Xiangrong, 1Z, 3K

Zhou, Xinxin, 1Z

Zhu, Wei, 1L

Zidowitz, Stephan, 1P

Zinger, Svitlana, 1B, 1D

Zlotnick, A., 0A

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Steven C. Horii, University of Pennsylvania Health System (United States)

  • Berkman Sahiner, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

Conference Chairs

  • Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Susan M. Astley, The University of Manchester (United Kingdom)

  • Stephen Aylward, Kitware, Inc. (United States)

  • Kyongtae Ty Bae, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (United States)

  • Matthew S. Brown, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

  • Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

  • Marleen de Bruijne, Erasmus MC (Netherlands)

  • Thomas M. Deserno, RWTH Aachen (Germany)

  • Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

  • Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

  • Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

  • Horst Karl Hahn, Fraunhofer MEVIS (Germany)

  • Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • Nico Karssemeijer, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • JongHyo Kim, Seoul National University Hospital (Korea, Republic of)

  • Marius George Linguraru, Children's National Medical Center (United States)

  • Fabrice Meriaudeau, University de Bourgogne (France)

  • Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

  • Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

  • Noboru Niki, University of Tokushima (Japan)

  • Carol L. Novak, Siemens Corporation, Corporate Technology (United States)

  • Nicholas A. Petrick, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)

  • Clarisa I. Sánchez, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

  • Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Bram van Ginneken, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Eva M. van Rikxoort, Radboud University Nijmegen Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • Rafael Wiemker, Philips Research (Germany)

  • Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • Xiaofeng Yang, Emory University (United States)

  • Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Vessels and Heart

    Stephen Aylward, Kitware, Inc. (United States)

    Thomas Deserno, Uniklinik RWTH Aachen (Germany)

  • 2 Musculoskeletal and Miscellaneous

    Axel Wismüller, University of Rochester Medical Center (United States)

  • 3 Lung and Chest I

    Matthew S. Brown, University of California, Los Angeles (United States)

    Catalin Fetita, Télécom SudParis (France)

  • 4 Breast

    Hiroshi Fujita, Gifu University School of Medicine (Japan)

    Karen Drukker, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • 5 Keynote and Deep Learning I

    Lubomir M. Hadjiiski, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

    Georgia D. Tourassi, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (United States)

  • 6 Radiomics I

    Maryellen L. Giger, The University of Chicago (United States)

    Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • 7 Deep Learning II

    Ronald M. Summers, National Institutes of Health (United States)

    Hayit Greenspan, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

  • 8 Lung and Chest II

    Bram van Ginneken, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

    Eva M. van Rikxoort, Radboud University Medical Center (Netherlands)

  • 9 Head and Neck

    Khan M. Iftekharuddin, Old Dominion University (United States)

  • 10 Radiomics II

    Heang-Ping Chan, University of Michigan Health System (United States)

  • 11 SPIE-AAPM-NCI PANEL: CAD Grand Challenges: Paving the Way for Imaging in the Era of Precision Medicine

    Samuel G. Armato III, The University of Chicago (United States)

  • 12 Colon and Prostate

    Janne J. Näppi, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

    Kenji Suzuki, Illinois Institute of Technology (United States)

  • 13 Abdominal

    Hiroyuki Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States)

    Kensaku Mori, Nagoya University (Japan)

2016 Medical Imaging Award Recipients

Robert F. Wagner Best Student Paper Award

Robert F. Wagner was an active scientist in the SPIE Medical Imaging meeting, starting with the first meeting in 1972 and continuing throughout his career. He ensured that the BRH, and subsequently the CDRH, was a sponsor for the early and subsequent Medical Imaging meetings, helping to launch and ensure the historical success of the meeting. The Robert F. Wagner All-Conference Best Student Paper Award (established 2014) is acknowledgment of his many important contributions to the Medical Imaging meeting and his many important advances to the field of medical imaging.

00001_psisdg9785_978501_page_23_1.jpg

This award is cosponsored by:

00001_psisdg9785_978501_page_23_2.jpg The Medical Image Perception Society 00001_psisdg9785_978501_page_23_3.jpg

2016 Recipients:

First Place: MIND Demons for MR-to-CT deformable image registration in image-guided spine surgery (9786-16)

S. Reaungamornrat, T. De Silva, A. Uneri, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States), J.-P. Wolinsky, Johns Hopkins Hospital (United States), A. J. Khanna, Johns Hopkins Health Care & Surgery Ctr. (United States), G. Kleinszig, S. Vogt, Siemens Healthcare (Germany), J. L. Prince, J. H. Siewerdsen, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)

Second Place: Design, fabrication, and implementation of voxel-based 3D printed textured phantoms for task-based image quality assessment in CT (9783-76)

Justin Solomon, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States), Alexandre Ba, Institut Univ. de Radiophysique Appliquée (Switzerland), Andrew Diao, Duke Univ. (United States), Joseph Lo, Elianna Bier, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States), François Bochud, Institut Univ. de Radiophysique Appliquée (Switzerland), Michael Gehm, Duke Univ. (United States), Ehsan Samei, Duke Univ. School of Medicine (United States)

Conference 9785 Awards

Cum Laude Poster Award

First Place: Deep transfer learning of virtual endoluminal views for the detection of polyps in CT colonography (9785-82)

J. J. Näppi, T. Hironaka, H. Yoshida, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States); D. Regge, Institute for Cancer Research and Treatment (Italy)

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 9785", Proc. SPIE 9785, Medical Imaging 2016: Computer-Aided Diagnosis, 978501 (30 August 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2240961; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2240961
PROCEEDINGS
24 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top