Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9803, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, and Conference Committee listing.
Lynch: Front Matter: Volume 9803

Sponsored by

SPIE

Co-sponsored by

Polytec, Inc. (United States) • OZ Optics, Ltd. (United States) • APS Dynamics, Inc. (United States) • The ElectroForce Systems Group of TA Electroforce Corporation (United States) • The Institute of Physics (United Kingdom) • American Elements (United States)

Cooperating Organizations

Intelligent Materials Forum (Japan)

Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)

National Science Foundation (United States)

Published by

SPIE

Volume 9803

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Sensors and Smart Structures Technologies for Civil, Mechanical, and Aerospace Systems 2016, edited by Jerome P. Lynch, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9803 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Six-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510600447

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time) • Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00074_psisdg9803_980301_page_2_1.jpg

SPIEDigitalLibrary.org

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B ... 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B...0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abou-Elnour, Ahmad, 3D

Abou-Elnour, Ali, 3D

Acernese, F., 2R, 4G

Adachi, K., 02

Adams, Douglas E., 16

Adhikari, Sailesh, 2J

Aimmanee, S., 02, 0W

Aktan, A. Emin, 3E

Alampalli, Sandeep, 15

Alampalli, Sharada, 15

Alhandawi, Khalil B., 1F, 40

Amendola, Gianluca, 2A, 4P

Amoroso, Francesco, 4P

An, Yun-Kyu, 2L

Anandan, Sudharshan, 1Z

Andre, Julia, 0F

Arockiarajan, A., 2V

Asadollahi, Parisa, 0G

Asanuma, Hiroshi, 02, 0W, 1L, 4U

Atwood, Don, 2Y

Azarmi, Fardad, 1G

Bani-Hani, Muath, 0A

Banks, Curtis E., 3R

Bao, Jingjing, 1H

Bao, Xiaoqi, 2O

Barone, F., 2R, 4G

Bartoli, Ivan, 3E

Baur, Jeffrey W., 33

Behr, Christian, 37

Behrooz, Majid, 0D

Bennett, Caroline, 2P

Berges, Mario, 3O

Bertolaccini, Kelly, 3Y

Bhalla, Suresh, 2J

Bi, Siwen, 0K, 1U, 1Y

Biscarini, Chiara, 35

Biswas, Subir, 2G

Bolognani, Denise, 1O

Borkowski, Luke, 26

Bossert, Jason A., 0Q

Bradford, Philip, 3Q

Bradford, Robyn L., 33

Bridgelall, Raj, 1E, 2Y

Brooks, Chris, 2T

Brubaker, Cole D., 16

Bucca, Giuseppe, 49

Buonocore, Salvatore, 0Y

Burton, Andrew R., 0S

Buscemi, Marco, 1D

Butler, Nathan S., 29

Büyüköztürk, Oral, 3H

Cao, Chengyu, 0V, 1Y

Cappello, Carlo, 1O

Capriotti, Margherita, 0U

Cattaneo, Alessandro, 04, 0Q

Cazzulani, Gabriele, 1D, 3S

Chan, Chuan-Kai, 1Q

Chandrashekhara, K., 1Z

Chang, Chia-Ming, 1S

Chang, Chih-Chen, 11

Chang, Fu-Kuo, 0I

Chattopadhyay, Aditi, 26

Chen, Chin-Tsun, 2D

Chen, Shiwei, 4I

Chen, Xinxing, 11

Cheng, Li, 21

Chiesura, Gabriele, 3P

Cho, Eun Sang, 4K

Christenson, Richard E., 0E, 1T

Chu, Ki Sum, 09

Cinquemani, Simone, 3S

Ciufolini, Ignazio, 4N

Collins, William, 2P

Concilio, Antonio, 2A

Costa, Andrea, 4W

D'Alessandro, Antonella, 19

Dapino, Marcelo J., 20

Das, Saptarshi, 2G

Davis, Claire, 1I, 3U

Degrieck, Joris, 3P

Deng, Fodan, 1E, 1G

DeVitis, John, 3E

Dickstein, Leah, 04

Dietzel, Andreas, 37

Dimino, Ignazio, 2A, 4P

Dong, Bo, 2G

Dong, Shuai, 1A

Dong, Xinjun, 25

Downey, Austin, 0R

Dragos, Kosmas, 3F

Du, Qiujiao, 53

Duan, Qiuhua, 3X

Dubuc, Brennan, 3I

Dumont, Joseph H., 0Q

Ebendorff-Heidepriem, Heike, 1I

Ebrahimkhanlou, Arvin, 3I

Ekkawatpanit, C., 0W

Elhaddad, Wael M., 2C

Eskew, Edward, 3Y

Ettouney, Mohammed, 15

Faridazar, Fred, 3E

Fateh, Mahmood, 1C

Fava, Victor, 49

Felli, Ferdinando, 02, 1L

Feng, Dake, 2Q

Feng, Ruoqiang, 4X

Fisher, Anita M., 38

Frank, Geoffrey J., 33

Frecker, Talitha M., 16

Fromme, P., 30

Furkan, Mustafa, 3E

Furuya, Y., 02

Galea, Steve, 0M, 2T

Gao, Shunde, 4E

Gao, Yunli, 50

Geier, Sebastian, 28

Gelo, Nikolas J., 1B

Georgakis, Christos, 0F

Giaralis, Agathoklis, 12

Giordano, G., 2R, 4G

Giri, Paritosh, 4R

Giurgiutiu, Victor, 1H

Gkoktsi, Kyriaki, 12

Gong, Peng, 3K, 3O

Gopalarathnam, Ashok, 2S

Gordaninejad, Faramarz, 0D

Grabowski, Krzysztof, 0O

Greenwood, William, 1X

Greve, David W., 3K, 3O

Grunthaner, Frank, 38

Gu, Jinliang, 45

Gupta, Gautam, 0Q

Hackney, Drew, 3Q

Hahn, Heidi A., 04

Ham, Jun Su, 4K

Hammel, Emily C., 4Y

Han, Soonhung, 27

Harley, Joel B., 3O

Hartl, Darren J., 33

Hay, Thomas R., 3K

Hehr, Adam J., 20

Hihara, L., 02

Hirose, Mitsuhito, 1X

Hong, Jung-Wuk, 3J

Hong, Yu, 25

Hou, Rui, 13

Hsu, Yi, 34

Hu, Dianyin, 3C

Hu, Xiaolei, 45

Hua, Xugang, 3X

Huang, Haiying, 0Z

Huang, Shieh-Kung, 1S, 2D

Huang, Ying, 1E, 1G

Huff, Daniel W., 26

Huff, Gregory H., 33

Huffer, Fred W., 2H

Iba, Daisuke, 4F

Iizuka, Takashi, 4F

Itani, Ahmad, 0D

Jang, Shinae, 0E, 1T, 3Y

Jannelli, Elio, 35

Jennings, G. Kane, 16

Jeong, Chanseok, 3L

Jeong, Jong-Hyun, 2X

Jeong, Seongwoon, 13

Jiang, Xiaoning, 2S

Jiang, Zhaoshuo, 1T

Jiao, Bo, 4E

Jin, Chenhao, 1T

Jin, Seung-Seop, 23

Jin, Suyeong, 3J

Jo, Hongki, 0T, 1B, 2X, 48

Johnson, Erik A., 2C

Joshi, Bhrigu, 2J

Jung, George, 0M

Jung, Hyung-Jo, 23

Jung, Sungmoon, 2H

Junker, Warren R., 3K, 3O

Kake, Fumika, 4O

Kamat, Vineet, 1X

Kamimoto, Takahiro, 4F

Karami, M. Amin, 0A, 2Z

Kaur, Amardeep, 1Z, 46

Keller, Kevin, 04

Kenny, Josè M., 19

Khaleeq, Hyder, 3D

Kharkovsky, Sergey, 4R

Khodabandeloo, Babak, 48

Kim, Byungchul, 4M

Kim, Hee Ju, 4K, 4M

Kim, Jinwook, 2S

Kim, Tae Heon, 4K, 4M

Kim, Taeyang, 2S

Kintscher, Markus, 28

Kiremidjian, Anne S., 0F, 1N

Knez, Kyle Philip, 2X

Kong, Xiangxiong, 2P

Kopsaftopoulos, Fotis, 0I

Kostecki, Roman, 1I

Kujawińska, Małgorzata, 3W

Kurata, Masahiro, 0S

Laflamme, Simon, 0R, 19, 2P

Lanza di Scalea, Francesco, 0U, 1C

Law, Kincho H., 13

Lawand, Lydia, 1F, 40

Lee, Chung-Hsien, 1Q

Lee, Dong Jun, 2L

Lee, Sang Eon, 3J

Lee, Seung-Woo, 2X

Leester-Schädel, Monika, 37

Li, Bin, 3A

Li, Dongsheng, 3G

Li, Hui, 0H

Li, Jian, 0G, 2P

Li, Lianghai, 3C

Li, Rui, 3B, 4I

Li, Xi, 4I

Li, Yu-hung, 0I

Liang, Li, 3A

Liao, Wei-Hsin, 09

Liao, Yizheng, 0F, 1N

Lim, Sungyeop, 27

Lin, Bin, 1H

Lis, Jerzy, 0J

Liu, Xi, 25

Liu, Xiaotong, 4D, 4J

Liu, Yingtao, 34

Liu, Yuqian, 0V, 1Y

Lloyd, Stephen F., 3L

Loh, Chin-Hsiung, 1N, 1Q, 2D

Long, James, 3H

Luyckx, Geert, 3P

Lynch, Jerome P., 0S, 13, 1X

Ma, Tong, 0V, 1Y

Macke, David C., 46

Magnifico, Marco, 2A

Mahrholz, Thorsten, 28

Malesa, Marcin, 3W

Malowany, Krzysztof, 3W

Mańka, Michał, 0N

Mao, Qiang, 3E

Mar, David, 0D

Marchi, Alexandria N., 0Q

Mariani, Stefano, 0U

Martínez-Castro, Rosana E., 0E

Martowicz, Adam, 0N

Mascareñas, David D. L., 04, 0Q

Masuda, Arata, 4F

Materazzi, Annibale L., 19

Mazzotti, Matteo, 3E

McAdam, Grant, 1I

Melvin, Dyan, 48

Milani, Damiano, 4W

Min, Jae-Hong, 1B, 2X

Mirshekari, Mostafa, 05, 06

Mishra, Spandan, 2H

Missinne, Jeroen, 3P

Miszczynski, Mateusz, 0J

Mita, Akira, 07, 4O

Miura, Nanako, 4F

Monner, Hans-Peter, 28

Monro, Tanya M., 1I

Moon, Franklin, 3E

Moriwaki, Ichiro, 4F

Mu, Wenjun, 3B

Muzinich, Blake, 0D

Nakamura, Morimasa, 4F

Nanda, Aditya, 2Z

Neerukatti, Rajesh Kumar, 26

Nejhad, M., 02

Nguyen, A. D., 1M

Nishino, Hiromichi, 0S

Njoroge, Ian, 16

Noell, Aaron C., 38

Noh, Hae Young, 05, 06

Norman, Patrick, 3U

Ogawa, Ami, 07

Okabe, S., 4U

Okoli, Okenwa O., 4Y

Olawale, David O., 4Y

Oppenheim, Irving J., 3K, 3O

Ou, Jinping, 3G

Ouyang, Qinghua, 4D, 4J

Packo, Pawel, 0J, 0O

Page, C., 1M

Palmieri, Frank L., 2S

Pan, Hong, 33

Pan, Shijia, 05, 06

Panciroli, Riccardo, 35

Pandey, Akash, 2V

Paolozzi, Antonio, 02, 1L, 4N

Paris, Claudio, 1L, 4N

Park, Ki Tae, 4K, 4M

Park, Kyeongtaek, 52

Pavlis, Erricos C., 4N

Pecora, Rosario, 2A, 4P

Pekcan, Gokhan, 0D

Peng, Tongxiao, 4T

Peters, Kara, 03, 3Q

Phan, Nam, 1Z

Piekarczuk, Artur, 3W

Pinuelas, Nathan, 0D

Popovics, John S., 31

Poursaee, A., 18

Powlesland, Ian, 0M

Pu, Qianhui, 25

Publicover, Nelson G., 0D

Qin, Xiaoyu, 3C

Qiu, Jinhao, 21

Rafert, J. Bruce, 2Y

Rajadas, Abhishek, 26

Rajagopal, Ram, 0F, 1N

Rajic, Nik, 0M, 2T, 3U

Rallini, Marco, 19

Rastegar, Jahangir, 2Q

Rathod, Vivek T., 0N

Reich, Gregory W., 1W, 29

Resta, Ferruccio, 1D, 49, 4W

Ripamonti, Francesco, 1D, 49

Robinson, Ethan, 04

Rodriguez Lopez, Ricardo, 4F

Romano, R., 2R, 4G

Ronchi, Marco, 3S

Rosalie, Cédric, 3U

Rosenthal, Sandra J., 16

Rostron, Paul, 1F

Ruan, T., 18

Saini, Aditya, 2S

Salamone, Salvatore, 3I

Schomer, John J., 20

Schwerter, Martin, 37

Semperlotti, Fabio, 0Y

Sen, Mihir, 0Y

Shahinpoor, M., 02

Shan, Baohua, 50

Shane, Dylan O., 16

Shen, Yu, 50

Sherrit, Stewart, 2O, 38

Shi, Chao, 45

Shi, Yan, 2G

Shiryayev, Oleg, 1F, 40

Shohag, Md Abu S., 4Y

Sinapius, Michael, 37

Sindoni, Giampiero, 4N

Skrzypczak, Paweł, 3W

Smarsly, Kay, 3F

Smith, Lisa, 33

Smithard, Joel, 0M

Smudde, Christine M., 16

Sohn, Hoon, 13

Sone, Akira, 4F

Song, Homin, 31

Song, Wei, 1R

Staszewski, Wieslaw J., 0O

Stepinski, Tadeusz, 0J, 0N

Sternini, Simone, 0U

Strathman, Joseph, 46

Su, J., 02

Su, Weihua, 1W, 29

Sumitro, S. Paul, 3E

Sun, Hongwei, 45

Sun, Wei, 53

Sun, Xiaorong, 1T

Takahashi, Masaki, 07

Takano, Nobuyuki, 2O, 38

Tallman, T. N., 10

TauSiesakul, Bamrung, 12

Teigell Benéitez, Nuria, 3P

Thapa Magar, Kaman S., 29

Tolliver, Denver D., 2Y

Tomasini, Gisella, 4W

Torbol, Marco, 52

Ubertini, Filippo, 0R, 19, 35

Ubertini, Stefano, 35

Ueda, Tohru, 4B

Uhl, Tadeusz, 0J, 0O

Vahdati, Nader, 1F, 40

van der Velden, Stephen, 0M, 2T

Van Steenberge, Geert, 3P

Vanli, O. Arda, 2H

Vendittozzi, Cristian, 1L

Wang, Chonghe, 0H

Wang, Gang, 3R

Wang, Hongyuan, 21

Wang, Ming L., 4T

Wang, Peng, 0H

Wang, R., 1A

Wang, Ruolin, 4T

Wang, Tianyu, 1I

Wang, Wei, 3A

Wang, Weibing, 3C

Wang, Wentao, 0H

Wang, Xiaojie, 1A, 3B, 4I

Wang, Xingwei, 0K, 0V, 1U, 1Y

Wang, Yang, 25

Watkins, Steve E., 1Z, 46

Wee, Junghyun, 3Q

Wells, Brian, 3Q

Wiatr, Kazimierz, 0J, 0O

Więch, Przemysław, 3W

Wiedemann, Martin, 28

Wierach, Peter, 28, 37

Wilson, C. L., 1M

Wohl, Christopher J., 2S

Wojtkiewicz, Steven F., 2C

Wu, Nan, 0K, 1U, 1Y

Wu, Yueyuan, 4I

Xiao, Hai, 1Z

Xiao, Yong, 1X

Xu, Jian, 0T

Yan, Guirong, 3X, 4X

Yan, Xiaojun, 3C

Yanaseko, T., 02

Yarra, Siddaiah, 0D

Yorozu, Ayanori, 07

Yu, Jianxin, 4X

Yu, Lingyu, 1H

Yu, Yan, 3G, 4E

Yuan, Lei, 1Z

Yuji, Jun-ichiro, 4B

Zahedi, Farshad, 0Z

Zbyrad, Paulina, 0J, 0O

Zekkos, Dimitrios, 1X

Zeng, Zuoxun, 53

Zhang, Chao, 21

Zhang, Haifeng, 0K

Zhang, Luyang, 3B

Zhang, Pei, 05, 06

Zhang, Xiaoyong, 3C

Zhang, Yang, 4E

Zhang, Yilan, 13

Zhang, Z., 1E

Zhao, Xuefeng, 3G, 4E

Zhao, Yi, 4X

Zhou, Hao, 1X

Zhou, Jingcheng, 0K, 1U, 1Y

Zhou, Li, 4D, 4J

Zhou, Shanglian, 1R

Zhou, Wensong, 0H

Zhou, Yaping, 3G

Zhu, Xuan, 1C

Zhu, Yong, 2S

Zhuang, Yitao, 0I

Zonta, Daniele, 1O

Zou, Chengzhe, 3A

Zou, Li, 09

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Jayanth N. Kudva, NextGen Aeronautics, Inc. (United States)

  • Theodoros E. Matikas, University of Ioannina (Greece)

Symposium Co-chairs

  • Tribikram Kundu, The University of Arizona (United States)

  • Gregory W. Reich, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

Conference Chair

  • Jerome P. Lynch, University of Michigan (United States)

Conference Co-chairs

  • Hoon Sohn, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

  • Kon-Well Wang, University of Michigan (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Hiroshi Asanuma, Chiba University (Japan)

  • Xiaoyi Bao, University of Ottawa (Canada)

  • Chih Chen Chang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong, China)

  • Genda Chen, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • Wolfgang Ecke, Leibniz-Institut für Photonische Technologien e.V. (Germany)

  • Alison B. Flatau, University of Maryland, College Park (United States)

  • Branko Glisic, Princeton University (United States)

  • Faramarz Gordaninejad, University of Nevada, Reno (United States)

  • Benjamin K. Henderson, Air Force Research Laboratory (United States)

  • Jung-Wuk Hong, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

  • Neil A. Hoult, Queen's University (Canada)

  • Haiying Huang, The University of Texas at Arlington (United States)

  • Ying Huang, North Dakota State University (United States)

  • Shinae Jang, University of Connecticut (United States)

  • Jeong-Tae Kim, Pukyong National University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Junhee Kim, Dankook University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Masahiro Kurata, Kyoto University (Japan)

  • Simon Laflamme, Iowa State University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • Francesco Lanza di Scalea, University of California, San Diego (United States)

  • Hui Li, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

  • Wei-Hsin Liao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong, China)

  • Chin-Hsiung Loh, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

  • Kenneth J. Loh, University of California, Davis (United States)

  • Bryan R. Loyola, Sandia National Laboratories (United States)

  • David D. Mascarenas, Los Alamos National Laboratory (United States)

  • Theodoros E. Matikas, University of Ioannina (Greece)

  • Norbert G. Meyendorf, Iowa State University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • Akira Mita, Keio University (Japan)

  • Tomonori Nagayama, The University of Tokyo (Japan)

  • Yiqing Ni, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong, China)

  • Hae Young Noh, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

  • Irving J. Oppenheim, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

  • Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz, The Szewalski Institute of Fluid-Flow Machinery (Poland)

  • Jinping Ou, Dalian University of Technology (China)

  • Shamim N. Pakzad, Lehigh University (United States)

  • Seunghee Park, Sungkyunkwan University (Korea, Republic of)

  • Kara J. Peters, North Carolina State University (United States)

  • Michael K. Philen, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (United States)

  • Paul Reynolds, University of Exeter (United Kingdom)

  • Massimo Ruzzene, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Liming W. Salvino, Office of Naval Research Global (United States)

  • Jeffrey T. Scruggs, University of Michigan (United States)

  • Fabio Semperlotti, University of Notre Dame (United States)

  • Sung-Han Sim, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)

  • Wei Song, The University of Alabama (United States)

  • Billie F. Spencer Jr., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (United States)

  • Wieslaw J. Staszewski, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland)

  • R. Andrew Swartz, Michigan Technological University (United States)

  • Michael D. Todd, University of California, San Diego (United States)

  • Masayoshi Tomizuka, University of California, Berkeley (United States)

  • Ming L. Wang, Northeastern University (United States)

  • Xingwei Wang, University of Massachusetts Lowell (United States)

  • Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • Rosalind M. Wynne, Villanova University (United States)

  • Chung-Bang Yun, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (Korea, Republic of)

  • Yunfeng Zhang, University of Maryland, College Park (United States)

  • Daniele Zonta, Universitá degli Studi di Trento (Italy)

Session Chairs

  • 1A Keynote Session

    Kon-Well Wang, University of Michigan (United States)

    Hoon Sohn, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

  • 1B Human-Structure Interaction: Sensing and Analysis

    Hae Young Noh, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

    Alessandro Cattaneo, Los Alamos National Laboratory (United States)

  • 2A Energy Harvesting Devices and Methods

    Hoon Sohn, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

    Ming L. Wang, Northeastern University (United States)

  • 2B Structural Health Monitoring of Bridges

    Majid Behrooz, University of Nevada, Reno (United States)

    Shinae Jang, University of Connecticut (United States)

  • 3A Advances in Acoustic and Ultrasonic Transducers

    Xingwei Wang, University of Massachusetts Lowell (United States)

    Norbert G. Meyendorf, Iowa State University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • 3B Nanoengineered Thin Film Sensors for SHM

    Andrew R. Burton, University of Michigan (United States)

    Donghyeon Ryu, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

  • 4A Advances in Thermography

    Andrew R. Burton, University of Michigan (United States)

  • 4B Smart Structure Methods for Disaster Mitigation

    Hiroshi Asanuma, Chiba University (Japan)

  • 5A Damage Detection by Tomographic Methods

    Tyler Tallman, Purdue University (United States)

    Fabio Semperlotti, University of Notre Dame (United States)

  • 5B Big Data and SHM Informatics

    Mohammed M. Ettouney, Weidlinger Associates, Inc. (United States)

    Branko Glisic, Princeton University (United States)

  • 6A Smart Structural Composites Based on Nanofillers

    Genda Chen, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

    Simon Laflamme, Iowa State University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • 6B Sensing for Health Assessment of Transportation Systems

    Wei Song, The University of Alabama (United States)

    Ming L. Wang, Northeastern University (United States)

  • 7A Application of Fiber Optic Sensing for SHM of Structures

    Hiroshi Asanuma, Chiba University (Japan)

    Genda Chen, Missouri University of Science and Technology (United States)

  • 7B Damage Detection and Prognostic of Civil Structures

    Chin-Hsiung Loh, National Taiwan University (Taiwan)

    Hui Li, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)

  • 8A Fusion of Fiber Optic and Ultrasonic Sensing I

    Kara J. Peters, North Carolina State University (United States)

  • 8B UAV Technology for System Monitoring

    Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • 9A Fusion of Fiber Optic and Ultrasonic Sensing II

    Kara J. Peters, North Carolina State University (United States)

    Wolfgang Ecke, Leibniz-Institut für Photonische Technologien e.V. (Germany)

  • 9B System ID and SHM of Civil and Mechanical Systems

    Hyung-Jo Jung, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

    Daniele Zonta, Universitá degli Studi di Trento (Italy)

  • 10A Control of Aeroelastic Structures using Smart Materials

    Wieslaw J. Staszewski, AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland)

    Tyler Tallman, Purdue University (United States)

  • 10B Novel Methods in Control of Seismically Excited Structures

    Erik A. Johnson, The University of Southern California (United States)

    Yang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)

  • 11A Guided Wave Methods for Damage Identification

    Theodoros E. Matikas, University of Ioannina (Greece)

    Michael D. Todd, University of California, San Diego (United States)

  • 11B Novel Sensing Transducers for Smart Structure Application

    Rosalind M. Wynne, Villanova University (United States)

    Kenneth J. Loh, University of California, San Diego (United States)

  • 12A Advances in Piezoelectric Transducers

    Alessandro Cattaneo, Los Alamos National Laboratory (United States)

  • 12B Non-contact Sensing Methods

    Rosalind M. Wynne, Villanova University (United States)

  • 13A Applications of Acoustic and Ultrasonics for SHM

    Wieslaw M. Ostachowicz, The Szewalski Institute of Fluid-Flow Machinery (Poland)

    Donghyeon Ryu, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (United States)

  • 13B Monitoring and Control of Fluid-Structure Interaction

    Akira Mita, Keio University (Japan)

  • 14A Smart Material Solutions for Control Applications

    Haiying Huang, The University of Texas at Arlington (United States)

    R. Andrew Swartz, Michigan Technological University (United States)

  • 14B Advances in Wireless Monitoring Technology

    Yiqing Ni, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (Hong Kong, China)

  • 15A Acoustic and Ultrasonic Waves: Models and Experiments

    Irving J. Oppenheim, Carnegie Mellon University (United States)

    Jung-Wuk Hong, KAIST (Korea, Republic of)

  • 15B Advances in FBG Sensing

    R. Andrew Swartz, Michigan Technological University (United States)

    Xiaoyi Bao, University of Ottawa (Canada)

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
"Front Matter: Volume 9803", Proc. SPIE 9803, Sensors and Smart Structures Technologies for Civil, Mechanical, and Aerospace Systems 2016, 980301 (27 July 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2241909; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2241909
PROCEEDINGS
22 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top