Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9912, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction (if any), and Conference Committee listing.
Navarro and Burge: Front Matter: Volume 9912

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II, edited by Ramón Navarro, James H. Burge, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9912 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Six-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISBN: 9781510602038

ISSN: 1996-756X (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510602045 (electronic)

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)·Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00042_psisdg9912_991201_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B...0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

A. G., Sreejith, 6W

Abchiche, A., 4Z

Abdulkadyrov, Magomed A., 12, 3T, 3U, 46

Abreu, Manuel, 4L

Abril, M., 62

Abrams, Don Carlos, 20, 45, 6D

Adkins, Michael, 06

Aftab, Maham, 0F

Agócs, Tibor, 09, 15, 1I, 45

Aguiar, O. D., 78

Aguiar-González, M., 63

Aguirre, D., 0D

Aitink-Kroes, Gabby, 09, 1I, 67

Akaiwa, Natsumi, 6G

Alata, Romain, 34

Aliverti, Matteo, 3H, 4L

Allington-Smith, Jeremy R., 27, 28

Alongi, Chris, 41

Amado, P., 62

Amans, Jean-Philippe, 4Z, 5G

Anaclerio, Enzo, 14

Angel, J. R. P., 0X

Angeli, G. Z., 0X

Anretar, Alain, 0U

Antelme, Jean-Pierre, 0U

Anwand-Heerwart, Heiko, 2B

Aoki, W., 2Z

Apodaca, R., 74

Arasaki, Takayuki, 5Z

Arizmendi Reyes, Edgar, 11

Arnold, Matthew, 3F

Arnold, Thomas, 3N

Arns, James A., 32

Arriaga, J., 0D

Arrillaga, X., 5L

Arriola, Alexander, 27, 28

Arroyo, J. M., 0D

Arteaga-Magaña, César, 14, 68, 6C

Asano, Kentaro, 5N

Atwood, Jenny, 05

Aube, H., 5L

Avila, Gerardo, 4L, 5G

Aznárez, José A., 2E

Baba, Naoshi, 6G, 6I

Bach, Vinh, 6H

Baeten, Max, 04

Baiges, J., 1C

Bakovic, M., 74

Balasubramanian, Kunjithapatham, 6N

Balcells, Marc, 45

Baldwin, Dan, 3I

Banham, R., 3P

Barbee, Troy, 1K

Barkaoui, S., 4Z

Barnes, Stuart, 3I

Barnes, Stuart, 5O

Barreto Cabrera, M., 1A

Baruffolo, A., 26

Basden, A. G., 27

Bastin, Christian, 6F

Baudoz, P., 6J

Bauer, Peter, 0K

Bauer, S. M., 22

Bauer, T., 2Y

Bean, Jacob L., 1P, 1T, 29, 3I, 5C

Beasley, Matt, 2F

Beaumont, Florent, 4I

Becerril, S., 62

Bechter, Andrew, 56

Beck, T., 1G

Beckert, Erik, 3X, 5O

Beier, Matthias, 0Y, 30

Belikov, Ruslan, 6L

Belousov, Sergey P., 3U

Ben-Ami, Sagi, 3I

Bender, R., 16, 60

Benkenstein, T., 2A

Benn, Chris R., 45

Bergomi, Maria, 10, 2Q

Bernier, Robert, 41

Bershady, Matthew A., 5B

Bertarelli, Chiara, 34

Betters, Christopher H., 6Y

Bettonvil, Felix, 09, 1I

Beuzit, Jean-Luc, 26, 67

Beyrand, Nicolas, 1O

Bharmal, Nazim Ali, 6Q

Bianco, Andrea, 34, 3B, 6X

Bianucci, G., 3P

Biertümpfel, R., 2H

Bing, Longji, 5B

Biondi, Federico, 10, 2Q

Birks, Timothy A., 27, 28

Bittner, H., 30

Bixler, J. V., 33

Black, David S., 2T

Black, Martin, 09, 1I, 69, 6Q

Blain, Pascal, 4O

Blanc, Thomas, 6Y

Blanchard, P., 26

Bland-Hawthorn, Joss, 1O, 1Z, 6Y, 71

Blecha, L., 1G

Bleuler, Hannes, 5K

Bloxham, Gabe, 17, 64

Bode, A., 16

Böhm, Georg, 3N

Bolte, Michael J., 2G

Bonafous, M., 6J

Bonifacio, Piercarlo, 20, 45, 6D

Bonora, Stefano, 6X

Boucher, Marc-André, 05

Bougoin, M., 0M

Bourgenot, C., 3M

Bouri, Mohamed, 5K

Bourquin, S., 2H, 3A

Bousquet, J. J., 4Z

Boussaha, F., 6J

Boz, Robert, 17, 64

Bradford, Samuel Case, 1K, 6H

Brady, A., 1N

Bramall, David, 6V

Brandl, Bernhard R., 15, 1B

Brauneck, U., 2H, 2W, 3A

Brennan, Patricia, 3I

Brink, Janus D., 3D, 5F

Brinkers, Sanneke, 04

Bristow, Paul, 2B

Brock, Neal, 5X

Broeg, C., 1G

Brooks, Cynthia B., 3L, 3Z

Brooks, Keira J., 03

Brown, David M., 1W

Brown, Rebecca, 1W, 23

Browne, Keith, 5F

Brownsword, Richard A., 2X

Buchholtz, G., 4Z

Buchschacher, Nicolas, 6Z

Budynkiewicz, Jamie, 3I

Bundy, Dave, 17, 64

Burgal, José Alonso, 6D

Burge, James H., 0F, 0O, 0P, 0R, 0V, 0X

Burkhardt, Diana, 3X

Burkhardt, Thomas, 3X

Butcher, Helen L., 2X

Buteau-Vaillancourt, Louis, 05

Byrnes, Peter W. G., 02, 05

Caballero, J. A., 62

Cabral, Alexandre, 4L

Cabrera Cuevas, Lizeth, 11, 4E, 4F

Caillat, Amandine, 26, 2C, 61

Caillon, Stéphane, 0U

Calcines, Ariadna, 6V

Calisse, Paolo G., 66

Cameron, Andrew Collier, 6Z

Canchado, Manuel, 6D

Canestrari, Rodolfo, 13

Capobianco, Gerardo, 2E

Capone, John I., 0C

Capozzoli, Amedeo, 4P

Carballo, C., 0D

Cárdenas, C., 62

Carle, Michael, 26, 4I

Carlotti, Alexis, 6K

Carolo, Elena, 10

Carrasco, Esperanza, 0D, 20, 45, 4D, 5L

Casalta, Joan Manel, 6D

Case, Scott, 1W, 23

Castel, D., 0M

Castro Santos, David, 11, 4E, 4F

Catala, Laure, 03

Cavaller, L., 1C

Cecconi, Massimo, 6Z

Cedazo, R., 5L

Ceria, W., 0M

Cessa, V., 1G

Chadwick, P., 40

Challita, Zalpha, 1I, 67

Charbonneau, David, 6Z

Châteauneuf, François, 05

Cheleden, Spencer, 2G

Chen, Kunxing, 0A

Chen, Zhe, 0B

Cheng, Jingquan, 1D

Cheng, Lixuan, 4Y

Cho, Myung K., 41

Chou, Cathy, 4O

Choudhury, Debaditya, 27, 28

Chu, Jiaru, 4Y, 58, 59

Chun, Mark R., 5T

Chun, Moo-Young, 3I

Churilov, Vladimir, 23

Cochrane, Dave, 45

Codina, R., 1C

Codona, Johanan L., 03

Coelho, Joao Pinto, 4L

Cola, Marcel, 47

Collados, M., 1C, 5P

Colless, James I., 6Y

Connor, Peter, 45

Conroy, Charlie, 3I

Content, Robert, 1W, 23

Coppens, Tonny, 15

Coppi, Gabriele, 65, 66

Cosentino, Rosario, 6Z

Costille, Anne, 26, 2C, 4I, 61, 67

Cottard, H., 1G

Courbin, F., 77

Coutts, D. W., 74

Cowley, David, 2G

Cozar Castellano, Juan, 63

Crane, Jeffrey D., 3I

Crass, Jonathan, 56

Crause, Lisa, 3D

Crawford, Steven M., 03

Cremonese, G., 2Y

Criddle, Josephine, 0K

Cruz, E., 0D

Cuby, Jean-Gabriel, 67

Cui, Xiangqun, 57

Cumani, Claudio, 2B

Cunningham, Colin R., 2X

Curcio, Claudio, 4P

Cvetojevic, N., 74

Da Deppo, V., 2Y

Dagenais, Mario, 71

Dalton, Gavin B., 20, 21, 45, 6D

Damm, C., 1N, 30

Dangeon, L., 4Z

Darudi, Ahmad, 0Q

Davies, John, 17, 64

Davis, Jonathan M., 0P, 0V

de Bernardis, Paolo, 65

De la Luz, J. A., 0D

Dee, Kevin M., 20, 45, 6D

Deelen, Sander, 1E

Deiries, S., 5Y

Delabre, Bernard, 4L

Delgado, José Miguel, 6D

Depagne, Éric, 3D

Deshmukh, Prasanna, 07

Desnoyers, Nichola, 05

Desselle, Richard, 4O

Dettmann, Lee, 41

Di Carmine, E., 2Y

Dietrich, Volker, 3E

Dima, Marco, 10

Djotni, Karim, 35

Doelman, Niek, 04

Dohlen, Kjetil, 26, 67

Domken, Isabelle, 4O

Dorent, Stéphane, 20

Dorn, Reinhold J., 2B

Dournaux, J. L., 40, 4Z

Doyle, Jeffrey, 02

Dribusch, Christoph, 41

Dubin, Matt, 0R

Dubowy, M., 16, 60

Ducret, F., 0M

Dumas, D., 40, 4Z

Dumas, Paul, 3Y

Dumusque, Xavier, 6Z

Dunn, Christina, 3Q

DuPraw, Brian, 2G

Dussourd, Adrien, 0U

Eberhardt, Ramona, 3X

Ebizuka, N., 2Z

Echeverri, Dan, 6N

Eder, J., 3P

Edwards, Mary, 3F, 3G

Egan, Mark, 1X

Eikenberry, S., 3M

Ekinci, Mustafa, 4V, 53

Eller, Brianna, 2F

Ellis, Simon, 1O

Epps, Harland, 3I

Erhard, M., 30

Espeland, Brady, 17, 64

Esteves, M. A., 5P

Estrada Herrera, P., 5P

Evans, Ian, 3I

Evans, Janet, 3I

Fabron, Christophe, 4I

Fäcke, T., 3B

Farinato, Jacopo, 10, 2Q

Farkas, Szigfrid, 09, 1I

Farkas, Zoltan, 3V

Fasola, Gilles, 20, 4Z

Febvre, A., 0M

Fechner, T., 22

Feger, T., 74

Ferrari, M., 26

Ferreira, E. C., 78

Ferro, I., 62

Ficai Veltroni, I., 2Y

Fineschi, Silvano, 2E

Firminy, J., 6J

Fischer, Andreas, 1E

Fitzsimmons, Joeleff, 02

Flebus, Carlo, 47, 6F

Flügel-Paul, T., 2A

Fok, Sandy, 1I

Follert, Roman, 2B

Fordham, Bart, 17, 64

Foster, Jeff, 3I

Foucaud, Guillaume, 0U

Foulon, Benjamin, 0M, 2C, 61

Fox, Andrew, 3F, 3G

France, Kevin, 2U

Frater, Eric, 0R

Frebel, Anna, 3I

Freudling, Maximilian, 1F

Frey, Harald U., 4O

Fryauf, David M., 2G

Fu, Guangwei, 5B

Fu, Li, 4J

Fuhlrott, Wilko, 0Y

Fumi, Pierluigi, 14

Fűrész, Gábor, 1X

Fusco, T., 26

Gäbler, D., 30

Gabor, P., 5H

Gabriel, Eric, 6F

Gajjar, Hitesh, 44

Gal, C., 16, 60

Gale, David M., 11, 3P, 4E, 4F, 68

Galicher, R., 6J

Gallego, J., 0D, 4D, 5L

Gallieni, Daniele, 14

Galvin, Michael, 6N

Gambicorti, L., 2Y

Ganel, Opher, 70

García-Vargas, M. L., 4D, 5L

Gardner, Paul, 41

Garrido, Javier, 1V

Garzón López, F., 1A

Gatkine, Pradip, 71

Gaudemard, J., 4Z

Gauron, Thomas, 3I

Gawlik, K., 16, 60

Gebhardt, Andreas, 0Y

Gendron, E., 27

Geng, Tao, 57

Geng, Xu G., 4J

Génova-Santos, R., 63

Gerber, M., 2Y

Gers, Luke, 45

Geyl, Roland, 0G, 0U, 2I

Ghedina, Adriano, 6Z

Ghislanzoni, R., 3P

Giglia, Angelo, 2E

Gil de Paz, A., 0D, 4D, 5L

Gilbert, James, 21

Gimenez, J.-L., 0M

Gironnet, J., 40, 4Z

Glasse, A. C. H., 5S

Glenday, Alex G., 6Z

Glez-de-Rivera, Guillermo, 1V

Glier, M., 30

Gloesener, Pierre, 47

Gluck, L., 26

Goble, William, 38

Godefroy, P., 22

Gómez Reñasco, M. F., 63

Gómez, J., 3K

Gong, Xuefei, 0A

Goodwin, Michael, 1W

Goy, M., 1N

Gracia Temich, Félix, 4H, 5P

Grassin, Olivier, 1E

Graves, Logan R., 0P

Gray, Caroline, 3Q

Greggio, Davide, 10, 2Q

Gressler, W., 0X

Griesmann, Ulf, 3Z

Griffiths, Ian M., 2K

Grigas, Michelle M., 3L, 3Z

Grimm, Stephan, 1T

Gris-Sánchez, Itandehui, 27, 28

Grivel, C., 1C, 5P

Groff, Tyler D., 2K

Groppi, Christopher E., 3V

Grunhut, Jason, 2B

Grupp, F., 16, 60

Gu, Yonggang, 1S, 5A, 5E, 5I

Gubbini, E., 16, 60

Guinouard, Isabelle, 5G

Gullieuszik, Marco, 10

Guo, Liang, 5E, 5I

Gurevich, Y. V., 74

Guyon, Olivier, 6L, 74

Guzman, Dani, 3I

Hadipour, Mousa, 3O

Haimerl, Andreas, 2B

Hallibert, Pascal, 1H

Halverson, S. P., 74

Hammerschlag, Robert H., 1E

Han, Huajie, 1S

Han, Jeong-Yeol, 41

Hao, Xufeng, 1D

Hare, Tyson, 3I

Harel, Emmanuelle, 0U

Harnisch, Gerd, 5O

Harrington, David M., 6S, 6T, 6U

Harris, Robert J., 27, 28, 5Q

Hart, John, 17, 64

Hartmann, Peter, 08

Hartung, Johannes, 0Y

Harzendorf, T., 2A

Hashimoto, N., 2Z

Hattori, T., 2Z

Hatzes, Artie, 2B

Hawkins, Gary J., 35

Haynes, R., 22

Haynes, Vic, 66

Haywood, Raphäelle, 6Z

Heap, Sara R., 5M, 5U, 5V, 5W

Heiter, Ulrike, 2B

Hénault, François, 5R, 6K

Hennessy, John, 2U

Henry, David M., 6Q

Hermouet, Maxime, 6Y

Hernández, Ernesto, 6C

Hernández, M., 0D

Hernández-Rebollar, José Luis, 14, 68, 6C

Hernández Ríos, Emilio, 11, 4F

Hernández Suárez, Elvio, 4H

Herrald, Nicholas, 17, 64

Herranz, J., 62

Herreros, José Miguel, 6D

Herriot, Glen, 02, 05

Hill, Alexis, 02, 05

Hinterschuster, Renate, 2B

Hiroe, Takashi, 18

Hirsch, Brian, 6H

Hobbs, Thomas, 3F, 3G

Hölck, Daniel, 6Q

Hollandt, Jörg, 2B

Holota, Wolfgang, 0Y

Honda, Mitsuhiko, 18, 5T

Hoogendoorn, Pieter W., 1E

Hoogeveen, Ruud W. M., 15

Hopkins, Andrew M., 1W, 23

Hörler, Philipp, 5K

Hornaff, Marcel, 3X, 5O

Hosobata, T., 2Z

Hoyland, R., 63

Hu, Hao, 0E, 3W

Hu, Hongzhuan, 4Y, 58, 59

Hu, Hui-jun, 79

Hu, Yiwen, 71

Huang, Run, 0O

Huepa, A., 0D

Huet, J. M., 40, 4Z

Hughes, David H., 3P, 68

Hughes, I., 3K

Hugot, Emmanuel, 09, 1I, 26, 67

Huke, Philipp, 4K

Hull, T., 2W

Hulme, Stephen N., 5F

Human, Jet, 04, 6A

Icasio Hernández, Octavio, 11

Iglesias-Páramo, J., 0D, 4D, 5L

Ignatov, Aleksandr N., 12, 3U

Ikeda, Yuji, 5T, 5Z

Ilyin, I., 5H

Ives, Derek J., 2B

Iwert, Olaf, 5Y

Izazaga, R., 0D

Jackson, J. L., 33

Jackson, Kathryn, 1K

Jaffe, Daniel T., 3L, 3Z

Jaimes, G. L., 0D

Jang, Bi-Ho, 3I

Jang, Jeong-Gyun, 3I

Janssen, Huub, 1B

Jaquet, M., 26

Järvinen, A., 5H

Jaskó, Attila, 09, 1I, 45

Jaury, Hervé, 0U

Jedamzik, Ralf, 0J, 0Z, 3E

Jégouzo, I., 4Z

Jende, R., 30

Jeong, Ueejeong, 41

Jewell, April D., 2U

Jewell, Jeffery, 2L

Ji, Bo, 0A

Jiang, Yong B., 4J

Jiang, ZiBo, 0A, 0B

Jin, Dong-dong, 79

Jonas, Graeme, 45

Jordán, Andres, 3I, 4W

Jovanovic, N., 74

Jun, Youra, 41

Jung, Yves, 2B

K., Nirmal, 6W

Kaci, Karim, 1V

Kaji, Sayumi, 5Z

Kalide, André, 1T

Kalkowski, G., 2A

Kamizuka, Takafumi, 18, 5N

Kamm, Andreas, 1N, 3X

Kan, Yi, 5A

Kasdin, N. Jeremy, 2K, 6N

Kashiwagi, K., 1R

Kataza, Hirokazu, 18, 5T

Kato, Natsuko M., 25

Kawahara, Hajime, 6I

Kawakita, Hideyo, 5Z

Keinänen, Perttu, 0Q

Kelz, A., 22

Kemkar, P. M. M., 07

Kenworthy, Matthew A., 03

Kerber, Florian, 2B

Keskin, Onur, 73

Kiaeerad, Fatemeh, 1I

Kidder, Benjamin T., 3L, 3Z

Kim, Dae Wook, 0F, 0O, 0P, 0V, 0X

Kim, Ho-Sang, 41

Kim, Jihun, 3I

Kim, Kang-Min, 3I

Kim, Yunjong, 6N

Kinast, J., 30

Kingsley, J. S., 0V, 0X

Kintziger, Christian, 4O

Kitagawa, Yutaro, 25

Kitamura, Tsuyoshi, 2V

Klammer, Jesko, 1F

Klauser, Urs, 1W, 23

Klein, Barbara, 2B

Kneib, Jean-Paul, 5K

Knight, Scott, 06

Kobayakawa, Yutaka, 25

Kobayashi, Naoto, 5Z

Kobayashi, Nobuhiko P., 2G

Koeslag, Anthony R., 5F

Kokubo, T., 1R

Kommers, Johannes N. M., 1E

Komuro, Yusuke, 6G

Kondo, Sohei, 5Z

Konishi, Masahiro, 25

Korhonen, Tapio, 0Q

Körner, Christian, 1F

Kos, Janez, 6Y

Kotani, Takayuki, 1R, 6I

Kragt, Jan, 1J

Kronig, Luzius, 5K

Ksianzou, Viachaslau, 55

Kuehn, Kyler, 1W, 23

Kuhn, Jeffrey R., 6S

Kühn, Jonas, 2M

Kuiper, Stefan, 04

Kuisl, A., 16

Kunisch, Clemens, 0J, 0Z

Kurokawa, T., 1R

Kutyrev, Alexander S., 0C

Kuzmenko, Paul J., 0C, 33

L. Aguerri, J. Alphonso, 20, 45, 6D

Labadie, Lucas, 5Q

Lambert, Andrew J., 3O

Lambert, Sam, 02

Lamontagne, Frédéric, 05

Lange, N., 1N

Langlois, M., 26

Langner, Andreas, 0K

Lanzoni, Patrick, 34

Laporte, Philippe, 20, 40, 4Z

Larruquert, Juan I., 2E

Latham, David W., 6Z

Laurent, Florence, 5R

Lavail, Alexis, 2B

Law, K., 0V, 0X

Lawrence, Jon S., 1O, 1W, 23, 74

Lázaro-Hernández, Josefina, 68, 6C

Lazzarini, Paolo, 14

Lee, David, 2X, 5G

Lee, Kyoung-Don, 41

Lee, Sungho, 41

Leitch, James, 06

Lemared, Sabri, 1I, 67

Le Mignant, D., 26

Lemke, Ulrike, 5Q

Lemmer, Aaron J., 2K

Leon-Huerta, Andrea, 11, 4F

Leon-Saval, Sergio G., 1O, 1Z, 6Y

Leplan, Hervé, 2I

Lesman, Dirk, 1J

Lewis, Ian, 20

Lhomé, Emilie, 20, 45

Li, Bo, 0A, 0B

Li, Chih-Hao, 6Z

Li, Hongyu, 3Q

Li, Tiancheng, 5I

Li, XinNan, 0A, 0B

Liang, M., 0X

Liang, YongJun, 0B

Liccardo, V., 78

Liedtke, P., 4W

Lindley, Emma Y., 1O, 1Z

Ling, Quan B., 4J

Liseno, Angelo, 4P

Lisman, Douglas, 2O, 6H, 6N

Little, Steve L., 0C, 33

Liu, Guocheng, 1S

Liu, Yongjun, 57

Liu, Zhigang, 4X, 58, 59

Lizon, Jean Louis, 2B, 5Y, 62

Llored, M., 26

Lochner, Wouter, 3D, 5F

Lodi, Marcello, 6Z

Loeff, A., 0V

Löhmannsröben, Hans-Gerd, 1O

Loicq, Jerome, 4O

Lomanowski, Bartosz, 6V

López Ariste, Arturo, 6S

López, N., 0D

López, R. L., 5P

López, V., 0D

Lopez-Colino, Fernando, 1V

Lopez-Morales, Mercedes, 3I

Lorente, Nuria P. F., 1W

Lormeau, Jean Pierre, 3Y

Lou, Zheng, 1D

Lousberg, Gregory P., 1F, 6F

Love, Jonathan, 3D, 44

Lovis, Christophe, 6Z

Löwinger, Tom, 2B

Lowman, Andrew E., 0F, 0O, 0R

Lown, J. G., 33

Lucero Álvarez, Maribel, 11, 4E, 4F

Luis-Simoes, R., 3K

Lutz, R. D., 0V

Ma, Zhenyu, 57

Maartens, Deneys S., 5F

Maciaszek, T., 0M

MacLachlan, David G., 27, 28, 2X, 5Q

Madec, F., 26

Magrin, Demetrio, 10, 2Q

Mahadevan, S., 74

Maldonado, X. M., 4D, 5L

Mali, Slavko, 1W

Maloney, Chris, 0L, 3Y

Malvezzi, A. Marco, 2E

Maniscalco, Matthew, 04, 6A

Marafatto, Luca, 10, 2Q

Marco de la Rosa, J., 1C

Marcos, Michel, 1I, 67

Marinai, M., 2Y

Marín-Franch, A., 2H, 2W, 3A

Maroto, Óscar, 6D

Marquart, Thomas, 2B

Martin, Hubert M., 0P, 0V, 0X

Martin, L., 0M

Martin, Olivier, 05

Martin, Stefan, 2O

Martínez-Delgado, I., 4D, 5L

Martinez-Garcia, M. Sofia, 1V

Martín-Fernández, Sergio Gonzáles, 63

Martinis, Lorenzo, 66

Martín-Nuño, Carlos, 6D

Marx, David, 6M

Masa, Jose L., 1V

Masi, Silvia, 65

Massone, Giuseppe, 2E

Mathew, Joice, 6W

Mato Martínez, A., 1A

Matsuo, Taro, 6I

Matthes, A., 2A

Mawet, Dimitri, 2L

Maxwell, Jonathan, 0Q

May, Andrew J., 65, 66

McCracken, Kenneth, 3I

McCulloch, Mark A., 65, 66

McMuldroch, Stuart, 3I

Mecsaci, A., 16, 60

Mégevand, Denis, 3K, 4L

Meister, A., 16

Melhuish, Simon J., 65, 66

Mende, Stephen B., 4O

Mendes de Oliveira, Claudia, 3I

Méndez, José A., 2E

Meng, Kai, 48

Meng, Yang, 71

Merrill, C., 0V

Middleton, Kevin F., 20, 45

Miller, Alexander D., 6B

Miller, Chris, 09, 1I, 69

Miller, Joseph, 3I

Miller, Katrina R., 5C

Min, Seong-Sik, 1O, 1Z

Mirabet, E., 62

Mishra, Deepta Sundar, 07

Miyata, Takashi, 18, 5N

Moebius, P., 2Y

Mohaupt, M., 1N

Molina-Conde, Ignacio, 2B

Molinari, Emilio, 6Z

Montalvo, Gabriela, 14, 6C

Monte, Christian, 2B

Montesanti, R. C., 33

Montgomery, David, 1I, 69

Moon, Il-Kwon, 41

Mooney, Tom, 2F

Moore, Christopher Samuel, 2U

Moralejo, B., 22

Morales, R., 62

Mori, Kiyoshi, 18, 5N

Mori, T., 1R

Morita, Shin-ya, 25

Moroni, Andrea, 61

Morris, T. J., 27

Moschetti, Manuele, 3H

Motohara, Kentaro, 25

Mottaghibonab, A., 16, 60

Mouillet, D., 26

Mudry, Emeric, 6F

Mueller, Mark, 3I

Mueller, Rolf, 1W

Muller, Richard E., 3Z

Müller, S., 30

Murakami, Naoshi, 6G, 6I

Murthy, Jayant, 6W

Myers, Richard M., 6Q

Nagayama, Takahiro, 37

Nakagawa, Hiroyuki, 5T

Nakanishi, Kenshi, 5Z

Nannarone, Stefano, 2E

Narayanan, Gopal, 4F

Nash, Reston, 05

Natali, Dario, 6X

Naulin, V., 2W

Navarro, Ramon, 15, 1J

N'Diaye, M., 26

Neill, D., 0X

Nemanich, Robert, 2F

Nemati, Bijan, 6M

Newman, Kevin, 6L

Nichani, Vijay, 1W, 23

Nicholson, Belinda, 2B

Nielsen, J., 17

Nieuwkoop, Evert, 04

Nieuwland, Govert, 15

Nikzad, Shouleh, 2U

Ninkov, Zoran, 5M, 5U, 5V, 5W, 5X

Nishikawa, Jun, 1R, 6G

Nordsieck, Kenneth H., 3D

Núñez Cagigal, M., 1A

Nürnberg, Frank, 0K

O'Donoghue, Darragh, 3D

Oh, Chang-jin, 0F, 0O, 0R, 41

Oh, Jae Sok, 3I

Ohashi, Hirofumi, 25

Ohsaki, Hiroyuki, 18

Ohsawa, Ryou, 18, 5N

Okada, Kazushi, 18, 5N

Okamoto, T., 2Z

Okamoto, Yoshiko K., 5T

Oliva, Ernesto, 2B, 5G

Oliveira, Antonio, 4L

Oliveira, R. M., 78

Olmos Tapia, Arak, 14, 4E

Onaka, Takashi, 5T

Ordway, Mark, 3I

Origlia, Livia, 2B

Origné, A., 26

Orselli, E., 3B

Ortiz, Ricardo, 38

Overtoom, Ton, 04

Ozaki, Shinobu, 25, 2Z

Paalvast, Sander, 1B

Packham, Christopher, 18, 5T

Padilla Michel, Yazmin, 55

Paetzelt, Hendrik, 3N

Pai, Naveen, 1W, 23

Pamplona, T., 0M

Pareschi, Giovanni, 13

Pariani, Giorgio, 34, 3H, 4L

Parihar, Padmakar, 07

Park, Byeong-Gon, 3I, 41

Park, Chan, 3I, 41

Park, Sung-Joon, 3I

Park, Won Hyun, 41

Pasanen, Mikko, 0Q

Pascal, Sandrine, 2C, 61

Pasquini, Luca, 2B

Patapis, Polychronis, 2M

Patrikeev, Alexey P., 3U

Patrikeev, Vladimir E., 12, 3T, 3U, 46

Patrón, J., 1A

Paufique, Jérôme, 2B

Paxson, Charles, 3I

Pech, M., 40

Pelham, Daniel, 3V

Pellegrino, Sergio, 1K

Pellish, Jonathan A., 5W

Penka, D., 60

Pennec, Yan, 02

Pepe, Francesco, 6Z

Pérez, D., 62

Pérez-Calpena, A., 4D, 5L

Pérez de Taoro, Angeles, 63

Pérez-Sánchez, D., 1C

Peschel, T., 30

Petzold, Uwe, 3E

Pham, Thai, 70

Phillips, Andrew C., 2G

Phillips, David F., 3I, 6Z

Piazza, D., 2Y

Piccirillo, Lucio, 65, 66

Pierce, Robert, 06

Pirnay, Olivier, 47, 6F

Piskunov, Nikolai, 2B

Plummer, David, 3I

Poberezhskiy, Ilya, 6M

Podgorski, William, 3I

Poinsignon, P., 4Z

Pommerol, A., 2Y

Pont, A., 1C

Portaluri, Elisa, 10

Poulton, Evan, 02

Prada, Francisco, 1V

Pradal, Fabien, 2I

Pragt, Johan H., 20

Prakash, Ajin, 07, 6W

Prida, Joaquín, 6D

Priest, R. E., 33

Prieto, Eric, 0M, 4I

Pueyo, Laurent, 2L

Puget, P., 26

Pulwer, Silvio, 55

Qian, Yuan, 1D

Quechol, J. T., 0D

Quijada, Manuel A., 5U, 5V

Quintavalla, Martino, 6X

Quirrenbach, Andreas, 1T, 5Q, 62

Radaelli, Paolo, 61

Ragazzoni, Roberto, 10, 2Q

Raisanen, Alan D., 5M, 5U, 5V, 5W

Rakich, Andrew, 41, 45

Ramón, A., 62

Ramos, Eduardo, 6C

Rando, N., 1G

Ratliff, Christopher, 2G

Ratti, F., 1G

Rebolo, R., 3K

Redding, David, 1K

Rees, Phil, 5G

Reffert, Sabine, 5Q

Reichel, S., 2H, 2W, 3A

Reiners, Ansgar, 2B, 4K, 62

Reinlein, C., 1N

Renotte, Etienne, 4O

Reshetov, Vlad, 02

Rexius, Olga, 3E

Rey, Juerg, 20

Reyes, J., 0D

Reynolds, Robert O., 56

Ribas, I., 62

Richter, Matthew J., 5T

Rider, Kodi, 4O

Risse, Stefan, 0Y, 30

Ritucci, A., 3P

Riva, Marco, 3H, 3K, 4L

Robberto, Massimo, 5M, 5U, 5V, 5W

Robertson, D. J., 3M

Rodenhuis, Michiel, 15, 1B

Rodilla, E., 3K

Rodríguez-de Marcos, Luis, 2E

Roloff, V., 2Y

Rolt, Stephen, 6V

Romero, Antonio, 6D

Ropert, S., 4W

Rosenthal, Wylie, 41

Rossin, Christelle, 2C, 61

Roth, Martin M., 1O, 22

Roure, Océane, 0U

Rousing, Andreas W., 2K

Rousing, Andreas, 6N

Royo, S., 4W

Ruane, Garreth, 2L

Rubiño-Martín, J. A., 63

Ruch, Eric, 0U

Rukdee, S., 74

Rulten, C. B., 40

Russchenberg, Tjeerd, 04

Ryan, Daniel, 6N

Sablowski, D. P., 5H

Sachkov, Mikhail, 4C

Saffari, Pouneh, 55

Safonova, Margarita, 6W

Sagolla, Giuseppe, 6N

Sako, Shigeyuki, 18, 5N

Sakon, Itsuki, 5T

Sala, Giuseppe, 3H

Salas, A., 0D

Salasnich, B., 26

Salaun, Y., 5P

Salazar, M. F., 0D

Sanchez, Justo, 1V

Sanchez, Patrice, 2C, 61

Sánchez-Argüelles, David, 4F

Sánchez-Blanco, E., 4D, 5L

Sánchez-Capuchino, J., 5P

Sánchez-Carrasco, M. A., 62

Sánchez-de la Rosa, V., 63

Sánchez-Moreno, F. M., 4D, 5L

Sang, B., 30

Santana, S., 3K

Santos, Pedro, 4L

Sarmiento, Luis Fernando, 4K

Sarpotdar, Mayuresh, 6W

Sarugaku, Yuki, 5Z

Sasaki, M., 2Z

Sasselov, Dimitar, 6Z

Sato, S., 2Z

Saunders, Will, 5J

Sauvage, J.-F., 26

Savarese, Salvatore, 4P

Sawyer, Kent, 3F

Sawyer, Robert, 0K

Sayède, Frédéric, 20, 40

Schier, J. Alan, 3D

Schipani, Pietro, 4P

Schlegel, R., 30

Schloerb, F. Peter, 4F

Schmälzlin, E., 22

Schmidt, Christof, 2B

Schmoll, J., 40

Schnetler, Hermine, 09, 1I, 2X, 67, 69

Schötz, Gerhard, 0K

Schrader, Sigurd, 55

Schumacher, Jean-Marc, 1F, 6F

Schürmann, M., 30

Schuster, Kay, 1T

Schwab, Christian, 1T, 29, 74

Schwartz, Timothy A., 5M

Schwinde, S., 30

Scowen, Paul A., 2F, 6B

Sebag, J., 0X

Seemann, Ulf, 2B

Seery, Bernard, 70

Seifahrt, Andreas, 1P, 1T, 29, 3I, 5C

Seifert, W., 62

Selimoglu, Özgür, 53

Semenov, Aleksandr P., 3T, 3U, 46

Seo, Byoung-Joon, 6M

Seuoka, Stacey R., 6U

Shaklan, Stuart, 2L, 2O, 6H, 6N

Shao, Fei, 79

Sharp, Rob, 17, 64

Shaw, Benjamin, 6V

Sheikh, David A., 39

Shen, Yuran, 5E

Sherwood, Richard E., 35

Shi, Yu-feng, 79

Shimatsu, T., 2Z

Sidick, Erkin, 6M

Silva, Catarina, 4L

Simcoe, Robert, 1X

Simoes, Roberto, 1E

Sirbu, Dan, 6L, 6N

Sironi, Giorgia, 13

Smith, David R., 14, 3P, 4E, 4F

Smith, Greg A., 0F, 0O, 0R

Smith, Michael P., 5B

Sol, H., 40, 4Z

Song, Ci, 0E, 3W

Song, Je Heon, 41

Song, Juan, 79

Sonner, Thomas, 1E

Souccar, Kamal, 14

Soulez, F., 77

Spaleniak, Izabela, J., 27, 28

Spruit, Helma, 04

Stahl, H. Philip, 0S

Stark, Daniel, 3I

Staszak, Nicholas F., 1W, 23

Steeves, John, 1K, 2O, 6H

Stefánsson, G. K., 74

Stegmeier, Jörg, 2B

Steiner, Joao, 3I

Stelter, D., 3M

Stempels, Eric, 2B

Stockman, Yvan, 4O

Strachan, J., 5S

Strassmeier, Klaus G., 5H, 5O

Strittmatter, P. A., 0V, 0X

Strydom, Ockert J., 3D, 44, 5F

Stürmer, Julian, 1P, 1T, 29, 5C, 74

Stuik, Remko, 20

Su, Peng, 0O

Su, Tianquan, 0O

Suc, V., 4W

Sudarikov, Ivan N., 12

Sueoka, Stacey Ritsuyo, 6T, 6U

Sugawara, Jun, 0L

Sukegawa, Takashi, 2V

Sun, Weimin, 57

Suresh, Ambily, 6W

Sutherland, Adam P., 1T, 5C

Suzuki, Takeshi, 2V

Szentgyorgyi, Andrew, 3I, 6Z

Szeto, Kei, 02

Tahtali, Murat, 3O

Takahashi, Hidenori, 18, 25

Tala, M., 4W

Tal-Or, Lev, 4K

Tamura, Motohide, 1R, 6G, 6I

Tanaka, I., 2Z

Tanaka, Y., 1R

Taubert, Dieter, 2B

Tayabaly, Kashmira, 13

Taylor, William, 5G

Tecuapetla Sosa, Esteban, 11, 4F

Tenegi, F., 3K

Terao, Yasunori, 25

ter Horst, Rik, 1J

Terraneo, M., 3P

Teuwen, Maurice, 1A, 1B

Thewissen, Kristof, 1E

Thiele, H., 16, 60

Thomas, N., 2Y

Thomson, Mark, 6H

Thomson, Robert R., 27, 28, 2X, 5Q

Threadgold, Timothy M., 35

Thronson, Harley, 70

Todd, S. P., 5S

Tokoro, Hitoshi, 5T

Tomàs, Albert, 6D

Tordo, Sebastien, 2B

Tosh, Ian A., 45

Trager, Scott C., 20, 45, 6D

Travinsky, Anton, 5M, 5U, 5V, 5W

Trines, Robin, 1B

Tubío Araújo, Óscar, 4H

Tuell, Michael T., 0P, 0V, 0X

Tünnermann, Andreas, 3X

Tzile Torres, Carlos, 11, 4F

Uchiyama, Masahito S., 18, 5N

Uchiyama, Mizuho, 5N

Udry, Stephane, 6Z

Underhill, Matthew, 3V

Unser, M., 77

Uomoto, Alan, 3I

Uomoto, M., 2Z

Vaccarella, Annino, 17, 64

Vallenari, Antonella, 20, 45, 6D

Valsecchi, G., 3P

van Amerongen, Aaldert H., 15

van den Berg, Raoul, 5F

Vanderbei, Robert, 6N

van Duffelen, Farian, 09, 1I

van Riel, Martijn, 04

Vanzi, L., 74

Vassallo, D., 2Q

Vayssade, Hervé, 2I

Vaz Cedillo, J. J., 5P

Veach, Todd J., 6B

Vega Reyes, N., 1C, 5P

Vega-Moreno, A., 63

Veilleux, Sylvain, 1O, 71

Venema, Lars, 09, 15, 1I

Véran, Jean-Pierre, 05

Vergne, L., 4Z

Vérinaud, Christophe, 6K

Vest, Colin, 17, 64

Vidal-Dasilva, M., 2E

Viera Curbelo, Teodora Aleida, 63

Vigan, A., 26

Vilchez, J., 5L

Viliesid Alonso, Miguel, 11

Vink, Ramon, 15

Viotto, V., 2Q

Visser, Simon, 1E

Vives, Sebastien, 2C, 61

Vlasenko, Oleg, 4C

Vongehr, M., 60

Vorobiev, Dmitry, 5M, 5U, 5V, 5W, 5X

Vuong, Minh V., 1W

Wachs, Jordan, 06

Waddell, Patrick, 2T

Walker, David, 3Q

Wallace, J. Kent, 1K

Waller, Lew, 1W, 23

Walsworth, Ronald L., 3I, 6Z

Wang, Hairen, 1D

Wang, Jianping, 4X, 4Y, 58, 59

Wang, Jin Q., 4J

Wang, Jing, 57

Wang, Wen-cong, 79

Webb, David, 2O, 6H

Weber, Michael, 5H, 5O

Weidmann, Damien, 2X

Weinberger, S. N., 0V

Wells, M., 5S

West, Ray, 5X

West, Steve C., 0P, 0V, 0X

Westerhoff, Thomas, 0J, 0Z

Wiid, Eben P., 5F

Wildschut, Justin, 04

Wilkinson, Martin, 3D, 5F

William, Jean-Philippe, 0U

Wilson, Daniel W., 3Z

Wilson, Grant W., 4F

Wimmer, C., 16, 60

Winter, Calvin, 02

Wittmer, Volker, 3E

Witvoet, Gert, 6A

Woche, Manfred, 5H, 5O

Wolf, Marsha J., 5B

Wolfs, Fabrice, 47

Woolf, N. J., 0X

Wu, Hsing-Yu, 3Q, 48

Wuillaume, Philippe, 0U

Xie, Xuhui, 0E, 3W

Xin, B., 0X

Xu, Chen, 0A

Xu, Qiuyun, 0A

Yamagata, Yutaka, 25, 2Z

Yamaguchi, Jumpei, 5N

Yan, Qi, 57

Yang, Bing, 0E

Yang, Ho-Soon, 41

Yang, Ji, 1D

Yerli, Sinan Kaan, 73

Yesilyaprak, Cahit, 73

Yoneta, Kenta, 6I

Yong, Liu, 79

Yoon, Yang-noh, 41

Younes, Youssef, 20

Young, P. J., 17

Yoxall, B. E., 33

Yu, Binbin, 0A, 0B

Yu, Guoyu, 3Q

Yu, Hongbin, 2F

Yu, Lin F., 4J

Yu, Young-Sam, 3I

Zamkotsian, Frederic, 34

Zanutta, A., 3B

Zavattini, Lorenzo, 61

Zeitner, U. D., 2A

Zhai, Chao, 1S, 4X, 58, 59, 5A, 5E, 5I

Zhang, Feifan, 4X

Zhang, Haiying, 0A

Zhang, Kaiyuan, 5J

Zhang, Yi F., 4J

Zhang, Yu-tu, 79

Zhao, Chunyu, 0O, 0R

Zhelem, Ross, 1W, 23

Zheng, Jessica R., 5J

Zheng, Xiao, 3Q

Zheng, Yi, 0A

Zhou, Hongfei, 4X

Zhou, Lin, 0E

Zhou, Ping, 0O

Zhou, Zengxiang, 4X, 4Y, 58, 59

Zhu, Jing, 1D

Zhu, Tiecheng, 71

Zhu, Ye, 5A

Ziethe, R., 2Y

Zimmermann, C., 2Y

Zindel, D., 1G

Zocchi, F. E., 3P

Zuccaro Marchi, Alessandro, 1H

Zuo, Yingxi, 1D

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Colin Cunningham, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (United Kingdom)

    Masanori lye, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

Symposium Co-chairs

  • Allison A. Barto, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation (United States)

    Suzanne K. Ramsay, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

Conference Chairs

  • Ramón Navarro, NOVA Optical & Infrared Instrumentation Group at ASTRON (Netherlands)

    James H. Burge, College of Optical Sciences, The University of Arizona (United States)

Conference Program Committee

  • Daniel R. Blanco, MMT Observatory (United States)

    Myung Kyu Cho, National Optical Astronomy Observatory (United States)

    V. Alfonso Feria, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States)

    Virginia G. Ford, Thirty Meter Telescope Observatory Corporation (United States)

    Roland Geyl, REOSC (France)

    Roger Haynes, Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam (Germany)

    Emmanuel Hugot, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille (France)

    Huub Janssen, Janssen Precision Engineering B.V. (Netherlands)

    Ralf Jedamzik, SCHOTT AG (Germany)

    Matthew A. Kenworthy, Leiden Observatory (Netherlands)

    Hélène T. Krol, CILAS (France)

    David M. Montgomery, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (United Kingdom)

    Andrew T. Sarawit, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. (United States)

    Robert R. Thomson, Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom)

    Jinxue Wang, Raytheon Space & Airborne Systems (United States)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Atmospheric Compensation

    Matthew A. Kenworthy, Leiden Observatory (Netherlands)

  • 2 Segment Mirror Technologies

    Myung Kyu Cho, National Optical Astronomy Observatory (United States)

  • 3 Optical Fabrication

    Roland Geyl, REOSC (France)

  • 4 Materials

    Ralf Jedamzik, SCHOTT AG (Germany)

  • 5 Large Optics Manufacturing

    Roland Geyl, REOSC (France)

  • 6 Test and Metrology I

    Virginia G. Ford, Thirty Meter Telescope Corporation (United States)

  • 7 Test and Metrology II

    Ramón Navarro, NOVA Optical Infrared Instrumentation Group at ASTRON (Netherlands)

    James H. Burge, College of Optical Sciences, The University of Arizona (United States)

  • 8 Technologies for Cryogenic Instruments

    Huub Janssen, Janssen Precision Engineering B.V. (Netherlands)

  • 9 Telescope Structures and Domes

    Andrew T. Sarawit, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. (United States)

  • 10 Active Instruments (Active Structures, Active Optics)

    Emmanuel Hugot, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille (France) Poster Previews

    Ramón Navarro, NOVA Optical Infrared Instrumentation Group at ASTRON (Netherlands)

  • 11 Optical Fibers and Positioners I

    Roger Haynes, Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam (Germany)

  • 12 Optical Fibers and Positioners II

    Roger Haynes, Leibniz-Institut für Astrophysik Potsdam (Germany)

  • 13 Multi Object Spectroscopy

    Robert R. Thomson, Heriot-Watt University (United Kingdom)

  • 14 Slit Spectroscopy and Image Slicers

    Roland Geyl, REOSC (France)

  • 15 Coatings, Filters and Gratings I

    Hélène T. Krol, CILAS (France)

    Poster Session: Coronography and High Contrast Imaging

    Emmanuel Hugot, Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille (France)

  • 16 Coatings, Filters and Gratings II

    Hélène T. Krol, CILAS (France)

  • 17 Coronography and High Contrast Imaging

    Matthew A. Kenworthy, Leiden Observatory (Netherlands)

    Closing and Award Ceremony

    Ramón Navarro, NOVA Optical Infrared Instrumentation Group at ASTRON (Netherlands)

Introduction

Ever since the invention of the telescope, new technologies have been used in astronomy to improve observations and to eventually better understand our position in the universe.

For forty years, SPIE has organized conferences on astronomical telescopes and instrumentation. These events grew to become huge symposia with specialized parallel conferences on all major instrumental areas, such as space- and ground-based telescopes, detectors, interferometers, and adaptive optics. The increasing complexity of astronomical instrumentation resulted in the need for yet another conference dedicated to the enabling technologies. This conference is now called “Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation”, and was held for the first time in 2002 with 47 contributions, as part of the SPIE symposium of several conferences on astronomical telescopes and instrumentation. In 2016 the number of papers has increased to over 250. Six full days were necessary to schedule about a third of the submitted contributions for oral presentations. The other contributions were presented as poster presentations. Such a full conference week can be exhausting. The readers of these proceedings are in a more comfortable position: they can take their time to study the interesting and well written contributions from scientists, engineers and technologists from laboratories all over the world. However, they will of course miss out on the presentations, which often contain additional details and graphs and an increasing number of videos.

This volume documents the fabrication process, including test and metrology, of the optical components for LSST (United States) and the upcoming generation of extremely large telescopes. The instrumentation for this new generation of telescopes has become more complex, depending on extreme aspheres, active and adaptive optics. Photonic techniques used in optical fibres and miniaturised mechanisms for positioners allow larger surveys with multi object spectrographs. Spectroscopy benefits from improvements in volume phase holographic gratings and immersed grating techniques. New mechanisms and optical mounts were presented for atmospheric dispersion correction. High-contrast imaging can be achieved with optical retarder filters. And there is much more to explore in these proceedings.

We hope that the readers find these proceedings exciting, and that they stimulate ideas for their own research.

We look forward to seeing you at the next conference on “Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation” in Austin, Texas (United States) in the summer of 2018.

Ramón Navarro

James H. Burge

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 9912", Proc. SPIE 9912, Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II, 991201 (12 October 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2250986; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2250986
PROCEEDINGS
32 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top