Abstract
This PDF file contains the front matter associated with SPIE Proceedings Volume 9913, including the Title Page, Copyright information, Table of Contents, Introduction (if any), and Conference Committee listing.

The papers in this volume were part of the technical conference cited on the cover and title page. Papers were selected and subject to review by the editors and conference program committee. Some conference presentations may not be available for publication. Additional papers and presentation recordings may be available online in the SPIE Digital Library at SPIEDigitalLibrary.org.

The papers reflect the work and thoughts of the authors and are published herein as submitted. The publisher is not responsible for the validity of the information or for any outcomes resulting from reliance thereon.

Please use the following format to cite material from these proceedings:

Author(s), “Title of Paper,” in Software and Cyberinfrastructure for Astronomy IV, edited by Gianluca Chiozzi, Juan C. Guzman, Proceedings of SPIE Vol. 9913 (SPIE, Bellingham, WA, 2016) Six-digit Article CID Number.

ISSN: 0277-786X

ISBN: 9781510602069 (electronic)

ISBN: 9781510602052

Published by

SPIE

P.O. Box 10, Bellingham, Washington 98227-0010 USA

Telephone +1 360 676 3290 (Pacific Time)· Fax +1 360 647 1445

SPIE.org

Copyright © 2016, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers.

Copying of material in this book for internal or personal use, or for the internal or personal use of specific clients, beyond the fair use provisions granted by the U.S. Copyright Law is authorized by SPIE subject to payment of copying fees. The Transactional Reporting Service base fee for this volume is $18.00 per article (or portion thereof), which should be paid directly to the Copyright Clearance Center (CCC), 222 Rosewood Drive, Danvers, MA 01923. Payment may also be made electronically through CCC Online at copyright.com. Other copying for republication, resale, advertising or promotion, or any form of systematic or multiple reproduction of any material in this book is prohibited except with permission in writing from the publisher. The CCC fee code is 0277-786X/16/$18.00.

Printed in the United States of America.

Publication of record for individual papers is online in the SPIE Digital Library.

00012_psisdg9913_991301_page_2_1.jpg

Paper Numbering: Proceedings of SPIE follow an e-First publication model. A unique citation identifier (CID) number is assigned to each article at the time of publication. Utilization of CIDs allows articles to be fully citable as soon as they are published online, and connects the same identifier to all online and print versions of the publication. SPIE uses a six-digit CID article numbering system structured as follows:

  • The first four digits correspond to the SPIE volume number.

  • The last two digits indicate publication order within the volume using a Base 36 numbering system employing both numerals and letters. These two-number sets start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B … 0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc. The CID Number appears on each page of the manuscript.

Authors

Numbers in the index correspond to the last two digits of the six-digit citation identifier (CID) article numbering system used in Proceedings of SPIE. The first four digits reflect the volume number. Base 36 numbering is employed for the last two digits and indicates the order of articles within the volume. Numbers start with 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 0A, 0B...0Z, followed by 10-1Z, 20-2Z, etc.

Abareshi, Behzad, 1O

Aboudan, A., 4F

Abrams, Don Carlos, 1X, 2X

Abril, M., 34

Alberti, Valentina, 47

Aliverti, M., 3Q

Allan, Chris, 24

Allen, S. L., 4C

Altieri, Bruno, 26

Álvarez, C., 2F

Amado, P. J., 34

Amestica, Rodrigo, 3J, 3K

Anderson, Tyler, 38

Andolfato, L., 1N

Andretta, V., 4L

Antognini, Jonathan, 1D

Antolini, Elisa, 1J, 3L, 3X, 40

Antonelli, Lucio Angelo, 15, 1Y, 31, 3L, 3V

Antonino, P. Oliveira, 03

Antonucci, E., 4L

Aoki, Tsutomu, 39

Aparicio-del-Moral, Beatriz, 3I, 42

Apestigue-Palacio, V., 4F

Appert, Caroline, 0W

Araya, Mauricio, 1G

Argomedo, J., 1N

Arimatsu, Ko, 39

Arruego-Rodríguez, I., 4F

Artigues, Gabriel, 2V

Astier, Joseph, 49

Astudillo, A., 20

Avarias, Jorge, 1D, 3W

Baccani, C., 4L

Bacigalupo, Carlos, 0U

Baffa, C., 2Z

Bagaglia, Marco, 1J

Bagano, Cy, 2M

Balaguer, M., 42

Baldini, V., 2H, 2K, 3R

Balzer, Arnim, 3C

Bandieramonte, Marilena, 0H

Banerjee, Amar, 41

Barbosa, Domingos, 02, 0K

Barnsley, Robert M., 17

Barraca, João Paulo, 02, 0K

Barriga, P., 1N

Bartolini, M., 0B, 10

Bastieri, Denis, 15, 3V

Beard, Steven, 12

Beaufore, L., 0P

Becciani, Ugo, 0H

Bedosti, F., 2D

Bellassai, G., 2C

Bender, Chad F., 38

Bender, Ralf, 3O

Benítez, D., 34

Benn, Chris, 2X

Berge, David, 3C

Berkenbosch, Sophie, 3I

Berriman, G. Bruce, 0I

Berthold, Ryan M., 32

Berukoff, Steven, 1F, 1P

Besson, Sébastien, 24

Bettanini, C., 4F

Bhatia, Ravinder, 19

Biddick, Christopher, 1Z

Bierwirth, Thomas, 14

Bignamini, Andrea, 44

Bigongiari, Ciro, 31, 3L

Blackburn, Colin, 24

Blanchet, G., 4G

Boër, M., 4G

Bogosavljevic, M., 16

Boisson, C., 31

Bolton, Adam S., 0L, 1I

Bonanomi, C., 4P

Bonifacio, Piercarlo, 1X, 2X

Bonnet, Henri, 2M

Bonnewijn, Sabrina, 3I

Bonnoli, Giacomo, 40

Borkowski, Jerzy, 3C

Borrowman, Alastair J., 1S

Bosch, James, 0G

Bosnjak, Z., 31

Bovill, Robert, 09

Boyer, Corinne, 4J

Brajnik, Giorgio, 47

Brandl, Bernhard R., 27

Brau-Nogué, S., 31

Brescia, Massimo, 0H

Bridger, Alan, 02, 0Z, 2L

Brighton, Allan, 0N

Brink, Janus D., 0O

Brito, H., 2F

Broguiere, Dominique, 0C

Brucalassi, Anna, 3O

Bruno, Pietro, 2C, 2I, 3L, 3X, 40

Bryant, Randy, 46

Buckley-Geer, E., 0P

Budynkiewicz, Jamie A., 1Q

Buenadicha, Guillermo, 1B

Bulgarelli, Andrea, 31, 3G, 3L, 40

Burel, Jean-Marie, 24

Busatta, Andrea, 1J Butler, Karen, 1O

Butora, Robert, 0H

Buttu, M., 0B, 10

Buur, Hanne, 0N, 19

Buzzi, Raffaella, 4D

Caballero, J. A., 34

Cabral, A., 3Q

Calderone, Giorgio, 1T, 2H, 2K, 3Q, 3R

Caldwell, Douglas A., 3E

Calzoletti, Luca, 26

Campbell, Jennifer, 3E

Candini, Gian Paolo, 3I

Canestrari, Rodolfo, 1J, 3L, 3X

Cantarutti, Rolando, 1O

Canzari, Matteo, 3S

Capalbi, Milvia, 2E, 3G, 3L, 3T, 40

Caproni, Alessandro, 13, 1D

Cardenes, Ricardo, 1E

Cardwell, Andrew, 49

Carosi, Alessandro, 1Y, 31

Carr, R., 4L

Carrasco Licea, Esperanza E., 1X, 2X

Carroll, Mark, 24

Carvalho, Bruno, 0K

Cascone, Enrico, 1J, 3L

Castander, F., 0P

Catalano, Osvaldo, 3G, 3L, 3T

Cavedoni, Chas P., 2M

Cavuoti, Stefano, 0H

Cepparo, Francesco, 28, 44

Chacon, A. Dean, 3E

Chandrasekharan, Srinivasan, 09

Chapin, Edward L., 0T, 4A

Chapman, Jessica, 11

Chapuis, Olivier, 0W

Chavan, A. Maurizio, 4M

Chen, A., 31

Chiozzi, Gianluca, 13, 14

Choudhury, Subhrojyoti Roy, 02, 2L, 41

Ciardi, D., 0Y

Cirami, Roberto, 1T, 2H, 2K, 3Q, 3R

Clairquin, Roland, 3I

Close, Laird M., 0F

Cobos Carrascosa, J. P., 42

Coffaro, Martina, 2E

Cohen, Richard W., 0I

Çoker, Deniz, 33

Colombatti, G., 4F

Colomé, Josep, 03, 2V, 31, 34, 3C

Colomer, Pau, 13

Colson, Andrew, 0I

Conforti, Vito, 03, 2C, 2E, 2I, 31, 3C, 3G, 3L, 3X, 40

Contaxis, Christopher, 09

Contreras, J. L., 31

Cookson, Jamie L, 32

Coretti, I., 2H, 2K, 3R

Costa, Alessandro, 0H

Cotter, G., 31

Covino, S., 31

Cristiani, Stefano, 1T, 2H, 2K, 3Q, 3R

Cuevas, S., 4K

Cumming, Tom, 2M

Cupani, Guido, 1T, 3R

Cusumano, Giancarlo, 2R

Czoske, Oliver, 27

Dabin, Christophe, 1B

daCosta, L., 0P

Dalton, Gavin B., 1X, 2X

Daly, Philip N., 09, 1W, 2O

Daniel, M., 31

De Cesare, G., 31

de Groof, A., 4L

de Guindos, E., 34 de

Juan, E., 34

de Ona Wilhelmi, E., 31

de Paz, H., 2F

de Val-Borro, Miguel, 0G

Debei, S., 4F Deconinck, Geert, 43

Deich, William T. S., 4C

del Campo, Fernando, 0W

del Toro Iniesta, J. C., 42

Del Valle, Diego, 14

Delanoye, Sofie, 3I Delgado, Francisco, 09, 2O

Della Volpe, M., 31

Deng, Yuanyong, 3A, 3Z

DePonte Evans, Janet, 1Q

Dey, Arjun, 1O

Di Carlo, Matteo, 02, 2J, 3S

Di Giorgio, Anna M., 0H

Di Marcantonio, Paolo, 1T, 2H, 2K, 3Q, 3R

Di Michele, Daniele, 1J

Di Paola, Andrea, 3L

Di Pierro, Federico, 31, 3L Díaz, J. J., 4K

Dimmler, M., 1N Ding, Minde, 3A

Do, Tuan, 4A

D'Odorico, Valentina, 1T, 3R

Doi, Mamoru, 39

Dolci, Mauro, 02, 2J, 3S

Dole, Hervé, 0W

Dong, Jian, 06

Donnarumma, Imma, 15

Dorigo, Dario, 14

Dovgan, E., 2D

Drimmel, Ronald, 4D

Drory, Niv, 46

Drummond, Rachel, 3I

Du, Zhangle, 3A

Dubois-Felsmann, Gregory P., 09, 0G, 0Y

Dumas, Christophe, 19

Dunn, Jennifer, 0T, 4A, 4J

Edwards, Michelle L., 49

Eldorado Riggs, A. J., 37

Elia, Davide, 0H

Ellerbroek, Brent, 4A, 4J

Elliott, A. E., 0P

Elliott, Linda, 46

Espada, Daniel, 3W

Espejo, C., 4K

Esposito, F., 4F

Evans, Ian N., 1Q

Eyheramendy, Susana, 0W

Fara, A., 10

Farias, Humberto, 1G

Farrell, Tony J., 0U

Fausti, A., 0P

Ferguson, Richard K., 24

Ferstl, R., 2W

Feyrin, S., 0E

Filippi, G., 20

Fioretti, Valentina, 2I, 31, 3G, 3L, 40

Fitzpatrick, Michael J., 0L, 1I

Flores-Meza, R., 4K

Flynn, Helen, 24

Focardi, M., 4L

Fowler, James, 46

Fresno, M. L., 34

Fu, Li, 06

Fuessling, Matthias, 03, 1D, 31, 3C

Fugazza, Dino, 40

Gabor, Hermann, 0H

Gaggstatter, T., 2F

Gai, Mario, 4D

Gallozzi, Stefano, 2C, 3L

Gambini, Giorgio Francesco, 1J, 3X

Garcés, J., 4K

Garces, Mario, 0C

García-Piquer, Álvaro, 2V, 34

Garczarczyk, M., 31

Gardiol, Daniele, 3L, 40

Garzón, Francisco, 2P

Gaug, M., 31

Gault, David, 24

Geers, Vincent, 12

Gelino, Christopher R., 0I

Genoni, M., 3Q

Genzer, M., 4F

Gesa, Ll., 34

Giacomel, Stefano, 1J

Giani, E., 2Z

Gianotti, Fulvio, 2C, 2I, 3G, 3L

Gibson, J. Duane, 1K Gil, Juan Pablo, 0C, 23

Gillen, Kenneth, 24

Gilles, Luc, 4J Gillet, Denis, 0V

Gillies, Kim, 0N, 0T, 19, 4A

Gimenes, Renato, 3T

Gimenez, Guillermo, 1D

Giommi, Paolo, 1Y

Giro, Enrico, 3L

Girouard, Forrest, 3E

Glicenstein, J. F., 31

Goble, William, 1K

Goldina, T., 0Y

Goldoni, P., 31

Gómez, José María, 2P

Gómez-López, Juan M., 3I

González-Hernández, Jonay I., 1T

Good, John C., 0I

Goodrich, Bret, 0S

Goodwin, Michael, 0U

Gopinathan, Maheswar, 4O

Gopu, Arvind, 18, 1H, 1U, 4E

Gössl, Claus, 2G

Gott, Shelby, 1O

Götz, D., 31

Goullon, J., 31

Graham, Matthew J., 0L, 1I

Grandi, P., 31

Gregorio, Anna, 1B

Greimel, Robert, 27

Griffith, Morgan, 1A

Grigolon, Carlo, 1J

Grillo, Alessandro, 2I, 3L, 40

Groff, Tyler, 37

Grudzien, T., 1N

Grupp, Frank, 3O

Guàrdia, J., 34

Guarise, Paolo, 1J

Güçsav, B. Bülent, 33

Güdel, Manuel, 27

Guerra, Dailos, 1R, 2F

Guerra, Jose, 1X, 2A

Gupta, Yashwant, 02, 0K

Guzman, Juan Carlos, 02, 11

Hagen, H.-J., 34

Hagge, L., 03

Hahn, Thomas, 36

Hajnal, Akos, 0H

Halevin, Alexandros, 4M

Halverson, Samuel, 38

Ham, Sun Jeong, 2X

Hanlon, Lorraine, 1V

Harbeck, Daniel, 1H

Hardash, Steve, 2M

Harri, A.-M., 4F

Harutyunyan, Avet, 2A

Hatziminaoglou, Evanthia, 4M

Haucke, J., 0E

Haugan, S. V., 4L

Haug-Baltzell, Asher, 0F

Hauschildt-Purves, Maren, 32

Hayano, Yutaka, 0T, 4A

Hayashi, Soichi, 18, 1H, 1U, 4E

Hays, T., 1F

Hayward, Thomas L., 2M

Hearty, Frederick, 38

Heiges, Cory, 3E

Heller, M., 31

Hempel, Maren, 0W

Henschel, Robert, 1H

Henze, Christopher, 3E

Hermann, G., 31

Herriot, Glen, 4J

Hibbard, John, 3W

Hill, Gary J., 46

Hinton, J., 31

Hiriart, Rafael, 04, 3W

Hirst, Paul, 1E

Ho, Kevin, 4N

Hoar, John, 1B

Holden, Bradford P., 4C

Hong, Sungwook E., 0U

Honscheid, K., 0P

Hooper, Stephen, 1Z

Hopp, Ulrich, 3O

Hu, Keliang, 0M

Hu, Yi, 0M

Huang, Chih-Wei Locutus, 08

Huang, Lijuan Wendy, 0L, 1I

Huertas, Manuel, 2F, 3P

Hümmer, Martin, 07

Ibsen, Amanda, 0W

Ibsen, Jorge, 0D, 1A, 1D, 20

Ichiki, Makoto, 39

Ikeda, Shiro, 39

Inagaki, Takeshi, 2B

Inoue, Goki, 30

Inoue, S., 31

Ioannou, Z., 16

Isani, Sidik, 4N

Ita, Yoshifusa, 39

Izumiura, Hideyuki, 30

Jafarzadeh, Asghar, 2T

Jangid, Purshottam, 4O

Jaque, S., 20

Jenkins, Jon M., 3E

Jenness, Tim, 09, 0G

Jeram, Bogdan, 0E, 13

Jerónimo-Zafra, Jose M., 3I

Jerse, Giovanna, 0Z

Jeschke, Eric, 2B

Ji, Haisheng, 3A

Jiang, Zhiqian, 1M

Jin, Huiliang, 06

Jin, Shoko, 1X, 2X

Johnson, Chris, 0T, 4A

Johnson, Tony, 09

Joliet, E., 0Y

Jordan, Andres, 0W

Joyce, Dick, 1O

Kackley, Russell, 2B

Kacsuk, Peter, 0H

Kasdin, N. Jeremy, 37

Kasuga, Toshihiro, 39

Kausch, Wolfgang, 27

Kawakita, Hideo, 39

Keiman, C., 4K

Kellermann, Hanna, 3O

Kent, S., 0P

Kerley, Dan, 4J

Kerschbaum, F., 2W

Keskin, Onur, 33

Khelifi, B., 31

Khosroshahi, Habib, 1L

Kikuchi, Yuki, 39

Kirkby, D., 0P

Klaassen, Pamela, 0Z, 12

Klaus, Todd, 3E

Klotz, A., 4G

Knapic, Cristina, 0Z, 2D, 44

Kneib, Jean-Paul, 0V, 35

Knödlseder, J., 31

Kobayashi, Naoto, 39

Kodric, Mihael, 2G

Köhler, Rainer, 27

Kokubo, Mitsuru, 39

Kong, Mihseh, 0I

Kornweibel, N., 1N

Kosack, K., 31

Kosugi, George, 1A

Kotulla, Ralf, 1H, 1U, 4E

Krabbe, Alfred, 07

Krasuski, Tomas, 05

Krughoff, K. Simon, 0G

Kubánek, Petr, 2U

Kuehn, Kyler, 0U

Kumar, Brijesh, 4O

Kuroda, Daisuke, 30

Kwok, Shui Hung, 05

La Palombara, Nicola, 3L

La Parola, Valentina, 2R

La Rosa, Giovanni, 3T

Lacasse, Richard, 3K

Laity, Anastasia C., 0I

Lanclos, Kyle, 4C

Landini, F., 4L

Landoni, M., 2K, 3Q

Landriau, Martin, 46

Lang, Dustin, 07

Lara, G., 4K

Larkin, James E., 0T, 4A

Latham, David W., 3E

Lattanzi, Mario Gilberto, 4D

Le Roux, Gerhard, 02, 0K, 47

Leck, Ron, 46

Leese, Mark, 3I

Leigh, Roger, 24

Leitzinger, Martin, 27

Lenain, J.-P., 31

Leo, Simone, 24

Leschinski, Kieran, 27

Leto, Giuseppe, 2C, 2I, 3L, 40

Levi, Eric, 38

Lewis, Jim, 2X

Li, Simon, 24

Licata, Enrico, 4D

Liello, F., 20

Lim, Kian-Tat, 09, 0G

Lin, Ganghua, 3A, 3Z

Lin, Jun, 3A

Lindemann, Rico, 3C

Lindfors, E., 31

Lindner, Dominik, 24

Linkert, Melissa, 24

Liu, Qinghui, 06

Liu, Scige J., 0H

Liu, Suo, 3A

Lodi, Marcello, 1X, 2A

Loeschl, P., 2W

Lombaard, Briehan, 0R

Lombardi, Saverio, 15, 31, 3L, 3V, 3X, 40

Loomis, Craig P., 3B

López Aguerri, Jose Alfonso, 1X, 2X López

Jiménez, A. C., 42

López-Moreno, Jose J., 3I

Lorente, Nuria P. F., 0U

Lotz, Paul J., 09

Lovis, Christophe, 1T

Lucarelli, Fabrizio, 15, 1Y, 31, 40

Lung, David, 3E

Lupton, Robert H., 0G, 3B

Luque-Escamilla, P., 31

Ly, L., 0Y

Lyard, Etienne, 03, 3C

Lyke, Jim, 05

Lynn, David, 1V

Lyons, Eric, 0F Ma, Bin, 0M

Maartens, Deneys S., 0O

Maccarone, Maria Concetta, 2E, 2R, 3L, 40

Mach, Michael, 27

Macías, Rosa, 2F, 3P

Mader, Jeffrey A., 05, 0I

Madonna, Alberto, 15, 3V

Maehara, Hiroyuki, 39

Maes, Jeroen, 3I

Mahadevan, Suvrath, 38

Maia, Dalmiro, 0K

Maier, G., 31

Makarem, Laleh, 0V, 35

Malaguti, Giuseppe, 2C, 2I, 3G, 40

Males, Jared R., 0F

Mañas, Miguel M., 13

Mandel, Holger, 36

Manfrin, Cristiana, 1J

Mannetta, M., 4F

Mansouri-Samani, Masoud, 3E

Mansutti, Oriana, 1B

Marais, Neilen, 0A

Marassi, Alessandro, 47

Marchetti, E., 4F

Marchiori, Gianpietro, 1J

Marconi, A., 3R

Marcuzzi, Enrico, 1J

Mardones, Diego, 1G

Marini, D. L. R., 4P

Marisaldi, M., 31

Markoff, S., 31

Marquarding, Malte, 11

Marshall, Daniel, 4A

Marshall, Robert, 1O

Marshall, Stuart, 09

Marson, Ralph, 04

Martí Ribas, J., 31

Martin, Adrian, 1X, 2A

Martinetti, E., 2C

Marty, L., 4F

Mason, Jon P., 3I

Mastrogiuseppe, Marco, 26

Mastropietro, Michele, 15, 2C, 3V

Masuda, Neal, 2M

Matsunaga, Noriyuki, 39

Mayer, Chris, 0S

McBreen, Sheila, 1V

McCann, Kevin, 05

McCauliff, Sean, 3E

Medhi, Biman Jyoti, 4O

Mégevand, Denis, 1T, 2H, 2K, 3Q

Melkumyan, David, 03, 3C

Merchant, Nirav, 0F

Messina, Marco, 0Z

Messineo, Rosario, 4D

Mi, W., 0Y

Middleton, Kevin F., 1X, 2X

Mighell, Kenneth J., 0L, 1I

Migoni, C., 0B, 10

Miller, Joseph B., 1Q

Mills, David, 09, 2O

Mineo, Teresa, 2E, 2R

Mito, Hiroyuki, 39

Mitsuda, Kazuma, 39

Miyata, Takashi, 39

Mizumoto, Yoshihiko, 30

Molfese, C., 4F

Molgó, Jordi, 1R, 2F, 3P

Molinari, Emilio, 1X, 2A

Molinari, Sergio, 0H

Molinaro, Marco, 0H, 28, 44

Monson, Andrew, 38

Montmessin, F., 4F

Moore, Anna M., 0T, 4A

Moore, Josh, 24

Moore, Liz, 07

Moore, William J., 24

Mora, Matias, 1D

Morales-Muñoz, Rafael, 34, 3I

Morgan, Edward, 3E

Morgenstern, A., 03

Mori, Kiyoshi, 39

Mori, Yuki, 39

Morii, Mikio, 39

Moritani, Yuki, 3B

Morokuma, Tomoki, 39

Morzinski, Katie M., 0F

Moschetti, M., 3Q

Motohara, Kentaro, 39

Mugnuolo, R., 4F

Mundell, C., 31

Muñoz, Roberto, 0W

Murowinski, Rick, 4N

Nakada, Yoshikazu, 39

Nanni, M., 2D

Natarajan, Swaminathan, 02, 0K, 41

Navarrete, Julio, 14

Neefs, Eddy, 3I

Neilsen, E., 0P

Nelson, Matthew, 38

Neyroud, N., 31

Nicol, Mark, 02, 0Z, 47

Nicolini, G., 4L

Nielsen, Jon G., 2Q

Nishioka, Hiroaki, 08

Noda, K., 31

Norris, Patrick, 0L, 1I

Nucciarelli, Giuliano, 1J

Nyman, Lars-Ake, 3W

Ó hÓgáin, Fionn, 1V

O'Brien, Alan, 12

O'Brien, P., 31

O'Callaghan, Derek, 1V

Oggioni, Luca, 3Q

Ohsawa, Ryou, 39

Okumura, Shin-ichiro, 39

Olsen, Knut, 0L, 1I

Omar, Amitesh, 4O

O'Mullane, William, 1V

Ong, R., 31

Onozato, Hiroki, 39

Onyuksel, Cem, 1Q

Orlati, Andrea, 0B, 0Z, 10, 2D

Osawa, Kentaro, 39

Ottensamer, R., 2W

Ovando, Nicolas, 0D, 20

Owen, Russell, 0G

Oya, Igor, 03, 0X, 3C

Paat, Anthony, 1O

Pancrazzi, M., 4L

Pandey, Shreya, 41

Parejko, John, 0G

Pareschi, Giovanni, 1J, 3L, 40

Pariani, G., 3Q

Parra, J., 20

Pasian, Fabio, 1B

Pastor-Morales, M. Carmen, 3I

Patel, Manish R., 3I

Patel, Nimesh A., 08

Patil, Mangesh, 02

Patwari, Puneet, 41

Paxson, Charles, 1Q

Pecoraro, Marco, 4D

Pellegrin, F., 0E

Pepe, F., 3Q

Perez, Jesus, 3J, 3K

Pessemier, Wim, 43

Petrucci, P. O., 31

Piascik, Andrzej S., 17

Piazzo, Lorenzo, 26

Pietriga, Emmanuel, 0W, 0X

Pietrowicz, Steve, 09

Pirrotta, S., 4F

Plummer, David A., 1Q

Poppi, S., 0B, 10

Porter, Dallan, 1K

Power, Jennifer, 49

Pramskiy, Alexander, 36

Primet, Romain, 0W

Probst, Ronald, 1O

Przybilla, Norbert, 27

Punch, Michael, 3C

Quirrenbach, A., 34

Raguso, Maria Carmela, 26

Ramalingam, Balaji, 24

Ramos Mas, J. L., 42

Ramos, Francisco, 2F, 3P

Ramsey, Jason, 46

Ramsey, Larry, 38

Rao, Pramesh, 4O

Raskin, Gert, 43

Ratzka, Thorsten, 27

Ravanmehr, Reza, 1L, 2T, 3U

Reardon, K., 1F

Reetz, Kristin, 1O

Reil, K., 0P Reiners, A., 34

Reveco, Johnny, 23

Ribas, Ignasi, 2V, 34

Ribó, M., 31

Riccio, Giuseppe, 0H

Richard, P., 4G

Riddle, Reed L., 0T, 4A

Ridgway, Stephen T., 0L, 1I

Riera-Ledesma, Jorge, 2P

Riffeser, Arno, 2G

Riggi, Simone, 3S

Righini, S., 0B, 10, 2D

Rinehart, Stephen, 3E

Rippa, Mathew J., 2M

Ristic, Bojan, 3I

Riva, Alberto, 4D

Riva, M., 2H, 2K, 3Q

Rizzi, A., 4P

Robertson, Paul, 38

Robles-Muñoz, Nicolás F., 3I

Roby, W., 0Y Rodriguez, J., 31

Rodríguez-Gómez, Julio F., 3I

Rodríguez-Losada, Jose A., 1R, 2F

Rogers, Kevin, 2X

Romano, Patrizia, 2R, 31

Romoli, M., 4L

Rothmaier, Florian, 36

Roy, Arpita, 38

Rozbicki, Emil, 24

Russo, Federico, 3L, 3X, 40

Russo, Francesco, 3T

Rustici, Gabriella, 24

Sabater, Josep, 2P

Sadeh, I., 0X

Saey, Philippe, 43

Saez, Alejandro, 0D, 3J, 3K

Saez, Norman, 0D

Saha, Abhijit, 0L, 1I

Sahu, Sanjit, 4O

Sako, Shigeyuki, 39

Saldias, Christian, 20

Sánchez, B., 4K

Sanderfer, Dwight, 3E

Sangiorgi, Pierluca, 3G, 3L, 3T, 3X, 40

Santin, P., 2H, 2K

Sanz, Josep, 2V

Sanz-Mesa, Rosario, 3I

Sarazin, Marc, 14

Sarugaku, Yuki, 39

Sato, Mikiya, 39

Satorre, Christophe, 0U

Sauvage, Marc, 1B

Scagnetto, Ivan, 28

Schaefer, Christoph E. R., 35

Schaffenroth, Veronika, 27

Schellart, Pim, 0G

Schiller, J., 34

Schindler, Karsten, 07

Schipani, P., 4F

Schisano, Eugenio, 0H

Schlichter, Jörg, 2G, 3M, 3O

Schmid, Erich, 1A

Schmid, J., 31

Schubert, Kiaina, 2B

Schumacher, Germán, 09, 1W, 2O

Schüssler, F., 31

Schwab, Christian, 38

Schwanke, Ullrich, 03, 31, 3C

Schwarz, Joseph, 03, 0X, 1D, 31, 3C, 3L, 40

Sciacca, Eva, 0H

Scuderi, Salvatore, 1J, 3L, 3X, 40

Sebag, Jacques, 09

Segreto, Alberto, 3T

Seifert, W., 34

Selvy, Brian, 09

Sepulveda, Jorge, 0D

Serrano, S., 0P

Serre, N., 31

Shalchian, Hengameh, 3U

Shang, Zhaohui, 0M

Shen, Tzu-Chiang, 0C, 0D, 23

Shen, Zhiqiang, 06

Shetrone, Matthew, 38

Shigeyama, Toshikazu, 39

Shimono, Atsushi, 3B

Shortridge, Keith, 0U

Sick, Jonathan, 0G

Sickafoose, Amanda, 0R

Simard, Luc, 4A

Slabber, Martin, 0A

Slozar, A., 0P

Smareglia, Riccardo, 02, 0H, 28, 2D, 2J, 3S, 44

Smedley, Scott, 0U

Smith, Jeffrey C., 3E

Smith, Malcolm, 4J

Smith, Robert J., 17

Smith, Roger, 0T

Snigula, Jan M., 2G

Sohn, Ji Man, 0T, 4A

Sol, H., 31

Sola, Igor S., 49

Solar, Mauricio, 1G

Sommer, Heiko, 13, 14

Soto, Christian, 1O

Soto, Ruben, 0D

Sottile, Giuseppe, 3T

Sousa, Sérgio, 1T

Soyano, Takao, 39

Spadaro, D., 4L

Spiess, DJ, 1F

Sponza, M., 2D

Sprayberry, David, 1O

Stagni, M., 2D

Staig, Tomás, 0D, 1D

Stamerra, A., 31

Steele, Iain A., 17

Stefansson, Gudmundur Kari, 38

Stilz, Ingo, 36

Stobie, Elizabeth B., 0L, 1I

Stolarczyk, T., 31

Straus, T., 4L

Stringhetti, Luca, 1J, 3L

Stuik, Remko, 2X

Subramaniam, Annapurni, 19

Summers, David, 1O

Summers, Douglas M., 1Z, 49

Summers, Kellee R., 1Z Sun, He, 37

Sun, Jinghai, 1M

Sundararaman, Harini, 09

Suzuki, Nao, 3B

Suzuki, Ryuji, 0T, 4A

Swade, Daryl, 3E

Swain, Melanie A., 0I

Swaminathan, N. 41

Swart, Paul, 02, 0K

Swedlow, Jason R., 24

Swinbank, John, 0G

Szeto, Kei, 4N

Tacchini, A., 2C, 2I

Tait, Philip, 2B

Takahashi, Hidenori, 39

Takato, Naruhisa, 3B

Tamura, Naoyuki, 3B

Tan, Chengmin, 3A

Tanaka, Masaomi, 39

Tanci, Claudio, 1J, 2C, 2I, 3C, 3L, 3X, 40

Taniguchi, Yuki, 39

Tanikawa, Ataru, 39

Tarkowska, Aleksandra, 24

Tarusawa, Ken'ichi, 39

Taylor, Philip, 1S

Tenenbaum, Peter, 3E Terrien, Ryan, 38

Testa, Vincenzo, 3L

Theron, S., 4G

Thiebaut, C., 4G

Thomas, Ian R., 3I

Thompson, Roger S., 02, 0Z

Toland, Trevor G., 0Q

Toledo, Ignacio, 3W

Tollerud, Erik J., 0G

Tominaga, Nozomu, 39

Torra, Jordi, 2P

Torres, Santiago, 2P

Tosti, Gino, 03, 1J, 31, 3C, 3L, 3X, 40

Totani, Tomonori, 39

Trager, Scott C., 1X, 2X

Tran, Hien D., 0I

Trifoglio, Massimo, 2C, 2I, 3G, 3L, 40

Trivedi, Vatsal, 2L

Trujillo, Chadwick, 2M

Tsubota, Kevin, 05

Twicken, Joseph D., 3E

Uddin, Wahab, 4O

Ukita, Nobuharu, 30

Urakawa, Seitaro, 39

Usui, Fumihiko, 39

Vagg, Daniel, 1V

Valame, Snehal, 0Z

Vallenari, Antonella, 1X, 2X

Van den Heever, Lize, 02, 0A

van Gend, Carel, 0R

Van Winckel, Hans, 43

Vandaele, Ann Carine, 3I

Vandenbrouck, J., 31

Vanderbei, Robert, 37

Vanderspek, Roland, 3E

Vattiat, Brian, 46

Veillet, Christian, 49

Vela Nuñez, M., 2Z

Velez, Gaston, 0D

Vera Sequeiros, Ignacio, 14

Véran, Jean-Pierre, 4J

Vercellone, Stefano, 31, 3L, 40

Vergani, S., 31

Verma, Khushbu, 1D

Vermeulen, Tom, 4N

Vico, I., 34

Vilardell, Francesc, 2V, 34

Vitello, Fabio, 0H

Vrcic, Sonja, 02, 2Z

Vuerli, Claudio, 1B

Vuong, Minh V., 0U

Walczysko, Petr, 24

Walsh, Shane, 49

Walth, Gregory, 0T, 4A

Walther, Craig A., 32

Wampler, Steve, 0S

Wang, C. 0Y

Wang, Liang, 3O

Wang, Lianqi, 4J

Wang, Shin-Ywan, 0I, 0Y

Wang, Xiaofan, 3A

Wang, Zhong, 1G

Watanabe, Junichi, 39

Watson, F., 1F

Wegner, Michael, 2G, 3M

Wegner, Peter, 03, 3C

Weinstein, Amanda, 3C

Weiss, Jason, 0T, 4A

Wheeler, Caleb H., 0Q

Whiting, Matthew, 11

Whittal, Hamish, 0R

Wiant, Scott, 1F, 1P

Williams, Doug, 1O

Williams, Eleanor, 24

Williams, Stewart J., 02, 0Z, 2L

Wilson, C., 4F

Wincentsen, James, 4A

Winkler, Roland, 36

Wischnewski, Ralf, 3C

Withington, Kanoa, 4N

Wolf, Jürgen, 07

Wright, Shelley A., 0T, 4A

Wu, X., 0Y

Wu, Ya-Lin, 0F

Yabe, Kiyoto, 3B

Yadava, Shobhit, 4O

Yamaguchi, Jumpei, 39

Yamasaki, Chris, 2M

Yanagisawa, Kenshi, 30

Yang, Xiao, 3A, 3Z

Yasuda, Naoki, 3B

Ye, Qian, 06

Yerli, Sinan K., 33

Yeşilyaprak, Cahit, 33

Yoshikawa, Makoto, 39

Young, Michael D., 18, 1H, 4E

Young, Peter J., 2Q

Zacchei, Andrea, 1B

Zago, Lorenzo, 33

Zanichelli, A., 2D

Zanmar Sanchez, Ricardo, 40

Zech, A., 31

Zechmeister, M., 34

Zeilinger, Werner W., 27

Zhang, Lijun, 0Y

Zhao, Cui, 3A

Zhu, Lichun, 1M

Zoli, Andrea, 31, 3G, 3L

Zorba, Sonia, 44

Conference Committee

Symposium Chairs

  • Colin Cunningham, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (United Kingdom)

  • Masanori Iye, National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Japan)

Symposium Co-chairs

  • Allison A. Barto, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corporation (United States)

  • Suzanne K. Ramsay, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

Conference Chairs

  • Gianluca Chiozzi, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

  • Juan C. Guzman, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia)

Conference Program Committee

  • Alan Bridger, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (United Kingdom)

  • Tom Donaldson, Space Telescope Science Institute (United States)

  • Jorge F. Ibsen, European Southern Observatory (Chile)

  • Kim K. Gillies, Thirty Meter Telescope Observatory Corporation (United States)

  • José M. Filgueira, GMTO Corporation (United States)

  • Bret Goodrich, National Solar Observatory (United States)

  • Shui Hung Kwok, W. M. Keck Observatory (United States)

  • Richard M. Prestage, National Radio Astronomy Observatory (United States)

  • David L. Terrett, RAL Space (United Kingdom)

  • Lize Van den Heever, SKA South Africa (South Africa)

Session Chairs

  • 1 Project Overviews and Progress I

    Gianluca Chiozzi, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

    Richard M. Prestage, National Radio Astronomy Observatory (United States)

  • 2 Telescope Control I

    David L. Terrett, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (United Kingdom)

    José M. Filgueira, GMTO Corporation (United States)

  • 3 Software Quality and Testing

    Alan Bridger, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (United Kingdom)

    Jorge Ibsen, ALMA (Chile)

  • 4 Data Management and Archives I

    Juan Carlos Guzman, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia)

    Jorge Ibsen, ALMA (Chile)

  • 5 Cyberinfrastructure

    Gianluca Chiozzi, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

    Jorge Ibsen, ALMA (Chile)

  • 6 Instrumentation Control

    David L. Terrett, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (United Kingdom)

    Lize Van den Heever, SKA South Africa (South Africa)

  • 7 UI/Web Technologies

    Shui Hung Kwok, W. M. Keck Observatory (United States)

    José M. Filgueira, GMTO Corporation (United States)

    Lightning Talks

    Alan Bridger, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (United Kingdom)

    Shui Hung Kwok, W. M. Keck Observatory (United States)

    Kim Gillies, Thirty Meter Telescope (United States)

    Jorge Ibsen, ALMA (Chile)

  • 8 Project Overviews and Progress II

    Jorge Ibsen, ALMA (Chile)

    Richard M. Prestage, National Radio Astronomy Observatory (United States)

  • 9 Data Processing and Pipelines I

    Kim Gillies, Thirty Meter Telescope (United States)

    Juan Carlos Guzman, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial

    Research Organisation (Australia)

  • 10 Project Management

    Bret D. Goodrich, National Solar Observatory (United States)

    Richard M. Prestage, National Radio Astronomy Observatory (United States)

  • 11 Data Management and Archives II

    Kim Gillies, Thirty Meter Telescope (United States)

    Bret D. Goodrich, National Solar Observatory (United States)

  • 12 Telescope Control II

    Shui Hung Kwok, W. M. Keck Observatory (United States)

    Lize Van den Heever, SKA South Africa (South Africa)

  • 13 Software Engineering

    José M. Filgueira, GMTO Corporation (United States)

    David L. Terrett, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (United Kingdom)

  • 14 Data Processing and Pipelines II

    Alan Bridger, UK Astronomy Technology Centre (United Kingdom)

    Shui Hung Kwok, W. M. Keck Observatory (United States)

Conclusion

  • Juan Carlos Guzman, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (Australia)

    Gianluca Chiozzi, European Southern Observatory (Germany)

© (2016) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.
} "Front Matter: Volume 9913", Proc. SPIE 9913, Software and Cyberinfrastructure for Astronomy IV, 991301 (4 November 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2254988; https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2254988
PROCEEDINGS
24 PAGES


SHARE
Back to Top