1 December 1994 Triple-clad single-mode fibers for dispersion flattening
Author Affiliations +
Abstract
A design procedure for triple-clad dispersion-flattened single-mode fibers is developed. Following this procedure, fibers are identified that have lower dopant concentrations in the core than those of previous dispersion-modified fiber designs, a second-mode cutoff wavelength close to the lower operating wavelength of 1300 nm, zeros of dispersion at 1300 and 1550 nm, a small bending loss at 1550nm (for a bend radius of 5.0 cm), and spot sizes that are large enough not to compromise the splicing loss.
Youwei Li, Youwei Li, Conleth Denis Hussey, Conleth Denis Hussey, } "Triple-clad single-mode fibers for dispersion flattening," Optical Engineering 33(12), (1 December 1994). https://doi.org/10.1117/12.184374 . Submission:
JOURNAL ARTICLE
7 PAGES


SHARE
RELATED CONTENT

Reduction of bend loss in large-mode-area Bragg fibres
Proceedings of SPIE (May 20 2007)
Experimental holey fibers
Proceedings of SPIE (April 13 2003)
Design And Fabrication Of Single-Mode Cable
Proceedings of SPIE (November 07 1983)
Solid-core bandgap fibers
Proceedings of SPIE (February 21 2007)

Back to Top