1 March 2003 Multimode-interference-type thermo-optic variable optical attenuator with a response frequency of 10 kHz
Author Affiliations +
Optical Engineering, 42(3), (2003). doi:10.1117/1.1547772
Abstract
A thermo-optic variable optical attenuator based on a multimode interference coupler principle is fabricated. The propagation loss of the fabricated device is 1.6 to 3.8 dB at the wavelength range 1510 to 1610 nm, which is very near the calculated value (1.2 dB) by the finite difference beam propagation method. The maximum power consumption is 363 mW and the dynamic attenuation range is 0 to 26 dB. The response frequency of the fabricated attenuator is about 10 kHz.
Lin Yang, Yuliang Liu, Yi Cheng, Wei Wang, Qiming Wang, "Multimode-interference-type thermo-optic variable optical attenuator with a response frequency of 10 kHz," Optical Engineering 42(3), (1 March 2003). http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/1.1547772
JOURNAL ARTICLE
2 PAGES


SHARE
KEYWORDS
Signal attenuation

Waveguides

Thermal optics

Interfaces

Silicon

Variable optical attenuators

Single mode fibers

Back to Top