20 September 2013 Relative dispersion slope matched dispersion compensating highly birefringent spiral microstructure optical fibers using defected core
Author Affiliations +
Optical Engineering, 52(9), 096110 (2013). doi:10.1117/1.OE.52.9.096110
Abstract
A highly birefringent dispersion compensating microstructure optical fiber (MOF) based on a modified spiral (MS)-MOF is presented that successfully compensates the dispersion covering the E- to L-communication bands ranging from 1370 to 1640 nm. It is shown theoretically that it can obtain a negative dispersion coefficient of about −221 to −424  ps/(nm⋅km) ) over S to L bands and −327  ps/(nm⋅ km) ) at the operating wavelength of 1550 nm. The relative dispersion slope is perfectly matched to that of single-mode fiber of about 0.0036  nm −1 . Besides, the proposed MS-MOF offers high birefringence of 1.79×10 −2 with a large nonlinear coefficient of about 41.8  W −1  km −1 at the operating wavelength along with two zero dispersion wavelengths at 610 and 1220 nm. Futhermore, the variation of structural parameters is also studied to evaluate the tolerance of the fabrication.
© 2013 Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE)
Md. Samiul Habib, K. M. Nasim, Md. Selim Habib, Md. Imran Hasan, Redwan Ahmad, "Relative dispersion slope matched dispersion compensating highly birefringent spiral microstructure optical fibers using defected core," Optical Engineering 52(9), 096110 (20 September 2013). http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/1.OE.52.9.096110
JOURNAL ARTICLE
6 PAGES


SHARE
KEYWORDS
Birefringence

Micro optical fluidics

Picosecond phenomena

Single mode fibers

Optical fibers

Cladding

Polarization

RELATED CONTENT

Surface photoeffect in a bichromatic laser field
Proceedings of SPIE (May 26 1998)
Multimode plenoptic imaging
Proceedings of SPIE (February 27 2015)
High coupling efficiency for DFB laser to fiber
Proceedings of SPIE (September 24 1996)
Pipe flow speed sensor based on fiber Bragg gratings
Proceedings of SPIE (October 17 2012)
The design of large-mode-area single-mode fiber
Proceedings of SPIE (November 18 2008)

Back to Top