Dr. Bilas Chowdhury
Optical Engineer
SPIE Involvement:
Author
Area of Expertise:
Fiber Optics Communications , Acousto optics , Optronics devices , Lens design , Silicon Photonics , Modulator
Profile Summary

University of Maryland, College Park, MD Sep 19 - present
Postdoctoral Research Scientist, Laboratory for Physical Sciences
• Working on Spatial Domain Multiplexing and Orbital Angular Momentum
• Working on next generation optical communication technology
• Generating and detecting topological charge
Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA Jan 2018 - Aug 2018
Senior R&D Intern, Component Development Team, Silicon Photonics Products Division
• Tested high speed ring modulators and high speed photodetector for 400G next generation optical interconnect
• Modeled the behavior of optical modulators using MATLAB and Lumerical
• Performed low NA test for optical waveguide using beam profiler
• Analyzed and presented data to the component development teams
Finisar Corporation, Sunnyvale, CA May 2017 - Aug 2017
Intern, Optics Lab, Advanced Transceiver Engineering Group
• Built Automatic Testing Station (ATS) of 200G QSFP56 LR4 & FR4 using Python.
• Tested 5 corner sensitivity test of QSFP56 FR4
• Performed overload, SRS, stressed eye test for 100G QSFP28 & CFP2
• Tested optical and electrical loopback testing of QSFP56 & CFP8
Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL Aug 2011 - July 2019
Research Assistant, Optronics Laboratory
• Designed, built, tested and developed Multi-Tb/s optical communications systems using Spatial Domain Multiplexing (SDM) model employing NRZ & PAM4 modulation scheme using Optisystem and OptiBPM
• Optical design and lens modeling, optical bench testing using Zemax model
• Tested high speed omnidirectional free space optical (O-FSO) antenna
• Presented SDM based hybrid architecture working in conjunction with Orbital Angular Momentum (OAM) and Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, FL Sep 2011 - May 2019
Teaching Assistant, Electrical and Computer Engineering
• Taught Circuits Theory (I & II), Electro-optics/ Lightwave Lab, Fiber Optics Comm
Publications (4)

SPIE Journal Paper | 8 August 2016
OE Vol. 55 Issue 08
KEYWORDS: Wavelength division multiplexing, Optical fibers, Multiplexing, Telecommunications, Optical communications, Multimode fibers, Fiber optic communications, Silica, Channel projecting optics, Cladding

SPIE Journal Paper | 28 June 2016
OE Vol. 55 Issue 06
KEYWORDS: Multiplexing, Optical fibers, Multimode fibers, Channel projecting optics, Fiber optic communications, Optical vortices, Telecommunications, Laser sources, Sensors, Optical engineering

Proceedings Article | 5 September 2014
Proc. SPIE. 9202, Photonics Applications for Aviation, Aerospace, Commercial, and Harsh Environments V
KEYWORDS: Optical fibers, Visible radiation, Silica, Cladding, Wavelength division multiplexing, Multiplexing, Telecommunications, Optical communications, Time division multiplexing, Fiber optic communications

Proceedings Article | 5 September 2014
Proc. SPIE. 9202, Photonics Applications for Aviation, Aerospace, Commercial, and Harsh Environments V
KEYWORDS: Multimode fibers, Optical fibers, Laser sources, Wavelength division multiplexing, Multiplexing, Wave propagation, Optical vortices, Spiral phase plates, Light, Channel projecting optics

SIGN IN TO:
  • View contact details

UPDATE YOUR PROFILE
Is this your profile? Update it now.
Don’t have a profile and want one?

Advertisement
Advertisement
Back to Top